Acomb Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Two-year-olds face seven furlongs at Group 3 level on the Knavesmire, an Ebor Festival contest with a strong record of unearthing juveniles who progress into genuine classic company. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Acomb Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Acomb Stakes Preview

Run on the opening day of the York Ebor Festival in August, the Acomb Stakes is a Group 3 flat race that is restricted to two-year-old runners only. The race is run over seven furlongs, meaning the runners have to contend with a left-hand turn, in which fillies get a 3lb allowance.

Winners arrive off a victory
The Acomb Stakes is a race for progressive juveniles in form, and the record remains compelling. Eighteen of the last twenty winners arrived having won their most recent start, so unbeaten and in-form types are strongly favoured. That said, the 2026 winner struck having been beaten at Goodwood last time, a reminder that a promising runner-up in strong company can defy the trend. It matters little which race they come from; the winners emerge from a wide spread of novice and maiden events, but a recent victory remains the key positive to look for ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Acomb Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the York tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Acomb Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2011 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Acomb Stakes, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Acomb Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Acomb Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Acomb Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. The Lion In Winter (1:21.58) in 2024
  2. Dutch Connection (1:22.32) in 2014
  3. Elusive Pimpernel (1:22.45) in 2009

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Acomb Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -10.50. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Acomb Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:21.58 was set by The Lion In Winter in 2024, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2006 when Big Timer I won in a time of 1:27.28 for trainer Ian Semple, who booked Tom Eaves in the saddle.

Acomb Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Acomb Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Acomb Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:25.96
Haffner (USA)
2yo 9-3 (11 of 10) 11/8F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:25.57
Gewan (GB)
2yo 9-3 (7 of 7) 11/2
P J McDonald
Andrew Balding (GB)
2024
1:21.58
The Lion In Winter (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (3 of 11) 2/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:24.13
Indian Run (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (6 of 6) 17/2
Daniel Tudhope
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2022
1:25.95
Chaldean (GB)
2yo 9-3 (9 of 9) 7/2
Ryan Moore
Andrew Balding (GB)
2021
1:23.56
Royal Patronage (FR)
2yo 9-1 (3 of 5) 25/1
Jason Hart
Mark Johnston (GB)
2020
1:24.59
Gear Up (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (5 of 8) 9/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Mark Johnston (GB)
2019
1:24.09
Valdermoro (USA)
2yo 9-1 (1 of 9) 9/2
Tony Hamilton
Richard Fahey (GB)
2018
1:24.19
Phoenix Of Spain (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (6 of 8) 9/2
Jamie Spencer
Charles Hills (GB)
2017
1:26.32
Wells Farhh Go (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (8 of 11) 10/1
David Allan
Tim Easterby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Acomb Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 26 placings from 145 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 5 placings from 20 runners
  • NOR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Acomb Stakes Replay


Acomb Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Acomb Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with A P O'Brien, Andrew Balding, Charles Hills, William Haggas, and Brian Meehan having all won the race twice. A P O'Brien winners have been with The Lion In Winter (2024) and Haffner (2026). Andrew Balding winners have been with Chaldean (2022) and Gewan (2025). Charles Hills winners have been with Dutch Connection (2014) and Phoenix Of Spain (2018). William Haggas winners have been with Entifaadha (2011) and Recorder (2015). Brian Meehan winners have been with Fast Company (2007) and New Greenfield (2010).

Here are some of the top Acomb Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien16-2-5-10.62-9.24
Andrew Balding7-2-4+4.00+2.58
Charles Hills6-2-2+16.50+8.30
William Haggas6-2-2+3.50+0.50
Brian Meehan4-2-2+3.25+1.28
Kevin Ryan8-1-3+9.00+5.29
Richard Fahey4-1-1+1.50-0.30
Henry Candy1-1-1+11.00+6.88
Tim Easterby1-1-1+10.00+6.00
Eve Johnson Houghton1-1-1+8.50+5.31

Acomb Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Acomb Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Fast Company (2007), Chaldean (2022), The Lion In Winter (2024) and Haffner (2026). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Acomb Stakes are James Doyle (2 wins) and Jamie Spencer (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Acomb Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore12-4-6+1.63-0.17
James Doyle9-2-3+5.88+2.36
Jamie Spencer2-2-2+20.50+12.70
William Buick9-1-3+8.00+2.81
Silvestre De Sousa5-1-3+5.00+4.93
P J McDonald5-1-3+1.50+3.44
Jason Hart4-1-2+22.00+13.47
Daniel Tudhope4-1-1+5.50+2.31
Tom Eaves3-1-1-0.75-1.22
David Allan1-1-1+10.00+6.00

2027 Acomb Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Acomb Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Acomb Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +48.63, is when runners had 1 career win over the trip.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins in Non-Handicap races; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-19.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 11 (6,7) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 7 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (2,6) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (2) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 9 (7,1) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Acomb Stakes is Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newbury; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newbury last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 165 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 1 runner.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Acomb Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Royal Patronage in 2021, winning for Mark Johnston at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Jason Hart. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Acomb Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Acomb Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Acomb Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Haffner
Goodwood - 2nd of 6 (4/1)
Vintage Stakes
2025 - Gewan
Newbury - 1st of 11 (9/1)
Ire-Incentive, It Pays To Buy Irish EBF Novice Stakes
2024 - The Lion In Winter
Curragh - 1st of 12 (11/2)
Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF
2023 - Indian Run
Ascot - 1st of 11 (15/2)
Greatwood Charity 25th Anniversary British EBF Crocker Bulteel Maiden Stakes
2022 - Chaldean
Newbury - 1st of 12 (3/1)
R & M Electrical EBF Novice Stakes
2021 - Royal Patronage
Epsom - 1st of 10 (3/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
2020 - Gear Up
York - 1st of 10 (12/1)
Skybet First Race Special Every Saturday Novice Median Auction Stakes
2019 - Valdermoro
Doncaster - 1st of 8 (5/4)
Trent Refractories Novice Stakes
2018 - Phoenix Of Spain
Wolverhampton (AW) - 1st of 7 (6/5)
mymedsuk.com Online Pharmacy Novice Stakes
2017 - Wells Farhh Go
York - 1st of 10 (16/1)
Best One And Xtra Local Novice Median Auction Stakes

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Acomb Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Acomb Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading