Welsh Champion Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Back at Chepstow, the Welsh Champion Hurdle gives two-mile hurdlers an early-season target on an undulating track with a stiff run-in, where proven stamina and sound jumping usually tell over raw speed. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Welsh Champion Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Welsh Champion Hurdle Preview

Established in 1969, the Welsh Champion Hurdle is scheduled for October each year at Chepstow racecourse. The race is a Class 2 Limited Handicap Hurdle open to runners aged five or older; it is run over a trip of just shy of two miles, with runners jumping a total of eight hurdles.

Originally run at Chepstow racecourse, it was dropped from the racing calendar in 2003 after a decline in the number of runners being entered into the race; however, in 2011, the race was revived at Ffos Las. It stayed at Ffos Las until 2025, when it returned to Chepstow as part of a three-day Welsh Racing Festival.

Greatwood Hurdle Rarely Follows
Five of the last 15 Welsh Champion Hurdle winners went on to the Greatwood Hurdle at Cheltenham, but none won it. Only Silver Streak (2018) and Monsieur Lecoq (2019) placed, so it’s a popular target that is rarely followed up ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Welsh Champion Hurdle Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Chepstow tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Chepstow Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Welsh Champion Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 15 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 134%, whilst on average over the last 15 renewals of the Welsh Champion Hurdle, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Welsh Champion Hurdle Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Welsh Champion Hurdle Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Welsh Champion Hurdle races over the last 15 renewals:

  1. Effernock Fizz (3:34.43) in 2022
  2. Nemean Lion (3:37.84) in 2023
  3. Glory And Fortune (3:40.81) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 15 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Welsh Champion Hurdle next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 14 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +21.80. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Welsh Champion Hurdle, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 15 renewals, it was Effernock Fizz, trained by Cian Michael Collins and ridden by Sam Ewing, who set the fastest winning time in the Welsh Champion Hurdle. That runner won the race in a time of 3:34.43 in 2022. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Alan King and jockey Wayne Hutchinson with Medinas who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 5:39.10 in the 2013 renewal.

Welsh Champion Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Welsh Champion Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Welsh Champion Hurdle are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: No race in 2012, and in 2016, the race was originally scheduled for February but abandoned due to waterlogging; it was rescheduled in October.

YearHorseInfo
2026
3:59.11
Pioneer Pete (GB)
6yo 10-7 3/1F
Jonjo O'Neill Jr
Jonjo & A J O'Neill (GB)
2025
3:59.60
Celtic Dino (FR)
6yo 11-9 6/4F
Dylan Johnston (3lbs)
Sam Thomas (GB)
2024
3:44.86
Lump Sum (FR)
6yo 11-6 11/10F
Dylan Johnston (5lbs)
Sam Thomas (GB)
2023
3:37.84
Nemean Lion (GER)
6yo 11-4 3/1F
Richard Patrick
Kerry Lee (GB)
2022
3:34.43
Effernock Fizz (IRE)
7yo 10-6 9/2
Sam Ewing
Cian Michael Collins (IRE)
2021
3:40.81
Glory And Fortune (IRE)
6yo 10-7 11/2
Stan Sheppard
Tom Lacey (GB)
2020
3:41.20
Sceau Royal (FR)
8yo 11-6 10/1
Daryl Jacob
Alan King (GB)
2019
3:51.00
Monsieur Lecoq (FR)
5yo 10-5 7/2
Chester Williams (5lbs)
Mrs Jane Williams (GB)
2018
3:47.10
Silver Streak (IRE)
5yo 10-4 3/1F
Adam Wedge
Evan Williams (GB)
2017
3:51.50
The New One (IRE)
9yo 11-5 2/1F
Mr Z Baker (5lbs)
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Welsh Champion Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 14 winners with an additional 24 placings from 137 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 7 runners

Welsh Champion Hurdle Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Welsh Champion Hurdle over the last 15 renewals, with Paul Nicholls, Sam Thomas, and Alan King having all won the race twice. Paul Nicholls' winners have been Saphir Du Rheu (2014) and Silsol (2015). Sam Thomas winners have been with Lump Sum (2024) and Celtic Dino (2025). Alan King winners have been with Medinas (2013) and Sceau Royal (2020). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Welsh Champion Hurdle; Dan Skelton has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Welsh Champion Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls8-2-4+4.00+2.45
Sam Thomas6-2-3-1.40-1.59
Alan King3-2-2+15.00+9.00
Evan Williams13-1-3-9.00-6.70
Nigel Twiston-Davies6-1-2-3.00-2.44
Nicky Henderson4-1-3-2.71-0.63
Tom Lacey3-1-1+3.50+1.44
Jonjo & A J O'Neill3-1-2+1.00+1.23
Philip Hobbs3-1-2+0.75+0.82
Mrs Jane Williams2-1-1+2.50+1.10

Welsh Champion Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Welsh Champion Hurdle over the last 15 renewals is Dylan Johnston, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Lump Sum (2024) and Celtic Dino (2025).

Here are some of the top Welsh Champion Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Dylan Johnston3-2-2+1.60+0.56
Stan Sheppard4-1-1+2.50+0.44
Jonjo O'Neill Jr4-1-3+0.00+2.13
Adam Wedge4-1-2+0.00-0.45
Chester Williams2-1-1+2.50+1.10
Richard Patrick2-1-2+2.00+2.70
Sam Ewing1-1-1+4.50+2.81
Mr Z Baker1-1-1+2.00+1.25
Sean Bowen7-0-0-7.00-7.00
Harry Skelton6-0-0-6.00-6.00

2027 Welsh Champion Hurdle Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Welsh Champion Hurdle will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Welsh Champion Hurdle Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class won of Class 3; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-27.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Welsh Champion Hurdle is Cheltenham; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Aintree; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 132 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 12 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Welsh Champion Hurdle; that stallion, Doctor Dino, has produced 2 winners (2025,2020).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Welsh Champion Hurdle despite multiple attempts:

  • Kayf Tara (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Dylan Thomas (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 15 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Sceau Royal in 2020, winning for Alan King at odds of 10/1 under the guidance of Daryl Jacob. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 15 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Welsh Champion Hurdle.

Route to the Welsh Champion Hurdle

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Welsh Champion Hurdle. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Pioneer Pete
Stratford - 1st of 6 (3/10)
What The Frunk: The Geely EX2 Novices Hurdle
2025 - Celtic Dino
Aintree - 3rd of 17 (9/4)
National Meeting 2m Handicap Hurdle
2024 - Lump Sum
Aintree - 5th of 6 (9/1)
Top Novices' Hurdle
2023 - Nemean Lion
Kelso - 1st of 11 (4/1)
Premier Kelso Hurdle
2022 - Effernock Fizz
Tipperary - 2nd of 5 (10/1)
Istabraq Hurdle
2021 - Glory And Fortune
Plumpton - 1st of 6 (5/2)
Friends & Family Remembering Norman Sharpe Handicap Hurdle
2020 - Sceau Royal
Cheltenham - 5th of 5 (10/1)
Queen Mother Champion Chase
2019 - Monsieur Lecoq
Cheltenham - 10th of 24 (13/2)
County Handicap Hurdle
2018 - Silver Streak
Haydock - 1st of 16 (13/2)
Swinton Handicap Hurdle
2017 - The New One
Sandown - 4th of 8 (5/2)
Select Hurdle

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Welsh Champion Hurdle Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading