Beverley Silver Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

An extended mile and a half at Beverley rewards stayers who handle the track's undulations and finish strongly up the demanding home straight, a genuine test of stamina and resolve. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Beverley Silver Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Beverley Silver Cup Preview

The Beverley Silver Cup is scheduled to take place in August each year and is typically run on the same day as the feature event at Beverley Racecourse, the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes.

This race is a Class 3 handicap, having been downgraded from a Class 2 in 2025 to a Class 4 and then upgraded in 2026 to a Class 3, which has been open to runners three years old or older since 2023, having previously been restricted to 3-y-o's only. The race is run over one mile and two furlongs.

Trust the market
The Beverley Silver Cup rewards the fancied — eighteen of the last twenty winners at 9/1 or shorter, nine favourites, fourteen from the first three. The race only recently opened to older horses, and each renewal since has gone to an experienced type, so favour a well-backed runner ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Beverley Silver Cup Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Beverley tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners?

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Beverley Silver Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2024, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2010 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 128%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Beverley Silver Cup, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Beverley Silver Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Beverley Silver Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Beverley Silver Cup races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Eastern Aria (2:01.00) in 2009
  2. London Citizen (2:01.84) in 2013
  3. Teslin (2:02.24) in 2007

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Beverley Silver Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +8.25. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Beverley Silver Cup.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:01.00 was set by Eastern Aria in 2009, trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Silvestre De Sousa, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2023 when Aimeric won in a time of 2:36.21 for trainer Roger Varian, who booked Jack Mitchell in the saddle.

Beverley Silver Cup Past Winners

Here are the Beverley Silver Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Beverley Silver Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:13.36
Galyx (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (12 of 10) 5/2F
George Bass
Jack Channon (GB)
2025
2:04.73
Spioradalta (GB)
5yo 9-4 (3 of 9) 6/1
Paul Mulrennan
Mark Walford (GB)
2024
2:34.68
Quietness (GB)
4yo 9-4 (5 of 4) 13/8F
P J McDonald
Marcus Tregoning (GB)
2023
2:36.21
Aimeric (GB)
4yo 9-11 (6 of 7) 7/4F
Jack Mitchell
Roger Varian (GB)
2022
2:04.75
Kitsune Power (IRE)
3yo 9-8 (3 of 5) 15/8F
Kevin Stott
Roger Varian (GB)
2021
2:03.81
Barn Owl (GB)
3yo 8-10 (6 of 5) 7/4F
P J McDonald
Roger Charlton (GB)
2020
2:09.37
Ilaraab (IRE)
3yo 8-4 (2 of 4) 16/5
Ben Curtis
William Haggas (GB)
2019
2:03.24
Good Birthday (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 6) 11/4
Ben Curtis
Andrew Balding (GB)
2018
2:03.56
Porth Swtan (IRE)
3yo 8-5 (11 of 9) 9/1
William Cox (5lbs)
Charles Hills (GB)
2017
2:05.53
Society Red (GB)
3yo 8-2 (3 of 9) 7/1
James Sullivan
Richard Fahey (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Beverley Silver Cup have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 29 placings from 160 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Beverley Silver Cup Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Beverley Silver Cup over the last 20 renewals, with Richard Fahey, Roger Varian, and K R Burke having all won the race twice. Richard Fahey's winners have been with Dolphin Vista (2016) and Society Red (2017). Roger Varian winners have been with Kitsune Power (2022) and Aimeric (2023). K R Burke winners have been with London Citizen (2013) and Truancy (2014).

Here are some of the top Beverley Silver Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey17-2-6+0.50-0.96
Roger Varian5-2-2+0.63-0.73
K R Burke3-2-2+9.00+5.25
William Haggas9-1-4-4.80-5.72
Roger Charlton3-1-1-0.25-0.91
Andrew Balding2-1-1+1.75+0.72
Brian Ellison1-1-1+33.00+20.63
Charles Hills1-1-1+9.00+5.40
Mark Walford1-1-1+6.00+3.60
Jack Channon1-1-1+2.50+1.50

Beverley Silver Cup Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Beverley Silver Cup over the last 20 renewals, with Ben Curtis, P J McDonald, and Joey Haynes having all won the race twice. Ben Curtis's winners have been with Good Birthday (2019) and Ilaraab (2020). P J McDonald winners have been with Barn Owl (2021) and Quietness (2024). Joey Haynes winners have been with London Citizen (2013) and Truancy (2014).

Here are some of the top Beverley Silver Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ben Curtis6-2-3+1.95-1.36
P J McDonald6-2-3-0.62-1.03
Joey Haynes2-2-2+10.00+6.25
David Allan7-1-3+27.00+18.98
Paul Mulrennan6-1-2+1.00-0.30
Silvestre De Sousa6-1-2-1.00-1.25
James Sullivan3-1-1+5.00+2.20
David Nolan2-1-1+7.50+4.10
Daniel Tudhope2-1-2+1.75+1.38
Kevin Stott2-1-2+0.88+0.98

2027 Beverley Silver Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Beverley Silver Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Beverley Silver Cup Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +43.63, is when runners ran on Good ground when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners carried 129lbs when last winning; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-20.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 12 (2,7) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (2,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 5 [4 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (1) [5 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Beverley Silver Cup is Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Ripon; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Ripon last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 139 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 23 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Beverley Silver Cup:

  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Teslin in 2007, winning for Brian Ellison at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of David Allan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Beverley Silver Cup, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

If you are interested in other races at the Beverley racecourse, then why not read our blog for the Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes?

Route to the Beverley Silver Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Beverley Silver Cup. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Galyx
Hamilton - 6th of 13 (9/2)
Kinrara Distillery Scottish Trophy Handicap
2025 - Spioradalta
Ripon - 1st of 6 (5/4)
Teddy Bears Picnic Family Day Handicap
2024 - Quietness
Thirsk - 1st of 5 (5/6)
Laura Barry Memorial Handicap
2023 - Aimeric
Newmarket (July) - 8th of 8 (4/1)
Betway Trophy
2022 - Kitsune Power
Goodwood - 2nd of 16 (15/2)
Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Handicap
2021 - Barn Owl
Ripon - 2nd of 5 (5/2)
Follow @Riponraces On Twitter Handicap
2020 - Ilaraab
Wolverhampton (AW) - 1st of 11 (4/7)
Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes
2019 - Good Birthday
Newmarket (July) - 5th of 14 (13/2)
July Festival Handicap
2018 - Porth Swtan
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 5 (11/2)
Royal British Legion Handicap
2017 - Society Red
Doncaster - 7th of 7 (11/2)
sunbets.co.uk Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Beverley Silver Cup Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading