Balmoral Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)

Champions Day signs off with the Balmoral, a big-field mile handicap down Ascot's straight where the draw, a workable mark and a clear run all shape a frantic finish. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Balmoral Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Balmoral Handicap Preview

The Balmoral Handicap is the only handicap on Champions Day at Ascot, which takes place in October. Established in 2014, the race is a Class 2 race, which is open to 3yo+ horses and is run over a straight mile with a maximum field of 20.

Ascot Challenge Cup the Key Feeder
Five of the 12 Balmoral Handicap winners (2017, 2019, 2021, 2022 and 2024) arrived from the Ascot Challenge Cup, all just 14 days earlier, though only Aldaary in 2021 had won it. Newmarket's Cambridgeshire meeting supplied four more, so watch both trails ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Balmoral Handicap Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Ascot tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Balmoral Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 12 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 125%. The race in 2014 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 144%, whilst on average over the last 12 renewals of the Balmoral Handicap, the over-round has been 134%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £134 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Balmoral Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Balmoral Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Balmoral Handicap races over the last 12 renewals:

  1. Crown Of Oaks (1:39.43) in 2025
  2. Yuften (1:39.70) in 2016
  3. Musaddas (1:40.84) in 2015

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 12 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Balmoral Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 12 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -8.98. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Balmoral Handicap, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 12 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2023 renewal when The Gatekeeper from Charlie Johnston under the guidance of Joe Fanning, won in a time of 1:47.11, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Crown Of Oaks, trained by William Haggas and ridden by Tom Marquand set the quickest time of 1:39.43 in the 2025 renewal.

Balmoral Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Balmoral Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Balmoral Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:39.43
Crown Of Oaks (GB)
3yo 8-12 (23 of 20) 5/1
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2024
1:46.59
Carrytheone (GB)
7yo 9-6 (5 of 20) 14/1
Christophe Soumillon
Michael Bell (GB)
2023
1:47.11
The Gatekeeper (IRE)
4yo 8-12 (4 of 20) 25/1
Joe Fanning
Charlie Johnston (GB)
2022
1:44.69
Shelir (IRE)
6yo 9-5 (11 of 20) 80/1
Jason Watson
David O'Meara (GB)
2021
1:42.64
Aldaary (GB)
3yo 9-6 (11 of 20) 7/2
Jim Crowley
William Haggas (GB)
2020
1:45.03
Njord (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (4 of 18) 15/2
Tom Marquand
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2019
1:45.80
Escobar (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (21 of 20) 16/1
Adam Kirby
David O'Meara (GB)
2018
1:43.50
Sharja Bridge (GB)
4yo 9-5 (8 of 20) 8/1
James Doyle
Roger Varian (GB)
2017
1:45.91
Lord Glitters (FR)
4yo 9-3 (3 of 20) 3/1F
Daniel Tudhope
David O'Meara (GB)
2016
1:39.70
Yuften (GB)
5yo 9-1 (1 of 19) 12/1
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Charlton (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Balmoral Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 11 winners with an additional 36 placings from 229 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 14 runners
  • NOR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Balmoral Handicap Replay


Balmoral Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Balmoral Handicap over the last 12 renewals is David O'Meara, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Lord Glitters (2017), Escobar (2019) and Shelir (2022). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Balmoral Handicap is William Haggas (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 12 renewals in the Balmoral Handicap. Andrew Balding has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst John Gosden has sent out 11 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Balmoral Handicap trainer statistics over the last 12 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
David O'Meara30-3-6+72.00+42.64
William Haggas13-2-4-2.50-2.68
Roger Varian7-1-1+2.00-1.00
Marcus Tregoning4-1-1+17.00+9.50
Charlie Johnston2-1-1+24.00+14.63
Michael Bell2-1-1+13.00+7.75
Roger Charlton2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Saeed bin Suroor2-1-1+6.00+3.38
Mrs John Harrington1-1-1+7.50+4.69
John Gosden11-0-5-11.00+0.25

Balmoral Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Balmoral Handicap over the last 12 renewals is Tom Marquand, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Njord (2020) and Crown Of Oaks (2025). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 12 renewals in the Balmoral Handicap: Jamie Spencer has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins, whilst William Buick has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Balmoral Handicap jockey statistics over the last 12 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Tom Marquand6-2-2+8.50+3.82
Daniel Tudhope10-1-3-6.00-3.99
James Doyle9-1-1+0.00-3.00
Jason Watson7-1-1+74.00+44.00
Andrea Atzeni6-1-2+7.00+5.50
Louis Steward3-1-1+18.00+10.50
Christophe Soumillon1-1-1+14.00+8.75
Edward Greatrex1-1-1+7.00+4.38
Jamie Spencer10-0-2-10.00+2.38
William Buick10-0-0-10.00-10.00

2026 Balmoral Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Balmoral Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Balmoral Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 6+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +76.00, is when runners had 2 career wins in the class.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last place was 2 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-55.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 23 (2,1,14) [20 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 5 (22,18,21) [20 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (5,2,7) [20 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 11 (20,2,13) [20 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 11 (15,12,7) [20 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Balmoral Handicap is Ascot; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newmarket (Rowley); there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 12 winners from a total of 236 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 8 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Balmoral Handicap; that stallion, Dark Angel, has produced 2 winners (2022,2014).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Balmoral Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Kingman (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Lawman (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Siyouni (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 12 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Shelir in 2022, winning for David O'Meara at odds of 80/1 under the guidance of Jason Watson. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 12 renewals, there have been 1 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Balmoral Handicap.

Route to the Balmoral Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Balmoral Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Crown Of Oaks
Curragh - 3rd of 21 (10/11)
Northfields Handicap
2024 - Carrytheone
Ascot - 6th of 18 (14/1)
Ascot Challenge Cup
2023 - The Gatekeeper
Goodwood - 4th of 7 (3/1)
William Hill Handicap
2022 - Shelir
Ascot - 14th of 17 (50/1)
Ascot Challenge Cup
2021 - Aldaary
Ascot - 1st of 16 (10/3)
Ascot Challenge Cup
2020 - Njord
Listowel - 4th of 11 (5/2)
Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes
2019 - Escobar
Ascot - 3rd of 17 (14/1)
Ascot Challenge Cup
2018 - Sharja Bridge
Newmarket (Rowley) - 7th of 33 (10/1)
Cambridgeshire Handicap
2017 - Lord Glitters
Ascot - 2nd of 18 (20/1)
Ascot Challenge Cup
2016 - Yuften
Newmarket (Rowley) - 4th of 12 (12/1)
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap

Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot

Here is the schedule for the British Champions Day at Ascot. Each race will be linked to the race blog and details last year's winner in the table below.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
British Champions Long Distance CupTrawlerman (IRE)
7yo - 5/6
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
British Champions Sprint StakesPowerful Glory (IRE)
3yo - 200/1
Richard Fahey
Jamie Spencer
British Champions Fillies Mares StakesKalpana (GB)
4yo - 11/8
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Queen Elizabeth II StakesCiceros Gift (GB)
5yo - 100/1
Charles Hills
Jason Watson
British Champion StakesCalandagan (IRE)
4yo - 15/8
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Balmoral HandicapCrown Of Oaks (GB)
3yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Balmoral Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading