Ayr Silver Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Run alongside its famous stablemate at the Western Meeting, the Silver Cup is a fiercely competitive sprint handicap in its own right, where a favourable draw carries real weight. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Ayr Silver Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Ayr Silver Cup Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Ayr racecourse on the same day as the Ayr Gold Cup, the Ayr Silver Cup acts as a consolation race for the big one. You can also find runners who fail to get into this race running in the Ayr Bronze Cup on the Friday before this race.

This class two race is open to runners who are aged three or older, and is run over six furlongs. Watch out for those who just fail to make it into the main race; these will be at the top of the weights!

Out of the big sprint handicaps
The Ayr Silver Cup draws from the season's major sprint handicaps, with Doncaster's Portland the top feeder, providing four of the last twenty winners, and the Great St Wilfrid another regular source. Most arrive off a beaten run in those big fields, so a fair effort there is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Ayr Silver Cup Information:

We also have a dedicated Ayr tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Ayr Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Ayr Silver Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2006, when the race had an over-round of 131%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 144%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Ayr Silver Cup, the over-round has been 136%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £136 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Ayr Silver Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Ayr Silver Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Ayr Silver Cup races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Alfa Kellenic (1:08.09) in 2024
  2. Golden Apollo (1:09.63) in 2019
  3. Dusky Lord (1:09.89) in 2022

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Ayr Silver Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.00. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:08.09 was set by Alfa Kellenic in 2024, trained by Craig Lidster and ridden by William Pyle, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2026 when Station X won in a time of 1:16.94 for trainer Bryan Smart, who booked Oisin Orr in the saddle.

Ayr Silver Cup Past Winners

Here are the Ayr Silver Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Ayr Silver Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:16.94
Station X (GB)
4yo 9-8 (5 of 23) 18/1
Oisin Orr
Bryan Smart (GB)
2025
1:12.27
Candy (GB)
3yo 9-10 (16 of 25) 8/1
George Wood
Richard Spencer (GB)
2024
1:08.09
Alfa Kellenic (GB)
3yo 9-9 (22 of 22) 9/2F
William Pyle (3lbs)
Craig Lidster (GB)
2023
1:10.58
Wobwobwob (IRE)
5yo 9-9 (11 of 25) 9/2F
Hollie Doyle
Adrian Paul Keatley (GB)
2022
1:09.89
Dusky Lord (GB)
4yo 9-11 (10 of 25) 14/1
Jack Mitchell
Roger Varian (GB)
2021
1:10.91
Staxton (GB)
6yo 9-6 (2 of 24) 25/1
Duran Fentiman
Tim Easterby (GB)
2020
1:11.96
Magical Spirit (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (4 of 24) 18/1
Kevin Stott
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2019
1:09.63
Golden Apollo (GB)
5yo 9-4 (5 of 24) 12/1
David Allan
Tim Easterby (GB)
2018
1:15.98
Snazzy Jazzy (IRE)
3yo 9-8 (23 of 23) 11/1
Hector Crouch
Clive Cox (GB)
2016
1:13.63
Roudee (GB)
4yo 9-9 (8 of 25) 20/1
Richard Kingscote
Tom Dascombe (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Ayr Silver Cup have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 57 placings from 483 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 3 placings from 8 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

Ayr Silver Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Ayr Silver Cup over the last 20 renewals is Richard Fahey, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Utmost Respect (2007), Kaldoun Kingdom (2009) and Tatlisu (2015). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Ayr Silver Cup is Tim Easterby (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Ayr Silver Cup. David O'Meara has sent a total of 21 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst K R Burke has sent out 12 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Ayr Silver Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey56-3-9-24.25-21.97
Tim Easterby26-2-4+13.00+6.39
Kevin Ryan41-1-7-22.00-16.00
Michael Dods25-1-8-8.00+2.75
Jim Goldie20-1-1+1.00-6.50
David Barron13-1-2+21.00+10.38
Richard Spencer10-1-3-1.00+0.75
Michael Easterby8-1-2+26.00+15.51
Clive Cox8-1-1+4.00-0.12
Adrian Paul Keatley7-1-1-1.50-3.19

Ayr Silver Cup Jockey Statistics

Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Ayr Silver Cup; Daniel Tudhope (0-17), Tom Eaves (0-15) and Tony Hamilton (0-12) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Ayr Silver Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
David Allan17-1-2-4.00-4.87
Paul Mulrennan15-1-2+2.00-2.44
Barry McHugh8-1-1+1.00-2.00
Richard Kingscote6-1-2+15.00+9.50
Kevin Stott6-1-2+13.00+7.56
Dale Swift5-1-2+8.00+5.50
Duran Fentiman4-1-1+22.00+12.63
Jack Garritty4-1-2+15.00+10.25
Oisin Orr4-1-1+15.00+8.25
Hector Crouch3-1-1+9.00+4.88

2027 Ayr Silver Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Ayr Silver Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Ayr Silver Cup Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +50.50, is when runners had 1 career win on the going.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career places in the class; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-58.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (1,4,25) [23 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 16 (14,8,2) [25 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 22 (16,2,9) [22 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 11 (8,4,1) [25 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 10 (13,5,4) [25 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Ayr Silver Cup is Doncaster; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Haydock and Ripon; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 470 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 24 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Ayr Silver Cup; that stallion, Pivotal, has produced 2 winners (2019,2008).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ayr Silver Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Kyllachy (0 Wins from 15 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Bahamian Bounty (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Namid (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Pastoral Pursuits (0 Wins from 8 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Colonel Mak in 2010, winning for David Barron at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Phillip Makin. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Ayr Silver Cup.

Route to the Ayr Silver Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Ayr Silver Cup. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Station X
Doncaster - 14th of 21 (20/1)
Portland Heritage Handicap
2025 - Candy
Ascot - 4th of 19 (29/1)
Racing To School Reaches 250,000 Handicap
2024 - Alfa Kellenic
York - 1st of 17 (19/2)
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
2023 - Wobwobwob
Ripon - 3rd of 18 (5/1)
Great St Wilfrid Stakes
2022 - Dusky Lord
Doncaster - 10th of 19 (16/1)
Portland Heritage Handicap
2021 - Staxton
Ripon - 11th of 20 (15/2)
Great St Wilfrid Stakes
2020 - Magical Spirit
Haydock - 4th of 11 (33/1)
Betfair Each Way Edge Be Friendly Handicap
2019 - Golden Apollo
Doncaster - 6th of 8 (5/2)
St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap
2018 - Snazzy Jazzy
Goodwood - 6th of 12 (25/1)
Chelsea Barracks Handicap
2016 - Roudee
Ripon - 1st of 20 (16/1)
Ripon Silver Cup

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Ayr Silver Cup Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading