Horse Racing Trainers to Follow in October

Which yards hit form in October? We highlight five trainers with a proven profitable record for the month across the last five seasons, complete with selections, angles and full statistics, with Ascot's Champions Day and the Cesarewitch meeting in sharp focus.
Horse Racing Trainers to Follow in October
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

Introduction

This monthly updated article takes you through a detailed, month-by-month analysis of horse racing trainer form, based on historical performance data. You will discover which trainers consistently find form in specific months, so you know which horse racing trainers to follow and when.

The Comprehensive Guide to Horse Racing Trainer Form

Our comprehensive guide to the best-performing trainers by month! 📅 Discover who to follow and when to place your bets for the best chance of a return! 🎯
Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

Selection Process

As with all things horse racing, personal preferences differ from person to person; whilst we may find an interesting angle for a trainer, others might disagree and think another trainer would be better listed!

How Do We Pick the Horse Racing Trainers to Follow?

All of our research is done on HorseRaceBase, a site we have used for many years, with key features that help us find the trainers every month.

There is a feature called 'Dig' where you can combine queries to find those profitable trainers, and then it's just a case of query after query, looking for the right ones.

It's not all about profit either. We could put up trainers with bigger profits, but that is not what this is about; we want a trainer who has shown results year after year.

You could have a trainer who hits a 100/1 winner, which skews the numbers, and we have to be careful, as the likelihood of them landing another is low.

We would much rather have a trainer who hits a 25%-33% strike rate and makes a profit, so a winner every three to four runners; this is a more consistent trainer.

Nothing is Certain

Nothing is certain, as things can change dramatically within twelve months, let alone five years, so please do your own research into any picks we put up here.

A quick example would be Simon Crisford (July 2025), who had four out of five profitable months for the criteria, yet in 2025 returned 0-10 (0%) -10.00 for his picks!

Henry Daly is another (February 2025) who had strike rates of 22%, 27% & 30% for the previous three seasons, yet in 2025 saw just 1 winner from 20 (5%)!

Finding Consistency in Trainer Form

Sometimes you have to dig deep to find the right formula of criteria, and by doing so, you hope to rule out as many losers as possible, which is as important as finding the winners.

The last thing you want is to be hitting winners but seeing that profit wiped out by the losers, so it's about finding consistent trainers.

Between February & September, nine of the trainers listed returned a better strike rate in 2025 than they did across the previous five seasons combined, which is exactly what we want!

Those nine trainers alone returned an LSP of +87.34, so if we can find that same consistency with the trainers we pick, then hopefully we can unearth more like those nine!

Monthly Statistics - Full List of Runners

Here is a full list of runners that fall under these conditions this month, including those still to run.

Monthly Statistics - Trainer Breakdown

This is a breakdown of how each trainer has performed in the current month.

Horse Racing Trainers to Follow in October 2026

We are heading towards the end of the flat season, but there are still plenty of races to get involved with before the campaign is over.

France hosts the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Newmarket stages the Future Champions Festival with the Dewhurst Stakes as the highlight, and Ascot rounds off the elite flat season with British Champions Day.

Jump fans will be delighted with the NH season moving up a gear, and later in October we have the Showcase Meeting at Cheltenham, before the month ends with some flat racing and the Breeders' Cup over in the US.

Here are our five horse racing trainers to follow in October, along with the conditions that have made them profitable for the month:

  • W J Haggas - Flat (Turf) | Handicap | IRE-bred Stallion | 3-4yo
  • Olly Murphy - Jumps | 6-7yo | Classes 3-5
  • I Jardine - Flat | Musselburgh | Classes 4-6
  • A P O'Brien - Flat (Turf) | Sprints (6f - 7f) | 2yo | IRE/USA Bred
  • Charlie Appleby - Flat (Turf) | IRE Bred

Here is a table showing whether each trainer made a profit or a loss in each of the last five seasons, along with their overall figures over those five years.




*You can hover over the coloured symbols to display the trainer's record for that year.
Trainer20212022202320242025Overall
W J Haggas🟩🟩🟥🟩🟩22-60 (36.67%) +73.32
Olly Murphy🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩26-62 (41.94%) +63.41
I Jardine🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩12-42 (28.57%) +59.83
A P O'Brien🟩🟥🟥🟩🟩25-89 (28.09%) +58.72
Charlie Appleby🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩25-65 (38.46%) +49.88
Total110-318 (34.59%) +305.16

Horse Racing Trainers to Follow in November 2026

The National Hunt season is in full swing by November, so the focus shifts firmly towards the jumps, with a mix of hurdlers and chasers among our horse racing trainers to follow, plus one all-weather angle to round things off.

The month's highlight is Cheltenham's November Meeting, home to the Paddy Power Gold Cup, while Ascot stages its own showpiece with the Ascot Hurdle and Haydock hosts the Betfair Chase.

Here are our five horse racing trainers to follow in November, along with the conditions that have made them profitable for the month:

  • W J Greatrex - NH | 5-6yo
  • Fergal O'Brien - NH | 7yo | Class 3-4
  • Alice Haynes - AW | Handicap | IRE Bred
  • M Sheppard - NH | 5-6yo
  • Simon Crisford - AW | 1m - 1m5f | 3-5yo

Here is a table showing whether each trainer made a profit or a loss in each of the last five seasons, along with their overall figures over those five years.


*You can hover over the coloured symbols to display the trainer's record for that year.
Trainer20212022202320242025Overall
W J Greatrex🟩🟩🟩🟥🟩14-57 (24.56%) +146.67
Fergal O'Brien🟩🟩🟩🟥🟩17-51 (33.33%) +60.72
Alice Haynes🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩10-48 (20.83%) +60.25
M Sheppard🟩🟥🟩🟩🟩10-29 (34.48%) +49.46
Simon Crisford🟩🟩🟩🟥🟩18-43 (41.86%) +38.55
Total69-228 (30.26%) +355.65

Horse Racing Trainers to Follow in December 2026

December is prime National Hunt territory, so the jumps dominate our horse racing trainers to follow this month, with four NH trainers and one all-weather angle to round things off.

Plenty of action with the Irish Christmas Hurdle featuring at the Leopardstown Christmas Festival. In the UK, we have the Tingle Creek and the Boxing Day King George VI Chase spectacular.

Here are our five horse racing trainers to follow in December, along with the conditions that have made them profitable for the month:

  • Gary and Josh Moore - NH | 3yo
  • Daniel Skelton - NH | Hurdle | 2m4f or further
  • Mrs S J Smith - NH | 2m4½f+ | 7-8yo
  • Ben Pauling - NH | Handicap | USA-Bred Stallion
  • David Marnane - AW | Dundalk | 7f+

Here is a table showing whether each trainer made a profit or a loss in each of the last five seasons, along with their overall figures over those five years.


*You can hover over the coloured symbols to display the trainer's record for that year.
Trainer20212022202320242025Overall
Gary and Josh Moore🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩14-39 (35.90%) +118.71
Daniel Skelton🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩21-58 (36.21%) +92.86
Mrs S J Smith🟦🟩🟩🟩🟩14-37 (37.84%) +86.24
Ben Pauling🟩🟩🟩🟥🟩10-30 (33.33%) +80.95
David Marnane🟩🟩🟩🟩🟥9-21 (42.86%) +44.46
Total68-185 (36.76%) +423.22

Horse Racing Trainers to Follow September 2026

Here is how last month's five horse racing trainers to follow performed, with picks, winners and LSP for each.

Trainer/ConditionsPicksWinnersLSP
W J Haggas
Flat (Turf) | Handicap | IRE Bred Stallion | 3-4yo
262-1.00
Olly Murphy
Jumps | 6-7yo | Classes 3-5
70-7.00
I Jardine
Flat | Musselburgh | Classes 4-6
176+3.19
A P O'Brien
Flat (Turf) | Sprints (6f - 7f) | 2yo | IRE/USA Bred
184-9.17
Charlie Appleby
Flat (Turf) | IRE Bred
113-5.35
Total
5510-20.55

Year in Review

Here is a breakdown of how well the picks have performed over the past year, updated on the 1st of each month.

MonthRunnersWinnersStrike RateLSP
September551018%-20.55
August31413%-18.84
July761216%-28.65
June50510%-30.12
May801418%-26.73
April41922%-5.13
March72913%+2.02
February661421%-15.52
January371027%+12.18
December29724%-3.91
November51612%-3.80
October791519%-19.33
Total66711517%-158.38

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to and maintaining this Horse Racing Trainers to Follow guide are Darren Brett, James Banting & Andy Powell. They all work on the horse racing tips team, looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association gives him a valuable insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Darren Brett

About the author

A seasoned figure in the industry, Darren's deep knowledge of horse racing really comes to the fore during the National Hunt season. In addition to his contribution to our horse racing previews here on OLBG, he also holds the reins at grand-national-guide.co.uk.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author/editor

Andy has built one of the most comprehensive horse racing results and ratings databases around, all of his own creation. With 20 years of collating and following form, ratings and trends, he adds another layer of knowledge to our race previews.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading