Ayr Bronze Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Bronze Cup gives Western Meeting sprinters a second opportunity, a consolation handicap in name only, where the draw and the prevailing ground conditions frequently shape how the finish plays out. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Ayr Bronze Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Ayr Bronze Cup Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Ayr racecourse is the Ayr Bronze Cup. The race acts as a consolation race for the Ayr Silver Cup, which in turn is a consolation race for the Ayr Gold Cup.

This race takes place on the Friday before those two races, which take place on Saturday. This race is run over the six-furlong trip and is open to runners aged three or older. The Class Two race is run towards the end of the flat season.

Older outsiders to the fore
The Ayr Bronze Cup rewards the seasoned older sprinter, with four-year-olds and up supplying fourteen of the seventeen winners. The market is a poor guide too: just two favourites, and prices out to 20/1. Favour a well-treated older horse at a fair each-way price ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Ayr Bronze Cup Information:

We also have a dedicated Ayr tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Ayr Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Ayr Bronze Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 17 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 124%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 151%, whilst on average over the last 17 renewals of the Ayr Bronze Cup, the over-round has been 136%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £136 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Ayr Bronze Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Ayr Bronze Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Ayr Bronze Cup races over the last 17 renewals:

  1. Diligent Resdev (1:09.42) in 2024
  2. Expose (1:09.55) in 2014
  3. Call Me Ginger (1:09.82) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 17 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Ayr Bronze Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 16 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.50. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Ayr Bronze Cup, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 17 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2018 renewal when Lucky Lucky Man from Richard Fahey under the guidance of Oakley Brown, won in a time of 1:17.55, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Diligent Resdev, trained by Michael & David Easterby and ridden by Lewis Chalkley set the quickest time of 1:09.42 in the 2024 renewal.

Ayr Bronze Cup Past Winners

Here are the Ayr Bronze Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Ayr Bronze Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:14.40
Eye Of Dubai (GB)
5yo 9-6 (2 of 24) 15/2
Jason Hart
John & Sean Quinn (GB)
2025
1:14.30
Winged Messenger (GB)
4yo 9-7 (14 of 25) 17/2
Daniel Tudhope
Julie Camacho (GB)
2024
1:09.42
Diligent Resdev (GB)
3yo 9-5 (8 of 24) 16/1
Lewis Chalkley (7lbs)
Michael & David Easterby (GB)
2023
1:12.48
Ascot Adventure (GB)
5yo 9-11 (6 of 20) 15/2
Ben Curtis
David O'Meara (GB)
2022
1:11.81
Danzan (IRE)
7yo 9-8 (23 of 24) 8/1
Jason Hart
Tim Easterby (GB)
2021
1:09.82
Call Me Ginger (GB)
5yo 9-7 (4 of 22) 4/1F
Paul Mulrennan
Jim Goldie (GB)
2020
1:13.11
Roundhay Park (GB)
5yo 8-12 (21 of 23) 13/2
Faye McManoman (5lbs)
Nigel Tinkler (GB)
2019
1:10.47
Music Society (IRE)
4yo 9-8 (9 of 24) 20/1
Paul Mulrennan
Tim Easterby (GB)
2018
1:17.55
Lucky Lucky Man (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (16 of 23) 12/1
Oakley Brown (7lbs)
Richard Fahey (GB)
2016
1:14.10
Classic Seniority (GB)
4yo 9-4 (5 of 24) 20/1
Daniel Tudhope
Marjorie Fife (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Ayr Bronze Cup have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 51 placings from 405 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

2026 Ayr Bronze Cup Replay


Ayr Bronze Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Ayr Bronze Cup over the last 17 renewals is Richard Fahey, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Baldemar (2009), Coolminx (2011) and Lucky Lucky Man (2018). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Ayr Bronze Cup are Jim Goldie (2 wins) and Tim Easterby (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 17 renewals in the Ayr Bronze Cup. Michael Dods (0-15), Kevin Ryan (0-15), Iain Jardine (0-14) and K R Burke (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Ayr Bronze Cup trainer statistics over the last 17 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey51-3-7-6.00-11.56
Jim Goldie36-2-7-25.00-16.30
Tim Easterby28-2-6+2.00-0.18
David O'Meara8-1-4+0.50+5.13
Marjorie Fife6-1-2+15.00+16.25
Michael & David Easterby5-1-1+12.00+6.00
Nigel Tinkler5-1-1+2.50+0.06
Julie Camacho4-1-1+5.50+2.31
Richard Price3-1-2+9.00+6.13
Shaun Harris1-1-1+12.00+7.50

Ayr Bronze Cup Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Ayr Bronze Cup over the last 17 renewals, with Daniel Tudhope, Paul Mulrennan, Jason Hart, and Barry McHugh having all won the race twice. Daniel Tudhope's winners have been with Classic Seniority (2016) and Winged Messenger (2025). Paul Mulrennan winners have been with Music Society (2019) and Call Me Ginger (2021). Jason Hart's winners have been with Danzan (2022) and Eye Of Dubai (2026). Barry McHugh's winners have been with Baldemar (2009) and Coolminx (2011). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 17 renewals in the Ayr Bronze Cup: David Allan has ridden 14 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst Connor Beasley has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Ayr Bronze Cup jockey statistics over the last 17 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Daniel Tudhope14-2-5+16.50+13.25
Paul Mulrennan13-2-3+13.00+6.00
Jason Hart10-2-4+7.50+9.57
Barry McHugh8-2-2+24.00+12.75
Tom Eaves15-1-4+0.00+5.50
Dale Swift6-1-1+6.00+1.88
David Nolan5-1-1+8.00+3.50
Ben Curtis5-1-1+3.50+0.69
Faye McManoman3-1-1+4.50+2.06
Martin Harley2-1-1+19.00+11.50

2027 Ayr Bronze Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Ayr Bronze Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Ayr Bronze Cup Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race worth £5k when last winning; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-88.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 2 (24,10,3) [24 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 14 (16,1,7) [25 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (2,9,10) [24 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (7,16,19) [20 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 23 (25,2,17) [24 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Ayr Bronze Cup is York; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Thirsk; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Thirsk last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 366 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 42 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Ayr Bronze Cup:

  • Mayson (2 Wins)
  • Orientor (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ayr Bronze Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Camacho (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Pastoral Pursuits (0 Wins from 8 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 17 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Go Far in 2015, winning for Alan Bailey at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Martin Harley. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 17 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Ayr Bronze Cup, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Ayr Bronze Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Ayr Bronze Cup. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Eye Of Dubai
Thirsk - 13th of 18 (29/1)
Ivegate Building Handicap
2025 - Winged Messenger
Thirsk - 3rd of 16 (16/1)
Rudding Park Handicap
2024 - Diligent Resdev
Newcastle (AW) - 5th of 14 (14/1)
tote.co.uk Pure Belta Racing League R34 Handicap
2023 - Ascot Adventure
Musselburgh - 4th of 9 (9/4)
Travis Perkins Handicap
2022 - Danzan
Thirsk - 4th of 13 (10/1)
Anderson Barrowcliff Chartered Accountants Handicap
2021 - Call Me Ginger
Doncaster - 1st of 7 (3/1)
Silk Series Handicap
2020 - Roundhay Park
Ripon - 2nd of 15 (5/1)
Watch Sky Sports Racing In HD Handicap
2019 - Music Society
Carlisle - 1st of 9 (15/8)
racingtv.com Handicap
2018 - Lucky Lucky Man
York - 8th of 11 (7/1)
Coopers Marquees Handicap
2016 - Classic Seniority
Chester - 1st of 11 (3/1)
Hospice Of The Good Shepherd Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Ayr Bronze Cup Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading