Breeders' Cup Classic Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Breeders' Cup Classic is American racing's championship race, run over a mile and a quarter on dirt and usually deciding the Horse of the Year title. Our trends guide covers the profile, post positions and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Classic Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Classic Preview

The Breeders' Cup Classic is the highlight of the Breeders' Cup weekend with a purse of $6m, making it the richest race at the Breeders' Cup. The race is open to runners who are three years old or older, with the race being run over ten furlongs (2,000m) on the dirt track.

Along with the Triple Crown (Kentucky Derby, Preakness Stakes & Belmont Stakes), this is the final leg of the Grand Slam of Thoroughbred racing.

Saratoga and Belmont Lead the Way
Saratoga supplied six of the last 20 Breeders' Cup Classic winners and Belmont Park five, all via the Jockey Club Gold Cup. All 20 winners finished in the first three LTO, and 13 had won, so focus on LTO placed runners ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Classic Information:

We also have a dedicated Keeneland tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Classic market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2006 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Classic, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Classic Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Classic Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Classic races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Authentic (1:59.19) in 2020
  2. Ravens Pass (1:59.27) in 2008
  3. Knicks Go (1:59.57) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Classic next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 13 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -2.57. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Breeders' Cup Classic, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Authentic, trained by Bob Baffert and ridden by John R Velazquez, who set the fastest winning time in the Breeders' Cup Classic. That runner won the race in a time of 1:59.19 in 2020. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer William Mott and jockey Mike E Smith with Drosselmeyer who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:04.27 in the 2011 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Classic Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Classic:

Breeders' Cup Classic Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Classic past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Classic are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
2:00.19
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo 9-0 (5 of 9) 7/2
Ryusei Sakai
Yoshito Yahagi (JPN)
2024
2:00.78
Sierra Leone (USA)
3yo 8-10 (11 of 14) 69/10
Flavien Prat
Chad C Brown (USA)
2023
2:02.87
White Abarrio (USA)
4yo 9-0 (2 of 12) 13/5F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Richard Dutrow Jr (USA)
2022
2:00.05
Flightline (USA)
4yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 4/9F
Flavien Prat
John W Sadler (USA)
2021
1:59.57
Knicks Go (USA)
5yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 16/5
Joel Rosario
Brad H Cox (USA)
2020
1:59.19
Authentic (USA)
3yo 8-10 (9 of 10) 9/2
John R Velazquez
Bob Baffert (USA)
2019
2:02.80
Vino Rosso (USA)
4yo 9-0 (10 of 11) 4/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
Todd Pletcher (USA)
2018
2:02.93
Accelerate (USA)
5yo 9-0 (14 of 14) 9/2
Joel Rosario
John W Sadler (USA)
2017
2:01.29
Gun Runner (USA)
4yo 9-0 (5 of 11) 11/4
Florent Geroux
Steven Asmussen (USA)
2016
2:00.11
Arrogate (USA)
3yo 8-10 (9 of 9) 7/4
Mike E Smith
Bob Baffert (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Classic have been based:

  • USA: 18 winners with an additional 33 placings from 189 runners
  • GB: 1 winner with an additional 3 placings from 9 runners
  • JPN: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 8 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 12 runners
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Classic Replay


Breeders' Cup Classic Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Classic over the last 20 renewals is Bob Baffert, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Bayern (2014), American Pharoah (2015), Arrogate (2016) and Authentic (2020). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Classic are John W Sadler (2 wins) and Steven Asmussen (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Classic; A P O'Brien has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Classic trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Bob Baffert25-4-11-7.08-4.59
John W Sadler8-2-3-1.06-1.54
Steven Asmussen7-2-2+2.25-0.65
Todd Pletcher20-1-4-15.00-9.48
William Mott15-1-3+6.00+2.49
Chad C Brown6-1-2+1.90+0.03
Kiaran McLaughlin6-1-1+0.50-1.70
John Shirreffs6-1-3-1.67+0.64
Brad H Cox5-1-2-0.80-1.39
Ian R Wilkes2-1-1+8.00+4.40

Breeders' Cup Classic Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Classic over the last 20 renewals is Mike E. Smith, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Zenyatta (2009), Drosselmeyer (2011) and Arrogate (2016). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Classic are Joel Rosario (2 wins), Irad Ortiz Jr (2 wins) and Flavien Prat (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Classic; Javier Castellano has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Classic jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mike E Smith17-3-8+11.08+17.62
Joel Rosario13-2-5-3.30-2.04
Irad Ortiz Jr10-2-4-1.40+0.06
Flavien Prat8-2-4+1.34+0.79
John R Velazquez17-1-5-11.50-8.90
G K Gomez7-1-2-0.50-0.80
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr4-1-1+6.00+2.40
Frankie Dettori4-1-1+5.00+1.80
Martin Garcia4-1-2+4.00+2.35
Victor Espinoza4-1-3-2.33-1.02

2026 Breeders' Cup Classic Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Classic will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Classic Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins in the class; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-57.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 5 (6,1) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 11 (9,1) [14 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (4,12) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (7,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 4 (7,3) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Classic is Saratoga; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Saratoga last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Belmont Park; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Belmont Park last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 217 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 4 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Classic despite multiple attempts:

  • Awesome Again (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Bernardini (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Mineshaft (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Flatter (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Drosselmeyer in 2011, winning for William Mott at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Mike E Smith. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Classic. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Classic Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading