Ascot Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

A big field and a stiff, galloping track make this Ascot heritage handicap a searching examination, where a workable mark and the strength to finish up the straight both count. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Ascot Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Ascot Heritage Handicap Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Ascot Racecourse is this Heritage Handicap. A class two race that is contested over one mile and four furlongs and is restricted to only three-year-old runners.

Newmarket next — but don't follow blindly
  The Ascot Heritage Handicap sends plenty of winners to Newmarket's Old Rowley Cup, eight since 2007, going there next. Just one followed up; several were well beaten in those big fields. So it's the popular target, but backing an Ascot winner to double up rarely pays ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Ascot Heritage Handicap Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Ascot tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Ascot Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Ascot Heritage Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 16 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 137%, whilst on average over the last 16 renewals of the Ascot Heritage Handicap, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Ascot Heritage Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Ascot Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Ascot Heritage Handicap races over the last 16 renewals:

  1. Ahzeemah (2:28.54) in 2012
  2. First Eleven (2:29.08) in 2018
  3. Battersea (2:30.31) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 16 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Ascot Heritage Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 16 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -7.17. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Ascot Heritage Handicap.

Over the last 16 renewals, it was Ahzeemah, trained by Saeed bin Suroor and ridden by Mickael Barzalona, who set the fastest winning time in the Ascot Heritage Handicap. That runner won the race in a time of 2:28.54 in 2012. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Rod Millman and jockey George Wood with Duke Of Bronte who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:39.13 in the 2017 renewal.

Ascot Heritage Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Ascot Heritage Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Ascot Heritage Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:30.42
Turty Tree (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 9) 20/1
David Probert
Andrew Balding (GB)
2025
2:35.50
Tenability (GB)
3yo 8-12 (7 of 7) 85/40
Cieren Fallon
William Haggas (GB)
2024
2:38.12
The Reverend (GB)
3yo 8-12 (3 of 9) 4/1
David Probert
William Haggas (GB)
2023
2:30.77
Alsakib (GB)
3yo 8-8 (3 of 9) 5/1
David Probert
Andrew Balding (GB)
2022
2:37.37
La Yakel (GB)
3yo 8-5 (7 of 11) 100/30F
Adam Farragher (5lbs)
William Haggas (GB)
2021
2:31.83
Chalk Stream (GB)
3yo 9-3 (9 of 10) 13/2
Cieren Fallon
William Haggas (GB)
2020
2:32.51
Shandoz (GB)
3yo 9-0 (10 of 10) 7/2F
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2019
2:33.24
Apparate (GB)
3yo 8-8 (2 of 11) 8/1
Rossa Ryan
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
2:29.08
First Eleven (GB)
3yo 9-6 (7 of 10) 5/2F
Robert Havlin
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:39.13
Duke Of Bronte (GB)
3yo 8-3 (14 of 14) 16/1
George Wood (3lbs)
Rod Millman (GB)

Ascot Heritage Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Ascot Heritage Handicap over the last 16 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Wonder Laish (2015), Chalk Stream (2021), La Yakel (2022), The Reverend (2024) and Tenability (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Ascot Heritage Handicap are Andrew Balding (3 wins), Roger Varian (3 wins) and Saeed bin Suroor (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 16 renewals in the Ascot Heritage Handicap. Sir Michael Stoute has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Charlie Appleby has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Ascot Heritage Handicap trainer statistics over the last 16 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas17-5-8+7.96+5.22
Andrew Balding13-3-5+23.00+12.00
Roger Varian7-3-4+15.50+8.80
Saeed bin Suroor5-2-2+22.00+12.63
John Gosden6-1-1-2.50-3.50
Rod Millman1-1-1+16.00+10.00
Sir Michael Stoute12-0-1-12.00-9.50
Charlie Appleby10-0-2-10.00-8.40
Michael Bell4-0-1-4.00+1.50
Marco Botti4-0-2-4.00-1.40

Ascot Heritage Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Ascot Heritage Handicap over the last 16 renewals is David Probert, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Duretto (2015), Alsakib (2023), The Reverend (2024) and Turty Tree (2026). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Ascot Heritage Handicap is Cieren Fallon (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Ascot Heritage Handicap jockey statistics over the last 16 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
David Probert7-4-4+34.00+19.20
Cieren Fallon4-2-2+6.63+3.23
Robert Havlin5-1-1-1.50-2.50
David Egan3-1-1+1.50+0.10
Mickael Barzalona2-1-1+10.00+5.88
Adam Farragher2-1-1+2.33+1.00
George Wood1-1-1+16.00+10.00
Rossa Ryan1-1-1+8.00+4.80
Fergal Lynch1-1-1+4.00+2.40
Rob Hornby7-0-3-7.00-1.60

2027 Ascot Heritage Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Ascot Heritage Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Ascot Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +44.50, is when runners ran over 1m on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran at York last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-30.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 4 (1,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 7 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (8,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (9,7) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (8,9) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Ascot Heritage Handicap is Ascot; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 173 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 16 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Ascot Heritage Handicap:

  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ascot Heritage Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Dalakhani (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Teofilo (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 16 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Turty Tree in 2026, winning for Andrew Balding at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of David Probert. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 16 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Ascot Heritage Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Ascot Heritage Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Turty Tree
Clairefontaine - 6th of 9 (19/2)
Prix des 20 Ans de Radio Balances
2025 - Tenability
Ascot - 1st of 8 (7/4)
Shergar Cup Classic
2024 - The Reverend
Hamilton - 2nd of 8 (1/1)
Darley EBF Novice Stakes
2023 - Alsakib
Goodwood - 3rd of 15 (12/1)
Kincsem Handicap
2022 - La Yakel
Southwell (AW) - 1st of 10 (8/11)
At The Races App Market Movers Novice Stakes
2021 - Chalk Stream
Ripon - 1st of 5 (6/5)
Follow @Riponraces On Twitter Handicap
2020 - Shandoz
Ascot - 1st of 6 (10/3)
Alistair Haggis Memorial Handicap
2019 - Apparate
Newmarket (July) - 2nd of 6 (11/4)
Maritime Cargo Handicap
2018 - First Eleven
Newmarket (July) - 5th of 8 (2/1)
Bahrain Trophy Stakes
2017 - Duke Of Bronte
Sandown - 4th of 5 (7/2)
racinguk.com Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Ascot Heritage Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider\'s perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading