Ascot Challenge Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Seven furlongs on Ascot's straight course makes the Challenge Cup an autumn puzzle, with a competitive field tackling a stiff finish where horses who stay the trip strongly usually outlast the speedier types. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Ascot Challenge Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Ascot Challenge Cup Preview

The Ascot Challenge Cup is a valuable Heritage Handicap that is run at Ascot in early October of each year. The race is a Class 2 race, which is open to runners aged three or older, and is contested over seven furlongs.

Ayr Gold Cup Also-Rans Make the Frame
Six of the last 20 Challenge Cup winners last ran in the Ayr Gold Cup, more than any other feeder. Only 2010 winner Redford had won it, and five finished outside the first three, including 2022 winner Escobar, eighth of 24. Beaten Ayr form is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Ascot Challenge Cup Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Ascot tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Ascot Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Ascot Challenge Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 120%. The race in 2009 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 139%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Ascot Challenge Cup, the over-round has been 130%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £130 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Ascot Challenge Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Ascot Challenge Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Ascot Challenge Cup races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Advanced (1:25.89) in 2009
  2. All Ivory (1:26.26) in 2006
  3. Mezcala (1:26.26) in 2026

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Ascot Challenge Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -13.50. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Ascot Challenge Cup, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Advanced, trained by Kevin Ryan and ridden by Amy Ryan, who set the fastest winning time in the Ascot Challenge Cup. That runner won the race in a time of 1:25.89 in 2009. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer David O'Meara and jockey Andrea Atzeni with Escobar who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:31.01 in the 2022 renewal.

Ascot Challenge Cup Past Winners

Here are the Ascot Challenge Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Ascot Challenge Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:26.26
Mezcala (GB)
4yo 9-4 (16 of 18) 5/1
George Bass
Jack Channon (GB)
2025
1:30.89
Native Warrior (GB)
4yo 9-5 (9 of 15) 9/4F
Jamie Spencer
K R Burke (GB)
2024
1:27.51
Volterra (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 18) 11/2
Shane Gray
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2023
1:27.14
Atrium (GB)
4yo 9-3 (13 of 17) 25/1
Harry Davies
Charlie Fellowes (GB)
2022
1:31.01
Escobar (IRE)
8yo 9-11 (6 of 17) 20/1
Andrea Atzeni
David O'Meara (GB)
2021
1:29.63
Aldaary (GB)
3yo 9-4 (2 of 16) 100/30F
Jim Crowley
William Haggas (GB)
2019
1:28.54
Kynren (IRE)
5yo 9-2 (17 of 17) 11/4F
Ben Curtis
David Barron (GB)
2018
1:29.33
Raising Sand (GB)
6yo 8-8 (17 of 15) 5/1
Nicola Currie (3lbs)
Jamie Osborne (GB)
2017
1:30.51
Accidental Agent (GB)
3yo 9-3 (8 of 18) 16/1
Charles Bishop
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2016
1:28.35
Librisa Breeze (GB)
4yo 9-9 (16 of 18) 11/2F
Robert Winston
Dean Ivory (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Ascot Challenge Cup have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 56 placings from 370 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • NOR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Ascot Challenge Cup Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Ascot Challenge Cup over the last 20 renewals, with both William Haggas and Kevin Ryan winning the race twice. William Haggas's winners have been Candidato Roy (2007) and Aldaary (2021). Kevin Ryan winners have been with Advanced (2009) and Volterra (2024).

Here are some of the top Ascot Challenge Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas13-2-4+42.33+26.33
Kevin Ryan10-2-3+30.50+17.26
David O'Meara33-1-10-12.00+3.19
Richard Fahey27-1-2-17.00-18.99
Andrew Balding18-1-3-1.00-2.31
Eve Johnson Houghton10-1-2+7.00+3.00
Jamie Osborne9-1-4-3.00+0.89
David Barron6-1-2-2.25-1.65
K R Burke6-1-2-2.75-0.59
Michael Bell5-1-1+8.00+3.50

Ascot Challenge Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Ascot Challenge Cup over the last 20 renewals is Jamie Spencer, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Buckstay (2015) and Native Warrior (2025).

Here are some of the top Ascot Challenge Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jamie Spencer10-2-4-1.25-1.09
Ryan Moore6-1-1+4.00+0.63
Oisin Murphy4-1-2+13.00+9.25
Hayley Turner4-1-1+9.00+4.50
Robert Havlin4-1-1+3.00+0.75
Harry Davies3-1-1+23.00+13.63
Andrea Atzeni3-1-1+18.00+10.50
Charles Bishop3-1-1+14.00+8.00
Nicola Currie2-1-1+4.00+2.13
Shane Gray1-1-1+5.50+3.44

2027 Ascot Challenge Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Ascot Challenge Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Ascot Challenge Cup Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +61.75, is when runners ran on Good ground last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 6 season starts; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-50.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 16 (11,7,17) [18 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 9 (4,6) [15 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (12,6,5) [18 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 13 (11,9,12) [17 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (3,12,13) [17 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Ascot Challenge Cup is Ayr; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Ayr last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is York; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 371 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 3 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ascot Challenge Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Footstepsinthesand (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Bertolini (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Candidato Roy in 2007, winning for William Haggas at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Johnny Murtagh. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Ascot Challenge Cup, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Ascot Challenge Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Ascot Challenge Cup. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Mezcala
Doncaster - 6th of 17 (13/2)
St Leger Festival Mile Handicap
2025 - Native Warrior
Ascot - 1st of 20 (10/3)
Schweppes Handicap
2024 - Volterra
York - 2nd of 16 (19/2)
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
2023 - Atrium
Sandown - 6th of 7 (11/4)
Christophe Duchamp Grand Mont Handicap
2022 - Escobar
Ayr - 8th of 24 (18/1)
Ayr Gold Cup
2021 - Aldaary
York - 7th of 14 (13/2)
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
2019 - Kynren
Ayr - 2nd of 10 (7/4)
William Hill Foundation:Uniting Against Dementia Handicap
2018 - Raising Sand
Newmarket (Rowley) - 8th of 33 (41/1)
Cambridgeshire Handicap
2017 - Accidental Agent
Newbury - 2nd of 11 (16/1)
Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships Cup Stakes
2016 - Librisa Breeze
York - 4th of 10 (9/2)
City of York Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Ascot Challenge Cup Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading