Blandford Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

Fillies and mares contest a Group 2 over a mile and a quarter at the Curragh, staged on Irish Champions Weekend and offering the division a valuable target against smart opposition. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Blandford Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Blandford Stakes Preview

Taking place during the Irish Champions Festival at the Curragh Racecourse is the Blandford Stakes, a Group 2 race that is restricted to fillies aged three or older and is contested over a distance of one mile and two furlongs.

The race was a favourite of the legendary trainer Vincent O'Brien, who won it a total of fifteen times between 1959 and 1992.

Next stop the Prix de l'Opéra
The Blandford regularly sends its winner to Longchamp's Prix de l'Opéra, seven going there since 2007. The record is mixed — one won, and four placed; others found it beyond them. So it's the popular target, but respect a Blandford winner rather than back it with confidence ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Blandford Stakes Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Curragh, then head over to the Curragh tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Blandford Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2011 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Blandford Stakes, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Blandford Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Blandford Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Blandford Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Up (2:03.33) in 2012
  2. Thundering On (2:04.29) in 2026
  3. Belle De Crecy (2:04.75) in 2013

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Blandford Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +1.80. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Blandford Stakes.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Up, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Joseph O'Brien, who set the fastest winning time in the Blandford Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 2:03.33 in 2012. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer D K Weld and jockey Pat Smullen with Chinese White who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:17.35 in the 2009 renewal.

Blandford Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Blandford Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Blandford Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:04.29
Thundering On (GB)
3yo 9-5 (9 of 10) 5/4F
Ryan Moore
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2025
2:05.08
Barnavara (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (5 of 11) 6/1
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2024
2:05.38
Hanalia (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (3 of 9) 12/1
Shane Foley
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2023
2:07.89
Lumiere Rock (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (4 of 11) 6/1
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2022
2:12.29
Above The Curve (USA)
3yo 9-5 (9 of 13) 5/1
Ryan Moore
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2021
2:08.39
La Petite Coco (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (1 of 8) 16/5
W J Lee
P Twomey (IRE)
2020
2:09.18
Cayenne Pepper (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (8 of 11) 3/1
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2019
2:09.41
Tarnawa (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 8) 3/1
Chris Hayes
D K Weld (IRE)
2018
2:07.50
Eziyra (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (1 of 9) 11/8F
Declan McDonogh
D K Weld (IRE)
2017
2:12.84
Shamreen (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (4 of 9) 9/1
Pat Smullen
D K Weld (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Blandford Stakes have been based:

  • IRE: 18 winners with an additional 31 placings from 148 runners
  • GB: 2 winners with an additional 5 placings from 30 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Blandford Stakes Replay


Blandford Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Blandford Stakes over the last 20 renewals is D K Weld, who has won the race six times, with those six winners coming from Chinese White (2009), Tarfasha (2014), Shamreen (2016 & 2017), Eziyra (2018) and Tarnawa (2019). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Blandford Stakes are Joseph Patrick O'Brien (3 wins), Mrs John Harrington (2 wins) and J P Murtagh (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Blandford Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
D K Weld17-6-9+6.58+7.66
Joseph Patrick O'Brien16-3-5-0.75-3.40
Mrs John Harrington15-2-6-4.00-2.55
J P Murtagh5-2-2+25.00+13.80
A P O'Brien39-1-14-35.00-15.02
P Twomey5-1-3-0.80-0.58
Sir Michael Stoute5-1-2-1.00-1.48
James Fanshawe2-1-1+2.00+0.80
G M Lyons7-0-3-7.00-4.06
J S Bolger4-0-0-4.00-4.00

Blandford Stakes Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Blandford Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both Ryan Moore and Shane Foley winning the race three times. Ryan Moore's winners have been Eleanora Duse (2010), Above The Curve (2022) and Thundering On (2026). Shane Foley winners have been with Cayenne Pepper (2020), Hanalia (2024) and Barnavara (2025). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Blandford Stakes; Seamie Heffernan has ridden 16 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Blandford Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore11-3-9+1.25+3.04
Shane Foley9-3-5+15.00+8.85
Declan McDonogh15-1-3-12.62-9.27
Chris Hayes9-1-3-5.00+0.30
W J Lee6-1-2-1.80-2.38
Dylan Browne McMonagle3-1-1+4.00+1.60
N G McCullagh2-1-1+8.00+4.40
Tom Queally2-1-2+2.00+1.42
Seamie Heffernan16-0-4-16.00-3.35
Colin Keane9-0-4-9.00-5.06

2027 Blandford Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Blandford Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Blandford Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +27.05, is when runners had 2 career starts over further.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 places in the past 180 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-29.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (5,3) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (9,6) [11 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (6,2) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (7,11) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 9 (12,10) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Blandford Stakes is Curragh; there have been a total of 9 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Cork; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Cork last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Blandford Stakes:

  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Teofilo (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Blandford Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Danehill Dancer (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Gleneagles (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Belle De Crecy in 2013, winning for J P Murtagh at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Johnny Murtagh. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Blandford Stakes, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Blandford Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Blandford Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Thundering On
Curragh - 4th of 8 (11/10)
Pretty Polly Stakes (Irish)
2025 - Barnavara
Curragh - 3rd of 7 (9/2)
Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
2024 - Hanalia
Curragh - 2nd of 7 (5/2)
Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes
2023 - Lumiere Rock
Deauville - 2nd of 5 (61/10)
Sumbe Prix Alec Head
2022 - Above The Curve
Longchamp - 1st of 6 (7/5)
St Marks Basilica Coolmore Prix Saint-Alary
2021 - La Petite Coco
Cork - 1st of 10 (2/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes
2020 - Cayenne Pepper
Cork - 2nd of 9 (11/10)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes
2019 - Tarnawa
Cork - 1st of 6 (7/2)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes
2018 - Eziyra
York - 3rd of 8 (8/1)
Yorkshire Oaks
2017 - Shamreen
Curragh - 1st of 5 (11/4)
Qatar Airways Royal Whip Stakes

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapCoul Angel (IRE)
4yo - 7/2
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Blandford StakesThundering On (GB)
3yo - 5/4
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Moyglare Stud StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 4/7
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Flying Five StakesComanche Brave (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Billy Loughnane
National StakesFolsom Blues (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J M Sheridan
Irish St LegerScandinavia (USA)
4yo - 4/11
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Northfields HandicapOrandi (FR)
8yo - 40/1
A J Martin
Ronan Whelan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Blandford Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading