Coolmore Stud Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)

Flemington's Coolmore Stud Stakes is a Group 1 sprint for three-year-olds over 1200 metres down the straight, a race that has launched many a stallion career. Our trends guide covers the profile, the barrier draw and the shortlist.
Coolmore Stud Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Coolmore Stud Stakes Preview

The Coolmore Stud Stakes was originally part of the Autumn Carnival but was moved to the first day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival in 2006 and features on the Saturday before the Melbourne Cup.

This Group 1 race is open to three-year-olds and is run over a 1,200m trip at Flemington racecourse. The race is registered as the Ascot Vale Stakes but, under current sponsorship, is known as the Coolmore Stud Stakes, and it has held G1 status since 2006.

Rosehill the Key Feeder
Half of the last ten Coolmore Stud Stakes winners arrived from Rosehill, including three from the Golden Rose (2017, 2019 and 2022), none of whom had won it. The 2024 winner, Switzerland, won the Roman Consul Stakes, so Rosehill form is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Coolmore Stud Stakes Information:

You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Coolmore Stud Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2024 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Coolmore Stud Stakes, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Coolmore Stud Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Coolmore Stud Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Coolmore Stud Stakes races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Tentyris (1:08.10) in 2025
  2. Switzerland (1:08.30) in 2024
  3. Sunlight (1:08.72) in 2018

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Coolmore Stud Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 10 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +2.05. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 10 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2022 renewal when In Secret from James Cummings under the guidance of James McDonald, won in a time of 1:10.47, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Tentyris, trained by Anthony & Sam Freedman and ridden by Mark Zahra set the quickest time of 1:08.10 in the 2025 renewal.

Coolmore Stud Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Coolmore Stud Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Coolmore Stud Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:08.10
Tentyris (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 12) 19/10F
Mark Zahra
Anthony & Sam Freedman (AUS)
2024
1:08.30
Switzerland (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (8 of 14) 9/2
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2023
1:09.65
Ozzmosis (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 16) 17/1
Rachel King
Bjorn Baker (AUS)
2022
1:10.47
In Secret (AUS)
3yo 8-9 (9 of 17) 21/10F
James McDonald
James Cummings (AUS)
2021
1:08.73
Home Affairs (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (13 of 16) 4/1
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2020
1:09.61
September Run (AUS)
3yo 8-9 (12 of 14) 3/1F
Craig A Williams
Chris Waller (AUS)
2019
1:09.76
Exceedance (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (10 of 13) 14/5
Dwayne Dunn
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes (AUS)
2018
1:08.72
Sunlight (AUS)
3yo 8-9 (7 of 10) 9/2
Luke Currie
Tony McEvoy (AUS)
2017
1:09.10
Merchant Navy (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (15 of 20) 18/1
Mark Zahra
Aaron Purcell (AUS)
2016
1:08.98
Flying Artie (AUS)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 8) 9/1
Hugh Bowman
Mick Price (AUS)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Coolmore Stud Stakes have been based:

  • AUS: 10 winners with an additional 20 placings from 132 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • NZ: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • SIN: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

2025 Coolmore Stud Stakes Replay


Coolmore Stud Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Coolmore Stud Stakes over the last 10 renewals is Chris Waller, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from September Run (2020), Home Affairs (2021) and Switzerland (2024).

Here are some of the top Coolmore Stud Stakes trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chris Waller15-3-6-0.50-2.86
James Cummings11-1-2-7.90-8.22
Anthony & Sam Freedman5-1-2-2.10-2.36
Bjorn Baker4-1-1+14.00+5.50
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes4-1-2-0.20-0.46
Mick Price3-1-1+7.00+3.40
Aaron Purcell2-1-1+17.00+8.00
Tony McEvoy1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace8-0-1-8.00-7.50
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig6-0-1-6.00-5.50

Coolmore Stud Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Coolmore Stud Stakes over the last 10 renewals is James McDonald, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Home Affairs (2021), In Secret (2022) and Switzerland (2024). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Coolmore Stud Stakes is Mark Zahra (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Coolmore Stud Stakes jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
James McDonald7-3-7+6.60+4.57
Mark Zahra7-2-3+14.90+5.92
Craig A Williams7-1-1-3.00-4.20
Hugh Bowman6-1-3+4.00+2.53
Luke Currie3-1-1+2.50+0.70
Dwayne Dunn3-1-2+0.80+0.54
Rachel King2-1-1+16.00+7.50
Jye McNeil7-0-1-7.00-3.50
Damien Oliver6-0-1-6.00-5.12
Michael Dee5-0-1-5.00-4.50

2026 Coolmore Stud Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Coolmore Stud Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Coolmore Stud Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +24.40, is when runners ran at Rosehill last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 wins in the past 90 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-49.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 5 (1,4) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (11,9,4) [14 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (10,2) [16 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 9 (11,15) [17 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 13 (1,4) [16 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Coolmore Stud Stakes is Rosehill; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Rosehill last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 7 winners from a total of 116 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 24 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Coolmore Stud Stakes:

  • Exceed And Excel (2 Wins)
  • I Am Invincible (2 Wins)
  • Zoustar (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Coolmore Stud Stakes; that stallion is Written Tycoon, who has failed to produce a winner from 9 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Merchant Navy in 2017, winning for Aaron Purcell at odds of 18/1 under the guidance of Mark Zahra. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival

Here are the other races that take place at the Flemington Racetrack during the Melbourne Cup Carnival that we also cover in our blogs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Coolmore Stud StakesTentyris (AUS)
3yo - 19/10
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
Empire Rose StakesPride Of Jenni (AUS)
8yo - 19/5
Ciaron Maher
Declan Bates
Victoria DerbyObserver (AUS)
3yo - 29/20
Ciaron Maher
Mark Zahra
Melbourne CupHalf Yours (AUS)
5yo - 8/1
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Jamie Melham
Crown OaksStrictly Business (AUS)
3yo - 13/2
Thomas D Carberry
John Allen
VRC Champions MileCeolwulf (NZ)
5yo - 4/1
Joseph Pride
Chad Schofield
VRC Champions SprintGiga Kick (AUS)
6yo - 4/1
Clayton Douglas
Mark Zahra
VRC Champions StakesVia Sistina (IRE)
7yo - 4/5
Chris Waller
James McDonald

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Coolmore Stud Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading