Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

A competitive chase at Wexford, where sound jumping and course experience count for plenty around a track that asks searching questions of every runner. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Wexford racecourse is the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase, which is registered as the Bettyville Chase. It is a Listed chase which is open to runners aged five or older, and it is run over a trip of two miles and seven furlongs.

Spring Novice Chase Trail Leads the Way
Five of the last six Michael Hickey Memorial Chase winners (2020, 2021, 2023, 2024 and 2025) arrived from a spring run, three from Cheltenham, one from Aintree and one from Punchestown. None had won LTO, so beaten spring form is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Information:

Our dedicated Wexford tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Wexford throughout the season, so be sure to head over there.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 17 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2025, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 17 renewals of the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Michael Hickey Memorial Chase races over the last 17 renewals:

  1. Ballinahow Lady (5:18.20) in 2012
  2. Blazing Beacon (5:29.10) in 2011
  3. Siegemaster (5:29.60) in 2009

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 17 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -7.82. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Michael Hickey Memorial Chase, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 17 renewals, it was Ballinahow Lady, trained by David M O'Brien and ridden by Paul Townend, who set the fastest winning time in the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase. That runner won the race in a time of 5:18.20 in 2012. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer W P Mullins and jockey Danny Mullins with Urano who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 6:42.80 in the 2015 renewal.

Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Past Winners

Here are the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
6:08.40
Blizzard Of Oz (IRE)
7yo 10-9 11/8
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2024
6:24.70
Heart Wood (FR)
6yo 10-9 8/13F
Darragh O'Keeffe
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2023
6:28.70
Minella Crooner (IRE)
7yo 11-0 4/1
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2022
6:13.20
Noble Yeats (IRE)
7yo 11-0 15/8
Sean Bowen
Emmet Mullins (IRE)
2021
6:20.30
Eklat De Rire (FR)
7yo 11-9 10/11F
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2020
6:08.00
Minella Indo (IRE)
7yo 11-2 8/13F
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2019
6:01.20
Champagne Classic (IRE)
8yo 10-9 6/4
Robbie Power
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2018
5:58.30
Peregrine Run (IRE)
8yo 11-4 5/4F
Roger Loughran
Peter Fahey (IRE)
2017
6:13.80
A Genie In Abottle (IRE)
6yo 11-4 1/2F
Sean Flanagan
Noel Meade (IRE)
2016
5:41.60
Bay Of Freedom (IRE)
7yo 10-9 8/1
Kevin Sexton
Peter Fahey (IRE)

Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase over the last 17 renewals is Henry De Bromhead, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Minella Indo (2020), Eklat De Rire (2021) and Heart Wood (2024). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase are Gordon Elliott (2 wins), Peter Fahey (2 wins), W P Mullins (2 wins) and Noel Meade (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Michael Hickey Memorial Chase trainer statistics over the last 17 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Henry De Bromhead5-3-3+0.15-1.00
Gordon Elliott12-2-4-4.50-2.06
Peter Fahey5-2-2+6.25+3.78
W P Mullins5-2-2-0.37-1.00
Noel Meade4-2-2+0.75+0.72
David M O'Brien2-1-2+4.00+4.50
Emmet Mullins2-1-1+0.88+0.00
Martin Brassil1-1-1+1.25+0.78
Paul Nolan4-0-0-4.00-1.00
John Patrick Ryan2-0-1-2.00+0.25

Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase over the last 17 renewals is Paul Townend, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Ballinahow Lady (2012) and Blizzard Of Oz (2025).

Here are some of the top Michael Hickey Memorial Chase jockey statistics over the last 17 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Paul Townend4-2-2+4.38+2.00
Jack Kennedy5-1-3+0.00-0.06
Kevin Sexton3-1-1+6.00+4.00
Mark Walsh3-1-1-0.75+0.78
Darragh O'Keeffe3-1-1-1.38+0.00
Sean Flanagan3-1-1-1.50+0.31
Danny Mullins2-1-1+0.25-1.00
Sean Bowen1-1-1+1.88+0.00
J J Slevin2-0-0-2.00+0.00
Sean O'Keeffe2-0-0-2.00+0.00

2026 Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 career wins in Non-Handicap races; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-26.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase is Limerick; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Limerick last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Cheltenham; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 70 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 19 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase; that stallion, Beneficial, has produced 2 winners (2017,2012).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 17 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Bay Of Freedom in 2016, winning for Peter Fahey at odds of 8/1 under the guidance of Kevin Sexton. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 17 renewals, there have been 10 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Michael Hickey Memorial Chase, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Michael Hickey Memorial Chase. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Blizzard Of Oz
Punchestown - 2nd of 18 (4/1)
Punchestown Listed Novice Handicap Chase
2024 - Heart Wood
Aintree - 3rd of 6 (5/1)
Mildmay Novices' Chase
2023 - Minella Crooner
Cheltenham - PU of 10 (13/2)
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
2022 - Noble Yeats
Auteuil - PU of 11 (15/2)
Prix Heros XII
2021 - Eklat De Rire
Cheltenham - UR of 6 (10/1)
Brown Advisory Novices' Chase
2020 - Minella Indo
Cheltenham - 2nd of 10 (3/1)
Brown Advisory Novices' Chase
2019 - Champagne Classic
Fairyhouse - 1st of 6 (1/1)
Winter Festival November 30th & December 1st Beginners Chase
2018 - Peregrine Run
Gowran Park - 3rd of 7 (11/4)
PWC Champion Chase
2017 - A Genie In Abottle
Galway - 1st of 5 (6/4)
Ryans Cleaning Chase
2016 - Bay Of Freedom
Listowel - 1st of 7 (8/1)
Kevin McManus Beginners Chase

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Michael Hickey Memorial Chase Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading