British Champions Series Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)

Britain's flat season is framed by the Champions Series, a set of showpiece contests across five divisions running from the spring classics through to Ascot's grand finale. Our guide covers the series race by race, with trends and shortlists.
British Champions Series Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 British Champions Series

The British Champion Series concludes on Saturday, 17th October, with British Champions Day at Ascot. As of 2025, they added a new race, a Conditions Stakes for 2-year-olds, which is a Class 2 over 6f.

British Champion Day Tips
Head over to our dedicated Ascot racing tips page to see which runners the OLBG tipsters are backing on British Champions Day.

See the Ascot Tips

British Champions Day Schedule

Here is the schedule for the British Champions Day at Ascot. Each race will be linked to the race blog and details last year's winner in the table below.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
British Champions Long Distance CupTrawlerman (IRE)
7yo - 5/6
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
British Champions Sprint StakesPowerful Glory (IRE)
3yo - 200/1
Richard Fahey
Jamie Spencer
British Champions Fillies Mares StakesKalpana (GB)
4yo - 11/8
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Queen Elizabeth II StakesCiceros Gift (GB)
5yo - 100/1
Charles Hills
Jason Watson
British Champion StakesCalandagan (IRE)
4yo - 15/8
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Balmoral HandicapCrown Of Oaks (GB)
3yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

2026 British Champions Long Distance Series

In the Long Distance Series, you will see a lot of the national hunt trainers mixing it with the flat trainers, as this series is all about stamina.

Things kick off with the 1m6f Yorkshire Cup at York, which is followed by the 2m4f Ascot Gold Cup, which takes place during Royal Ascot. Three-year-olds get their first attempt in the series in the Goodwood Cup (2m), and then the Lonsdale Cup (2m) at York, which is followed by the Doncaster Cup (2m2f).

The St Leger (1m6f) is the only race in the series open to only three-year-old runners and proceeds to the finale on British Champions Day, the British Champions Long Distance Cup.

Leading Trainers

The leading trainer in the Long Distance Series is A P O'Brien, who has won 16 of the races. Those 16 winners came from Order Of St George (2016 - Ascot Gold Cup), Order Of St George (2017 - British Champions Long Distance Cup), Capri (2017 - St Leger), Kew Gardens (2018 - St Leger), Kew Gardens (2019 - British Champions Long Distance Cup), Kyprios (2022 - Goodwood Cup), Kyprios (2022 - Ascot Gold Cup), Continuous (2023 - St Leger), Kyprios (2024 - Ascot Gold Cup), Jan Brueghel (2024 - St Leger), Kyprios (2024 - Goodwood Cup), Kyprios (2024 - British Champions Long Distance Cup), Scandinavia (2025 - Goodwood Cup), Scandinavia (2025 - St Leger), Scandinavia (2026 - Goodwood Cup) & Scandinavia (2026 - Ascot Gold Cup).

Not-so-Good Trainers

There are multiple trainers who have not had the best of times in the Long Distance Series; Ralph Beckett (0-21), Ian Williams (0-12) & Sir Mark Prescott Bt (0-12) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are the top ten trainers over the past ten years for runners in the current Long Distance Series races:

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien102-16-30-54.88-48.02
John Gosden25-15-20+7.81+5.33
John & Thady Gosden44-10-30-8.52+2.34
Andrew Balding56-5-14-16.25-16.34
Alan King13-5-8+9.91+4.98
W P Mullins31-2-8-21.50-13.71
David Simcock19-2-7-2.67-2.86
Hughie Morrison17-2-2+3.25-3.99
Charlie Appleby15-2-5-11.17-9.23
Roger Varian12-2-6-1.50+2.10

Leading Jockeys

The leading jockey in the Long Distance Series is Ryan Moore, who has won 14 of the races. Those 14 winners came with Order Of St George (2016 - Ascot Gold Cup), Order Of St George (2017 - British Champions Long Distance Cup), Capri (2017 - St Leger), Dartmouth (2017 - Yorkshire Cup), Thomas Hobson (2018 - Doncaster Cup), Kew Gardens (2018 - St Leger), Kyprios (2022 - Goodwood Cup), Kyprios (2022 - Ascot Gold Cup), Continuous (2023 - St Leger), Kyprios (2024 - Ascot Gold Cup), Kyprios (2024 - Goodwood Cup), Kyprios (2024 - British Champions Long Distance Cup), Scandinavia (2026 - Goodwood Cup) & Scandinavia (2026 - Ascot Gold Cup).

Not-so-Good Jockeys

There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Long Distance Series: Daniel Tudhope has ridden a total of 18 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are the top ten jockeys over the past ten years for rides in the current Long Distance Series races:

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore52-14-26-14.38-11.91
William Buick43-9-18-6.88-7.10
Hollie Doyle13-5-8+9.91+4.98
Tom Marquand19-4-6+9.25+3.46
Oisin Murphy45-3-13-34.92-22.56
Andrea Atzeni27-3-10-3.20+2.70
Robert Havlin15-2-12-10.34+0.63
P J McDonald12-2-3+8.50+2.06
Martin Harley11-2-6+5.33+3.70
James Doyle36-1-6-30.00-26.42

2026 British Champions Sprint Series

There are six races in the British Champion Sprint Series before the finale on British Champions Day; two of the six are run over five furlongs, the King Charles III Stakes and the Nunthorpe Stakes, whilst the other four races are all over six furlongs.

Remember to head over to the British Champion Sprint Series blog for trends and statistics on the race. The Nunthorpe is open to runners aged two or older, while the Commonwealth Cup is open to those aged three only; the other four races are all open to runners aged three or older.

Leading Trainers

There are multiple leading trainers in the Sprint Series, with A P O'Brien, Charles Hills & Charlie Appleby all having won 5 races in the series. A P O'Brien winners have been with Caravaggio (2017 - Commonwealth Cup), U S Navy Flag (2018 - July Cup), Merchant Navy (2018 - Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes), Ten Sovereigns (2019 - July Cup) & Mission Central (2026 - King Charles III Stakes). Charles Hills winners have been with Battaash (2019 - Nunthorpe Stakes), Battaash (2020 - Nunthorpe Stakes), Battaash (2020 - King Charles III Stakes), Khaadem (2023 - Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes) & Khaadem (2024 - Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes). Charlie Appleby winners have been with Blue Point (2018 - King Charles III Stakes), Blue Point (2019 - Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes), Blue Point (2019 - King Charles III Stakes), Creative Force (2021 - British Champions Sprint Stakes) & Naval Crown (2022 - Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes).

Not-So-Good Trainers

Multiple trainers have not had the best of times in the Sprint Series: Richard Hannon (0-23), Charlie Fellowes (0-15), David O'Meara (0-15), Roger Varian (0-14), Robert Cowell (0-14) & Joseph Patrick O'Brien (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are the top ten trainers over the past ten years for runners in the current Sprint Series races:

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien79-5-12-42.67-41.66
Charles Hills54-5-10+48.08+10.07
Charlie Appleby35-5-10+18.50-1.20
Kevin Ryan65-4-15-39.25-28.95
Clive Cox55-4-10-35.50-37.68
James Fanshawe25-4-9+7.00-1.30
K R Burke37-3-10-27.37-14.76
Richard Fahey36-3-7+198.50+93.00
William Haggas31-3-12+24.25+5.50
Archie Watson24-3-12+12.00+7.90

Leading Jockeys

The leading jockey in the Sprint Series is Ryan Moore, who has won 7 of the races. Those 7 winners came with Twilight Son (2016 - Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes), Caravaggio (2017 - Commonwealth Cup), U S Navy Flag (2018 - July Cup), Merchant Navy (2018 - Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes), Ten Sovereigns (2019 - July Cup), Dream Of Dreams (2021 - Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes) & Mission Central (2026 - King Charles III Stakes).

Not-so-Good Jockeys

Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times in the Sprint Series: Daniel Tudhope (0-34), Kieran Shoemark (0-22), Sean Levey (0-21), Wayne Lordan (0-15), David Egan (0-15), P J McDonald (0-12) & Seamie Heffernan (0-12) have all failed to produce a single winner despite riding multiple runners to the race.

Here are the top ten jockeys over the past ten years for rides in the current Sprint Series races:

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore62-7-16-17.17-24.76
Oisin Murphy50-6-12+4.50-10.00
James Doyle49-6-14+13.00-6.55
William Buick54-4-11-11.50-23.00
Tom Marquand34-3-9+0.75-9.40
Hollie Doyle21-3-9+15.00+6.15
Cieren Fallon13-3-4+31.00+12.20
Silvestre De Sousa27-2-5+17.00+3.75
Jamie Spencer27-2-7+255.00+118.30
Paul Mulrennan18-2-4-0.50-3.05

2026 British Champions Fillies & Mares Series

As it says on the tin, this series is dedicated to the Fillies & Mares, which finishes with the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes on Champions Day at Ascot.

The series kicks off with the three-year-old runners with three races open to only those of that age: the Newmarket 1000 Guineas, followed by the Oaks at Epsom and the Coronation Stakes at Royal Ascot.

The older runners are then permitted to run in the Falmouth Stakes at Newmarket, the Nassau Stakes at Glorious Goodwood and the Yorkshire Oaks at York, which are the races before the final at Ascot.

Leading Trainers

The leading trainer in the Fillies & Mares Series is A P O'Brien, who has won 29 of the races. Those 29 winners came from Minding (2016 - Nassau Stakes), Minding (2016 - Epsom Oaks), Minding (2016 - 1000 Guineas), Alice Springs (2016 - Falmouth Stakes), Seventh Heaven (2016 - Yorkshire Oaks), Hydrangea (2017 - British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes), Winter (2017 - Coronation Stakes), Winter (2017 - Nassau Stakes), Winter (2017 - 1000 Guineas), Roly Poly (2017 - Falmouth Stakes), Magical (2018 - British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes), Forever Together (2018 - Epsom Oaks), Hermosa (2019 - 1000 Guineas), Love (2020 - Yorkshire Oaks), Love (2020 - 1000 Guineas), Love (2020 - Epsom Oaks), Snowfall (2021 - Epsom Oaks), Mother Earth (2021 - 1000 Guineas), Snowfall (2021 - Yorkshire Oaks), Tuesday (2022 - Epsom Oaks), Warm Heart (2023 - Yorkshire Oaks), Opera Singer (2024 - Nassau Stakes), Content (2024 - Yorkshire Oaks), Minnie Hauk (2025 - Yorkshire Oaks), Minnie Hauk (2025 - Epsom Oaks), Whirl (2025 - Nassau Stakes), Diamond Necklace (2026 - Nassau Stakes), Precise (2026 - Coronation Stakes) & True Love (2026 - 1000 Guineas).

Here are the top ten trainers over the past ten years for runners in the current Fillies & Mares Series races:

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien156-29-63-22.27-21.55
John Gosden42-7-15-10.25-10.56
John & Thady Gosden34-5-13-16.17-14.77
Andrew Balding29-5-8-10.75-10.64
Roger Varian35-3-7+21.00+4.71
Charlie Appleby23-3-7-12.50-11.97
Mrs John Harrington12-3-5-1.31+0.34
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien8-3-4+2.16-0.11
Richard Hannon20-2-6+54.00+35.55
D K Weld9-2-4+0.12-0.91

Leading Jockeys

The leading jockey in the Fillies & Mares Series is Ryan Moore, who has won 23 of the races. Those 23 winners came with Minding (2016 - Nassau Stakes), Minding (2016 - Epsom Oaks), Minding (2016 - 1000 Guineas), Alice Springs (2016 - Falmouth Stakes), Hydrangea (2017 - British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes), Winter (2017 - Coronation Stakes), Winter (2017 - Nassau Stakes), Roly Poly (2017 - Falmouth Stakes), Magical (2018 - British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes), Love (2020 - Yorkshire Oaks), Love (2020 - 1000 Guineas), Fancy Blue (2020 - Nassau Stakes), Love (2020 - Epsom Oaks), Snowfall (2021 - Yorkshire Oaks), Tuesday (2022 - Epsom Oaks), Opera Singer (2024 - Nassau Stakes), Porta Fortuna (2024 - Falmouth Stakes), Content (2024 - Yorkshire Oaks), Minnie Hauk (2025 - Yorkshire Oaks), Minnie Hauk (2025 - Epsom Oaks), Whirl (2025 - Nassau Stakes), Diamond Necklace (2026 - Nassau Stakes) & Precise (2026 - Coronation Stakes).

Not-so-Good Jockeys

Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times in the Fillies & Mares Series: Andrea Atzeni (0-20), Seamie Heffernan (0-19), Rossa Ryan (0-18), David Egan (0-16) & Jamie Spencer (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite riding multiple runners to the race.

Here are the top ten jockeys over the past ten years for rides in the current Fillies & Mares Series races:

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore71-23-43-2.44-1.88
William Buick53-5-13-33.17-29.86
Oisin Murphy43-4-10+1.50-5.21
James Doyle36-3-6-6.25-12.28
Wayne Lordan26-3-7+5.00+0.60
Colin Keane11-3-4-3.58-4.49
Hollie Doyle13-2-4-5.80-5.98
Sean Levey13-2-6+61.00+42.55
Chris Hayes6-2-3+3.12+0.79
Tom Marquand26-1-5-21.50-12.65

2026 British Champions Mile Series

The Mile Series kicks off with two races open to three-year-old runners only: the 2000 Guineas and the St James's Palace Stakes. There are then two races open to runners aged four or older: the Lockinge Stakes and the Queen Anne Stakes.

The last three races in the series are the Sussex Stakes, the Sun Chariot Stakes and then the final on Champions Day, the Queen Elizabeth II Stakes.

Leading Trainers

The leading trainer in the Mile Series is A P O'Brien, who has won 12 of the races. Those 12 winners came from Alice Springs (2016 - Sun Chariot Stakes), Minding (2016 - Queen Elizabeth II Stakes), The Gurkha (2016 - Sussex Stakes), Churchill (2017 - 2000 Guineas), Roly Poly (2017 - Sun Chariot Stakes), Saxon Warrior (2018 - 2000 Guineas), Rhododendron (2018 - Lockinge Stakes), Magna Grecia (2019 - 2000 Guineas), Circus Maximus (2019 - St James's Palace Stakes), Circus Maximus (2020 - Queen Anne Stakes), Paddington (2023 - Sussex Stakes) & Paddington (2023 - St James's Palace Stakes).

Not-so-Good Trainers

There are multiple trainers who have not had the best of times in the Mile Series: Saeed bin Suroor (0-17), Simon & Ed Crisford (0-11) & William Knight (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are the top ten trainers over the past ten years for runners in the current Mile Series races:

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien116-12-34-65.27-54.27
Charlie Appleby42-7-19-0.59-3.31
John & Thady Gosden33-6-12+5.93-0.75
John Gosden27-6-12+4.75+0.94
Andrew Balding38-5-9+4.25-3.83
Richard Hannon48-4-18-11.00-1.34
Roger Varian37-4-9+12.96+6.53
William Haggas30-4-12-23.22-17.23
George Boughey3-3-3+6.24+3.77
K R Burke21-2-5-13.50-10.17

Leading Jockeys

The leading jockey in the Mile Series is Ryan Moore, who has won 10 of the races. Those 10 winners came with Alice Springs (2016 - Sun Chariot Stakes), Minding (2016 - Queen Elizabeth II Stakes), The Gurkha (2016 - Sussex Stakes), Churchill (2017 - 2000 Guineas), Roly Poly (2017 - Sun Chariot Stakes), Rhododendron (2018 - Lockinge Stakes), Circus Maximus (2019 - St James's Palace Stakes), Circus Maximus (2020 - Queen Anne Stakes), Paddington (2023 - Sussex Stakes) & Paddington (2023 - St James's Palace Stakes).

Not-so-Good Jockeys

Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times in the Mile Series: Jamie Spencer (0-22), Seamie Heffernan (0-17), Christophe Soumillon (0-15), David Egan (0-13), P J McDonald (0-12), Wayne Lordan (0-11) & Pat Dobbs (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite riding multiple runners to the race.

Here are the top ten jockeys over the past ten years for rides in the current Mile Series races:

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore67-10-25-26.77-24.37
William Buick52-9-25-5.74-0.83
Oisin Murphy40-5-16-2.00+17.80
James Doyle47-3-10-33.75-29.85
Sean Levey23-3-10+10.50+5.31
Colin Keane14-3-5-8.02-6.48
Billy Loughnane4-3-4+5.24+3.62
Daniel Tudhope25-2-5-6.25-10.41
Silvestre De Sousa23-2-6-16.04-3.12
Neil Callan2-2-2+49.00+29.40

2026 British Champions Middle Distance Series

Considered by many as the favourite category, the Middle Distance Series contains races from one mile and two furlongs to those over one mile and four furlongs and ends with the British Champion Stakes on Champions Day.

In the build-up to the finale, there are six prior races in the series, kicking off with the Coronation Cup at Epsom, which is followed by the Derby also at Epsom and then the Prince of Wales's Stakes at Royal Ascot.

These are followed by the Coral-Eclipse at Sandown, the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Ascot and finally the Juddmonte International at York.

Leading Trainers

The leading trainer in the Middle Distance Series is A P O'Brien, who has won 22 of the races. Those 22 winners came from Highland Reel (2016 - King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes), Highland Reel (2017 - Coronation Cup), Highland Reel (2017 - Prince of Wales's Stakes), Wings Of Eagles (2017 - Epsom Derby), Magical (2019 - British Champion Stakes), Anthony Van Dyck (2019 - Epsom Derby), Japan (2019 - Juddmonte International Stakes), Serpentine (2020 - Epsom Derby), St Marks Basilica (2021 - Coral-Eclipse), Love (2021 - Prince of Wales's Stakes), Auguste Rodin (2023 - Epsom Derby), Paddington (2023 - Coral-Eclipse), City Of Troy (2024 - Juddmonte International Stakes), Luxembourg (2024 - Coronation Cup), City Of Troy (2024 - Epsom Derby), Auguste Rodin (2024 - Prince of Wales's Stakes), City Of Troy (2024 - Coral-Eclipse), Jan Brueghel (2025 - Coronation Cup), Lambourn (2025 - Epsom Derby), Delacroix (2025 - Coral-Eclipse), Constitution River (2026 - Coral-Eclipse) & Christmas Day (2026 - Epsom Derby).

Not-so-Good Trainers

There are multiple trainers who have not had the best of times in the Middle Distance Series; Ralph Beckett (0-16), David Simcock (0-12) & Richard Hannon (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are the top ten trainers over the past ten years for runners in the current Middle Distance Series races:

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien163-22-49-21.10-50.70
John Gosden48-10-16-22.61-23.88
Charlie Appleby36-7-12+15.98+3.72
John & Thady Gosden35-7-12-0.15-4.63
Sir Michael Stoute33-7-17+8.75+3.97
Roger Varian16-4-7+4.61+12.52
F-H Graffard15-3-8+15.98+8.52
Owen Burrows10-3-4+42.25+23.62
Andrew Balding33-2-6-14.50-16.81
William Haggas30-2-11-18.60-8.44

Leading Jockeys

The leading jockey in the Middle Distance Series is Ryan Moore, who has won 16 of the races. Those 16 winners came with Highland Reel (2016 - King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes), Highland Reel (2017 - Coronation Cup), Highland Reel (2017 - Prince of Wales's Stakes), Japan (2019 - Juddmonte International Stakes), St Marks Basilica (2021 - Coral-Eclipse), Love (2021 - Prince of Wales's Stakes), Auguste Rodin (2023 - Epsom Derby), Paddington (2023 - Coral-Eclipse), City Of Troy (2024 - Juddmonte International Stakes), Luxembourg (2024 - Coronation Cup), City Of Troy (2024 - Epsom Derby), Auguste Rodin (2024 - Prince of Wales's Stakes), City Of Troy (2024 - Coral-Eclipse), Jan Brueghel (2025 - Coronation Cup), Delacroix (2025 - Coral-Eclipse) & Constitution River (2026 - Coral-Eclipse).

Not-so-Good Jockeys

Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times in the Middle Distance Series: Silvestre De Sousa (0-16), Robert Havlin (0-13), Jamie Spencer (0-12) & Sean Levey (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite riding multiple runners to the race.

Here are the top ten jockeys over the past ten years for rides in the current Middle Distance Series races:

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore70-16-37-20.10-15.72
William Buick49-9-20-1.17-4.07
James Doyle37-3-11-21.75-19.00
Oisin Murphy37-3-10-20.75-14.36
Andrea Atzeni21-3-5-4.39-6.13
Mickael Barzalona14-3-8+3.98+2.02
Christophe Soumillon12-3-4+20.13+9.05
Richard Kingscote10-2-3+4.50+3.05
Colin Keane8-2-3+10.50+5.60
Wayne Lordan25-1-3-17.50-17.75

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this British Champion Series Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading