Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)

A mile and a half at Longchamp settles Europe's middle-distance championship, where classic three-year-olds receive weight from their elders and the going, the draw and a clear run can matter as much as raw ability. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Arc Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Preview

Established in 1920, the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe is a Group 1 race that is run at Longchamp racecourse in October, more often than not on the first Sunday of October. The 2016 and 2017 renewals were held at the Chantilly Racecourse due to the redevelopment of Longchamp.

The race is open to runners who are aged three or older and is run over a trip of one mile and four furlongs. It is considered by many to be the highlight of the racing season in France, whilst in Europe it is only behind the Epsom Derby in terms of prestige.

Irish Champion and Vermeille Routes
Ten of the last 20 Arc winners last ran in either the Irish Champion Stakes or the Prix Vermeille, five in each, and six of them had won. The 2024 winner Bluestocking took the Vermeille, so those two races are worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Longchamp tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered on Arc Day section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2011, when the race had an over-round of 117%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 132%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Found (2:23.61) in 2016
  2. Danedream (2:24.49) in 2011
  3. Ace Impact (2:25.50) in 2023

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 12 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -3.71. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Found, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore, who set the fastest winning time in the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe. That runner won the race in a time of 2:23.61 in 2016. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer J-C Rouget and jockey Cristian Demuro with Sottsass who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:39.30 in the 2020 renewal.

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Past Winners

Here are the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:27.11
Daryz (FR)
4yo 9-5 (5 of 16) 6/5F
Mickael Barzalona
F-H Graffard (FR)
2025
2:29.17
Daryz (FR)
3yo 8-13 (2 of 17) 166/10
Mickael Barzalona
F-H Graffard (FR)
2024
2:31.58
Bluestocking (GB)
4yo 9-2 (3 of 16) 11/2
Rossa Ryan
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2023
2:25.50
Ace Impact (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (8 of 15) 19/10F
Cristian Demuro
J-C Rouget (FR)
2022
2:35.71
Alpinista (GB)
5yo 9-2 (6 of 20) 33/10F
Luke Morris
Sir Mark Prescott Bt (GB)
2021
2:37.62
Torquator Tasso (GER)
4yo 9-5 (12 of 14) 72/1
Rene Piechulek
Marcel Weiss (GER)
2020
2:39.30
Sottsass (FR)
4yo 9-5 (4 of 11) 73/10
Cristian Demuro
J-C Rouget (FR)
2019
2:31.97
Waldgeist (GB)
5yo 9-5 (3 of 12) 131/10
Pierre-Charles Boudot
A Fabre (FR)
2018
2:29.24
Enable (GB)
4yo 9-2 (6 of 19) 1/1F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:28.69
Enable (GB)
3yo 8-9 (2 of 18) 10/11F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe have been based:

  • FR: 9 winners with an additional 18 placings from 145 runners
  • GB: 6 winners with an additional 11 placings from 61 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 7 placings from 62 runners
  • GER: 2 winners with an additional 2 placings from 19 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 3 placings from 33 runners
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • BRZ: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • QA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Replay


Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe over the last 20 renewals is John Gosden, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Golden Horn (2015) and Enable (2017 & 2018). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe are A P O'Brien (2 wins), J-C Rouget (2 wins), F-H Graffard (2 wins) and Mme Christiane Head (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
John Gosden12-3-5-2.59-4.74
A P O'Brien54-2-8-40.50-42.70
J-C Rouget18-2-4-6.80-8.82
F-H Graffard8-2-3+11.80+4.40
Mme Christiane Head4-2-2+13.50+5.75
A Fabre34-1-11-19.90-19.51
A De Royer-Dupre16-1-3-13.37-13.18
Sir Michael Stoute8-1-2-1.00-3.50
C Laffon-Parias4-1-1+30.00+13.50
Ralph Beckett3-1-2+3.50+1.89

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe over the last 20 renewals is Frankie Dettori, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Golden Horn (2015) and Enable (2017 & 2018). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe are Ryan Moore (2 wins), Mickael Barzalona (2 wins), Cristian Demuro (2 wins) and Thierry Jarnet (2 wins). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe: Maxime Guyon (0-13), Stephane Pasquier (0-13), William Buick (0-12) and Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Frankie Dettori15-3-8-5.59-6.24
Ryan Moore17-2-3-3.00-8.50
Mickael Barzalona14-2-4+5.80-2.10
Cristian Demuro11-2-3+0.20-2.32
Thierry Jarnet5-2-3+12.50+5.25
Christophe Soumillon17-1-7-14.37-11.78
Olivier Peslier13-1-2+21.00+5.00
Pierre-Charles Boudot9-1-2+5.10+0.99
Rene Piechulek4-1-1+69.00+40.20
Kieren Fallon3-1-2+3.50+1.80

2027 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +82.40, is when runners had the same jockey as on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins with the jockey; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-113.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (15,16) [16 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 2 (1,3) [17 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (4,10) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 8 (1,9) [15 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (2,18) [20 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe is Longchamp; there have been a total of 8 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Leopardstown; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Leopardstown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 10 winners from a total of 254 runners, while female runners have produced 10 winners from a total of 74 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe:

  • Cape Cross (2 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Motivator (2 Wins)
  • Nathaniel (2 Wins)
  • Sea The Stars (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe despite multiple attempts:

  • Monsun (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Montjeu (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Deep Impact (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Torquator Tasso in 2021, winning for Marcel Weiss at odds of 72/1 under the guidance of Rene Piechulek. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Daryz
Longchamp - 1st of 4 (1/5)
Qatar Prix Foy
2025 - Daryz
Longchamp - 2nd of 7 (19/5)
Prix du Prince dOrange
2024 - Bluestocking
Longchamp - 1st of 12 (37/10)
Prix Vermeille
2023 - Ace Impact
Deauville - 1st of 8 (2/5)
Prix Guillaume dOrnano
2022 - Alpinista
York - 1st of 7 (7/4)
Yorkshire Oaks
2021 - Torquator Tasso
Baden-Baden - 1st of 7 (9/5)
Grosser Preis von Baden
2020 - Sottsass
Leopardstown - 4th of 6 (5/1)
Irish Champion Stakes
2019 - Waldgeist
Longchamp - 1st of 4 (2/5)
Qatar Prix Foy
2018 - Enable
Kempton (AW) - 1st of 4 (8/15)
188Bet September Stakes
2017 - Enable
York - 1st of 6 (1/4)
Yorkshire Oaks

Races Covered on Arc Day

Here are the races at the Longchamp racecourse which take place on Arc Day, all of which we have blogs for.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Prix Marcel BoussacGreen Empress (IRE)
2yo - 8/5
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
Prix Jean-Luc LagardèreAmusingly (GB)
2yo - 10/1
F-H Graffard
Colin Keane
Prix de l'Abbaye de LongchampMiss Yechance (IRE)
3yo - 73/10
K R Burke
Jack Nicholls
Prix de l'Arc de TriompheDaryz (FR)
4yo - 6/5
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Prix de l'OpéraMiss Scott (IRE)
3yo - 51/10
John & Thady Gosden
Christophe Soumillon
Prix de la ForêtTrue Love (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading