Dewhurst Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)

Newmarket’s Dewhurst is the most prestigious juvenile race in Britain, seven furlongs on the Rowley Mile at Group 1 level, and its winners have repeatedly gone on to land the 2000 Guineas and the Derby the following season. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Dewhurst Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Dewhurst Stakes Preview

Established in 1875, the Dewhurst Stakes is scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Newmarket racecourse. This Group 1 race is open to two-year-old colts and fillies only and is over a straight seven furlongs.

The race takes place during the Future Champions Festival and can produce 'Classic' contenders for the following season. City of Troy won this race in 2023 for Aidan O'Brien and then went on to win the following season's Derby.

National Stakes Route Has Gone Quiet
Seven of the last 20 Dewhurst Stakes winners last ran in the National Stakes at the Curragh, and six had won it. None has come that way since Native Trail in 2021, and the 2026 winner, Darkness Falls, came from Leopardstown’s Golden Fleece Stakes, so the route has gone quiet ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Dewhurst Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Newmarket tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Future Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Dewhurst Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 132%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Dewhurst Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Dewhurst Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Dewhurst Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Dewhurst Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. U S Navy Flag (1:22.37) in 2017
  2. Darkness Falls (1:22.47) in 2026
  3. Chaldean (1:22.54) in 2022

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Dewhurst Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -3.14. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2014 renewal when Belardo from Roger Varian under the guidance of Andrea Atzeni, won in a time of 1:27.31, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, U S Navy Flag, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore set the quickest time of 1:22.37 in the 2017 renewal.

Dewhurst Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Dewhurst Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Dewhurst Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:22.47
Darkness Falls (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (5 of 5) 6/4
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:23.39
Gewan (GB)
2yo 9-3 (5 of 9) 25/1
James Doyle
Andrew Balding (GB)
2024
1:26.70
Shadow Of Light (GB)
2yo 9-3 (1 of 5) 1/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2023
1:24.85
City Of Troy (USA)
2yo 9-3 (2 of 8) 8/15F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:22.54
Chaldean (GB)
2yo 9-3 (5 of 7) 5/2F
Frankie Dettori
Andrew Balding (GB)
2021
1:24.82
Native Trail (GB)
2yo 9-1 (5 of 8) 5/6F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:25.24
St Marks Basilica (FR)
2yo 9-1 (12 of 14) 10/1
Frankie Dettori
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2019
1:26.55
Pinatubo (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (2 of 9) 1/3F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2018
1:24.35
Too Darn Hot (GB)
2yo 9-1 (5 of 7) 1/1F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
1:22.37
U S Navy Flag (USA)
2yo 9-1 (1 of 9) 5/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Dewhurst Stakes have been based:

  • IRE: 12 winners with an additional 13 placings from 54 runners
  • GB: 8 winners with an additional 17 placings from 111 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Dewhurst Stakes Replay


Dewhurst Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Dewhurst Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race eight times, with those eight winners coming from Beethoven (2009), War Command (2013), Air Force Blue (2015), Churchill (2016), U S Navy Flag (2017), St Marks Basilica (2020), City Of Troy (2023) and Darkness Falls (2026). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Dewhurst Stakes are J S Bolger (4 wins), Charlie Appleby (3 wins) and Andrew Balding (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Dewhurst Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien40-8-19+20.34+28.65
J S Bolger11-4-5+34.80+22.72
Charlie Appleby13-3-5-7.84-7.34
Andrew Balding9-2-2+20.50+9.56
John Gosden8-1-2-6.00-5.57
Roger Varian3-1-2+8.00+5.65
Brian Meehan9-0-2-9.00-6.00
Richard Hannon6-0-0-6.00-6.00
Saeed bin Suroor5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Charles Hills4-0-1-4.00-1.00

Dewhurst Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Dewhurst Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race six times, with those six winners coming from Beethoven (2009), Air Force Blue (2015), Churchill (2016), U S Navy Flag (2017), City Of Troy (2023) and Darkness Falls (2026). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Dewhurst Stakes is William Buick (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Dewhurst Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore15-6-10+32.43+20.73
William Buick12-3-5-6.84-6.34
James Doyle7-1-2+19.00+10.70
Andrea Atzeni3-1-1+8.00+4.25
Tom Queally1-1-1+0.67+0.42
Oisin Murphy7-0-1-7.00-5.62
Wayne Lordan6-0-1-6.00-0.50
Seamie Heffernan4-0-1-4.00-2.10
Jamie Spencer3-0-1-3.00+0.00
Rossa Ryan3-0-0-3.00-3.00

2027 Dewhurst Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Dewhurst Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Dewhurst Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +55.77, is when runners had a highest class run of Class 1 (G1).

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were 5th in the betting market; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-24.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (3) [5 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (6,7) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (4) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (4,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (7) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Dewhurst Stakes is Curragh; there have been a total of 9 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Doncaster; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Dewhurst Stakes:

  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • War Front (3 Wins)
  • Lope De Vega (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Dewhurst Stakes; that stallion is No Nay Never, who has failed to produce a winner from 10 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Beethoven in 2009, winning for A P O'Brien at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Ryan Moore. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Dewhurst Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Dewhurst Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Dewhurst Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Darkness Falls
Leopardstown - 1st of 9 (1/1)
Golden Fleece Stakes
2025 - Gewan
Doncaster - 4th of 5 (6/5)
Champagne Stakes
2024 - Shadow Of Light
Newmarket (Rowley) - 1st of 6 (11/4)
Middle Park Stakes
2023 - City Of Troy
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 9 (4/6)
Superlative Stakes
2022 - Chaldean
Doncaster - 1st of 3 (2/1)
Champagne Stakes
2021 - Native Trail
Curragh - 1st of 7 (7/2)
National Stakes
2020 - St Marks Basilica
Curragh - 3rd of 10 (9/1)
National Stakes
2019 - Pinatubo
Curragh - 1st of 8 (1/3)
National Stakes
2018 - Too Darn Hot
Doncaster - 1st of 6 (4/11)
Champagne Stakes
2017 - U S Navy Flag
Newmarket (Rowley) - 1st of 12 (10/1)
Middle Park Stakes

Other Principal races during the Future Champions Festival

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Dewhurst Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Future Champions Festival, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Friday
Challenge Stakes
Never So Brave (IRE)
5yo - 4/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Friday
Fillies Mile
Musical Times (IRE)
2yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Friday
Old Rowley Cup
Study Of Words (IRE)
3yo - 10/1
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Saturday
Dewhurst Stakes
Darkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 6/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Saturday
Cesarewitch Handicap
Alphonse Le Grande (IRE)
7yo - 18/1
A J Martin
Patrick McGettigan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Dewhurst Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading