Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Molyneux Hurdle Preview

Scheduled for November at Aintree Racecourse each year, the Molyneux Hurdle is a Grade 2 race run over a trip just shy of two miles and one furlong, in which runners aged four or older face nine hurdles.

Established in 1992 and originally staged at Cheltenham, it moved to Wincanton in 1994, and between 1998 & 2017, the race was a limited handicap; because of the different race types, approach the trends with caution.

In 2026, the BHA announced that the race would be switched to Aintree and would be run on the same day as the Becher Chase. It would carry the new name of the Molyneux Hurdle, having previously been known as the Elite Hurdle.

Winning Form Is Key
The last eight Molyneux Hurdle winners all arrived off a win, and five of them last ran at Kempton, including Rubaud in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Eleven of the last 20 won last time out, so winning form is the key pointer ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Molyneux Hurdle Information:

If you are looking at Aintree picks then you may be interested in the Grand National tips as this is the course showpiece race of the season, forty runners over the national fences is a favourite among racing fans. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Aintree Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Molyneux Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 105%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 118%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Molyneux Hurdle, the over-round has been 112%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £112 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Molyneux Hurdle Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Molyneux Hurdle Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Molyneux Hurdle races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Knappers Hill (3:25.26) in 2022
  2. Sceau Royal (3:25.30) in 2016
  3. Nearby (3:25.80) in 2010

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Molyneux Hurdle next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.89. Ahead of the 2026 Molyneux Hurdle, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 3:25.26 was set by Knappers Hill in 2022, trained by Paul Nicholls and ridden by Harry Cobden, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2008 when Chomba Womba won in a time of 3:56.78 for trainer Nicky Henderson, who booked Barry Geraghty in the saddle.

Molyneux Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Molyneux Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Molyneux Hurdle are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
3:32.34
Rubaud (FR)
7yo 11-8 1/8F
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2024
3:30.90
Rubaud (FR)
6yo 11-8 11/10F
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2023
3:41.30
Rubaud (FR)
5yo 11-8 1/2F
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2022
3:25.26
Knappers Hill (IRE)
6yo 11-2 11/8F
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2021
3:29.50
Sceau Royal (FR)
9yo 11-6 4/5F
Daryl Jacob
Alan King (GB)
2020
3:30.30
Sceau Royal (FR)
8yo 11-0 4/5F
Daryl Jacob
Alan King (GB)
2019
3:36.70
Fusil Raffles (FR)
4yo 11-3 4/7F
Daryl Jacob
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2018
3:31.70
Verdana Blue (IRE)
6yo 10-11 5/2
Jeremiah McGrath
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2017
3:49.20
London Prize (GB)
6yo 10-9 4/1
Tom O'Brien
Ian Williams (GB)
2016
3:25.30
Sceau Royal (FR)
4yo 11-10 4/6F
Daryl Jacob
Alan King (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Molyneux Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 20 placings from 120 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners

2025 Elite Hurdle Replay


Molyneux Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Molyneux Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls, who has won the race eight times, with those eight winners coming from Celestial Halo (2009 & 2011), Zarkandar (2012), Irving (2015), Knappers Hill (2022) and Rubaud (2023, 2024 & 2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Molyneux Hurdle are Alan King (3 wins), Nicky Henderson (3 wins) and John Quinn (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Molyneux Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls25-8-15-1.18-3.68
Alan King9-3-3-3.73-3.58
Nicky Henderson8-3-4+0.82-0.55
John Quinn4-2-2+6.50+3.21
Philip Hobbs3-1-1+3.50+1.30
Jeremy Scott3-1-2+2.50+1.86
Ian Williams1-1-1+4.00+2.50
Dan Skelton5-0-2-5.00-0.30
Harry Fry4-0-2-4.00-2.29
Fergal O'Brien3-0-2-3.00+2.75

Molyneux Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Molyneux Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Harry Cobden, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Knappers Hill (2022) and Rubaud (2023, 2024 & 2025). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Molyneux Hurdle are Nick Scholfield (2 wins) and Dougie Costello (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Molyneux Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Cobden8-4-5-0.89-3.16
Nick Scholfield5-2-4+6.00+8.29
Dougie Costello4-2-2+6.50+3.21
Jeremiah McGrath1-1-1+2.50+1.56
Sam Twiston-Davies5-0-1-5.00-3.19
Harry Skelton3-0-2-3.00-0.30
Bryony Frost3-0-0-3.00-3.00
Tristan Durrell2-0-0-2.00+0.00
Nico de Boinville2-0-1-2.00-1.19
Thomas Garner1-0-1-1.00+0.38

2026 Molyneux Hurdle Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Molyneux Hurdle will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Molyneux Hurdle Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +14.03, is when runners had a biggest odds run of 16/1.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 wins in the past year; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-28.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Molyneux Hurdle is Kempton; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Kempton last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Aintree; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 118 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 6 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Molyneux Hurdle:

  • Air Chief Marshal (3 Wins)
  • Doctor Dino (3 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Purple Bay in 2014, winning for John Ferguson at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Mikey Ennis. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Molyneux Hurdle

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Molyneux Hurdle. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Rubaud
Kempton - 1st of 4 (10/11)
CopyBet Hurdle
2024 - Rubaud
Kempton - 1st of 8 (9/4)
TrustATrader Approved And Reviewed Trades People Hurdle
2023 - Rubaud
Kempton - 1st of 5 (2/1)
Trustatrader Approved And Reviewed Trades People Hurdle
2022 - Knappers Hill
Chepstow - 1st of 10 (16/5)
Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle
2021 - Sceau Royal
Kempton - 1st of 4 (7/4)
Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Hurdle
2020 - Sceau Royal
Ffos Las - 1st of 12 (10/1)
Welsh Champion Hurdle
2019 - Fusil Raffles
Punchestown - 1st of 5 (13/8)
Champion Four-Year-Old Hurdle
2018 - Verdana Blue
Kempton - 1st of 6 (8/13)
Matchbook VIP Hurdle
2017 - London Prize
Newmarket (Rowley) - 2nd of 34 (16/1)
Cesarewitch Handicap
2016 - Sceau Royal
Cheltenham - 1st of 6 (9/2)
Masterson Holdings Hurdle

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Molyneux Hurdle Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading