Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Beverley Bullet is a Listed sprint over a stiff, uphill five furlongs, an unusual test where a strong, galloping type often proves better suited than a pure speedball. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Preview

Established in 2004, the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes is one of the top races at the Beverley Racecourse. The Listed race runs over five furlongs and is open to runners aged three or older. It usually takes place in either August or September.

Don't hold age against them
The Beverley Bullet suits hardened veterans, with horses aged six or older supplying half the last twenty winners, some successful into double figures. The sharp five furlongs rewards battle-tested types, so never dismiss a proven older sprinter on age alone. The market is a fair guide too, ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Information:

Our dedicated Beverley tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Beverley throughout the season, so be sure to head over there.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2024, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Tis Marvellous (59.51) in 2021
  2. Democracy Dilemma (1:00.75) in 2024
  3. Alpha Delphini (1:00.89) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +9.50. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 59.51 was set by Tis Marvellous in 2021, trained by Clive Cox and ridden by Paul Hanagan, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2026 when Jm Jungle won in a time of 1:05.77 for trainer John & Sean Quinn, who booked Jason Hart in the saddle.

Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:05.77
Jm Jungle (IRE)
6yo 9-4 (9 of 8) 7/4F
Jason Hart
John & Sean Quinn (GB)
2025
1:01.00
Shagraan (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (5 of 9) 15/2
Kevin Stott
Michael Appleby (GB)
2024
1:00.75
Democracy Dilemma (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (3 of 7) 8/1
Tom Eaves
Robert Cowell (GB)
2023
1:01.12
Kerdos (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (1 of 6) 3/1
Ben Curtis
Clive Cox (GB)
2022
1:00.89
Tis Marvellous (GB)
8yo 9-4 (7 of 13) 7/2F
Paul Hanagan
Clive Cox (GB)
2021
59.51
Tis Marvellous (GB)
7yo 9-2 (6 of 11) 7/1
Paul Hanagan
Clive Cox (GB)
2020
1:02.40
Dakota Gold (GB)
6yo 9-2 (8 of 9) 11/2
Connor Beasley
Michael Dods (GB)
2019
1:01.53
Judicial (IRE)
7yo 9-2 (3 of 10) 13/2
Joe Fanning
Julie Camacho (GB)
2018
1:01.23
Take Cover (GB)
11yo 9-0 (9 of 11) 3/1F
David Allan
David C Griffiths (GB)
2017
1:02.58
Take Cover (GB)
10yo 9-3 (2 of 10) 3/1F
Tom Queally
David C Griffiths (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 37 placings from 204 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both Bryan Smart and Clive Cox winning the race three times. Bryan Smart's winners have been Hellvelyn (2007), Tangerine Trees (2011) and Alpha Delphini (2016). Clive Cox winners have been with Tis Marvellous (2021 & 2022) and Kerdos (2023). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes is David C Griffiths (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes. Paul Midgley (0-17), Kevin Ryan (0-14) and Tim Easterby (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Bryan Smart16-3-5+7.50+3.30
Clive Cox8-3-3+8.50+3.18
David C Griffiths3-2-2+5.00+2.60
Michael Dods7-1-2-0.50-1.00
Robert Cowell6-1-3+3.00+2.55
Michael Appleby4-1-2+4.50+2.80
Julie Camacho4-1-2+3.50+1.80
Alan Berry3-1-1+3.50+1.30
William Muir2-1-2+9.00+6.70
Miss Evanna McCutcheon2-1-1+4.00+2.00

Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Tom Eaves, Connor Beasley, and Jamie Spencer having all won the race twice. Tom Eaves' winners have been Tangerine Trees (2011) and Democracy Dilemma (2024). Connor Beasley's winners have been with Alpha Delphini (2016) and Dakota Gold (2020). Jamie Spencer's winners have been with Pearl Secret (2014) and Maarek (2015).

Here are some of the top Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Tom Eaves11-2-2+9.00+2.00
Connor Beasley5-2-3+9.00+6.30
Jamie Spencer4-2-4+5.00+3.87
David Allan9-1-4-5.00-3.38
Kevin Stott6-1-4+2.50+3.50
Ben Curtis6-1-1-2.00-3.12
Franny Norton2-1-1+15.00+8.60
Jason Hart2-1-2+0.75+0.85
Sam Hitchcott1-1-1+7.00+4.20
Tom Queally1-1-1+3.00+1.80

2027 Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +17.75, is when runners had a highest class run of Class 1 (G1).

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 season wins; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-29.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (2,10) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (1,2) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (5) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (8,9) [13 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes are York and Ascot; there have been a total of 5 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 152 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 57 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes:

  • Compton Place (2 Wins)
  • Harbour Watch (2 Wins)
  • Singspiel (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Kheleyf (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Bahamian Bounty (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dandy Man (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Exceptional Art in 2009, winning for David Nicholls at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Franny Norton. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

If you are interested in other races at the Beverley racecourse, then why not read our blog for the Beverley Silver Cup?

Route to the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Jm Jungle
York - 7th of 18 (25/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2025 - Shagraan
Newmarket (July) - 4th of 9 (10/1)
Hong Kong Jockey Club World Pool Hopeful Stakes
2024 - Democracy Dilemma
York - 4th of 22 (11/1)
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
2023 - Kerdos
Goodwood - 5th of 11 (33/1)
King George Stakes
2022 - Tis Marvellous
Ascot - 10th of 16 (50/1)
King Charles III Stakes
2021 - Tis Marvellous
Ascot - 1st of 10 (9/2)
Shergar Cup Dash
2020 - Dakota Gold
Ripon - 7th of 19 (10/1)
Great St Wilfrid Stakes
2019 - Judicial
Goodwood - 6th of 9 (29/1)
King George Stakes
2018 - Take Cover
York - 6th of 15 (33/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2017 - Take Cover
York - 11th of 11 (25/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider\'s perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading