Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

Sprinters gather at the Curragh for a competitive dash on Irish Champions Weekend, where the draw and a fast getaway both play a significant part in shaping the finish. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Preview

This Premier Handicap takes place during the Irish Champions Festival at the Curragh Racecourse and is a sprint handicap. The race is open to runners who are aged three or older and is contested over the sprint distance of six furlongs since the distance was changed in 2014, having previously been run over five furlongs.

One for the outsiders
The Bold Lad regularly throws up big-priced winners, including a pair of 50/1 shocks, and fewer than half come from the first three. The seasoned older sprinters hold the edge, with four-year-olds and up dominating. A well-treated older horse at an each-way price fits best ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Curragh tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2008, when the race had an over-round of 117%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 146%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap, the over-round has been 134%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £134 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Bold Lad Sprint Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Invincible Force (57.50) in 2007
  2. My Good Brother (58.50) in 2013
  3. Cape Of Approval (1:00.41) in 2012

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -14.50. Ahead of the 2027 Bold Lad Sprint Handicap, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Invincible Force, trained by Paul Green and ridden by Fran Berry, who set the fastest winning time in the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap. That runner won the race in a time of 57.50 in 2007. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Edward Lynam and jockey Andrew Slattery with Dexter Belle who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:16.84 in the 2022 renewal.

Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:12.67
Coul Angel (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (19 of 24) 7/2F
Tom Marquand
Michael Appleby (GB)
2025
1:15.34
Tango Flare (IRE)
6yo 9-1 (7 of 23) 50/1
Luke McAteer
Patrick T Foley (IRE)
2024
1:10.93
My Mate Alfie (IRE)
3yo 10-0 (20 of 25) 12/1
Colin Keane
G M Lyons (IRE)
2023
1:15.33
Big Gossey (IRE)
6yo 9-2 (23 of 22) 16/1
Robert Whearty (5lbs)
Charles O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:16.84
Dexter Belle (IRE)
4yo 8-7 (9 of 20) 50/1
Andrew Slattery
Edward Lynam (IRE)
2021
1:12.68
Big Gossey (IRE)
4yo 8-11 (5 of 22) 33/1
Michael Hussey
Charles O'Brien (IRE)
2020
1:13.97
Mr Lupton (IRE)
7yo 9-9 (6 of 22) 11/2F
Colin Keane
Richard Fahey (GB)
2019
1:10.68
Buffer Zone (GB)
4yo 9-6 (6 of 24) 11/2F
Colin Keane
G M Lyons (IRE)
2018
1:12.37
Soffia (GB)
3yo 8-1 (9 of 26) 20/1
Danny Sheehy (5lbs)
Edward Lynam (IRE)
2017
1:14.38
Ice Age (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (19 of 22) 15/2
Charles Bishop
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap have been based:

  • IRE: 13 winners with an additional 36 placings from 304 runners
  • GB: 7 winners with an additional 17 placings from 66 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Edward Lynam, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Good To Follow (2010), Soffia (2018) and Dexter Belle (2022). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap are G M Lyons (2 wins), Richard Fahey (2 wins), T G McCourt (2 wins) and Charles O'Brien (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap. Adrian McGuinness (0-18), Andrew Slattery (0-10) and W McCreery (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Bold Lad Sprint Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Edward Lynam27-3-4+49.33+24.33
G M Lyons13-2-3+6.50+1.04
Richard Fahey10-2-4+5.50+4.94
T G McCourt10-2-3+5.00+1.95
Charles O'Brien6-2-3+45.00+29.88
David O'Meara13-1-6-7.00+0.06
Patrick T Foley5-1-2+46.00+32.75
David Barron5-1-1+18.00+9.75
Eve Johnson Houghton2-1-1+6.50+3.69
Michael Appleby2-1-1+2.50+1.19

Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Colin Keane, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from My Good Brother (2013), Buffer Zone (2019), Mr Lupton (2020) and My Mate Alfie (2024). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap: Chris Hayes (0-19), N G McCullagh (0-13), Leigh Roche (0-12), W J Lee (0-11) and Shane Foley (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Bold Lad Sprint Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Colin Keane11-4-6+22.00+15.51
Wayne Lordan13-1-3-8.00-5.65
Daniel Tudhope6-1-4+0.00+2.68
Andrew Slattery5-1-1+46.00+27.25
Michael Hussey4-1-2+30.00+18.58
Danny Sheehy4-1-1+17.00+9.50
Jamie Spencer4-1-2+5.00+3.10
Robert Whearty3-1-2+14.00+11.25
Luke McAteer2-1-1+49.00+30.25
Charles Bishop2-1-1+6.50+3.69

2027 Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +83.50, is when runners had a furthest trip won of 6f.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a furthest trip run of 6f; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-46.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 19 (23,16,7) [24 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 7 (11,12,6) [23 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 20 (12,13,17) [25 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 23 (3,16,12) [22 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 9 (7,8,14) [20 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap are Curragh and Cork; there have been a total of 5 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 287 runners, while female runners have produced 4 winners from a total of 84 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap:

  • Dark Angel (2 Wins)
  • Gutaifan (2 Wins)
  • Kyllachy (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 15 runners)
  • Dandy Man (0 Wins from 13 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Zebedee (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Choisir (0 Wins from 9 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Dexter Belle in 2022, winning for Edward Lynam at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Andrew Slattery. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Bold Lad Sprint Handicap, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Bold Lad Sprint Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Coul Angel
York - 3rd of 20 (16/1)
Sky Bet Constantine Handicap
2025 - Tango Flare
Cork - 7th of 7 (50/1)
NFP Irish EBF Platinum Stakes
2024 - My Mate Alfie
Curragh - 3rd of 11 (14/1)
FBD Hotels And Resorts Heritage Hotel Phoenix Sprint Stakes
2023 - Big Gossey
Curragh - 3rd of 13 (5/1)
Bord Na Mona Recycling Handicap
2022 - Dexter Belle
Curragh - 8th of 10 (16/1)
Dubai Duty Free Summer Fillies Handicap
2021 - Big Gossey
Curragh - 7th of 16 (11/1)
TRI Equestrian Handicap
2020 - Mr Lupton
Ripon - 3rd of 19 (20/1)
Great St Wilfrid Stakes
2019 - Buffer Zone
Curragh - 5th of 9 (7/2)
Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Phoenix Sprint Stakes
2018 - Soffia
Cork - 2nd of 11 (13/2)
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap
2017 - Ice Age
Windsor - 1st of 15 (7/1)
Sky Bet Windsor Sprint Series Finale Handicap

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapCoul Angel (IRE)
4yo - 7/2
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Blandford StakesThundering On (GB)
3yo - 5/4
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Moyglare Stud StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 4/7
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Flying Five StakesComanche Brave (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Billy Loughnane
National StakesFolsom Blues (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J M Sheridan
Irish St LegerScandinavia (USA)
4yo - 4/11
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Northfields HandicapOrandi (FR)
8yo - 40/1
A J Martin
Ronan Whelan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Bold Lad Sprint Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading