Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Dirt Mile is a Grade 1 for milers wanting a stiffer test than a sprint but less ground than the Classic, a race that rewards genuine tactical speed. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Preview

The Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, as the name suggests, is run over a mile on the dirt during the Breeders' Cup. First run in 2007, this race is open to runners aged three years old or older and was made a G1 in 2009.

New York Form Leads the Way
Eight of the 19 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile winners arrived from a New York track, four from Saratoga and four from Belmont, including three from the Kelso Handicap (2012, 2016 and 2021). Only the 2021 winner, Life Is Good, won that race, so consider the New York trail ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Information:

We also have a dedicated Keeneland tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 19 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2011, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 19 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile races over the last 19 renewals:

  1. Albertus Maximus (1:33.41) in 2008
  2. City Of Light (1:33.83) in 2018
  3. Knicks Go (1:33.85) in 2020

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 19 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 13 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +2.13. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile.

The runner that holds the record over the past 19 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2007 renewal when Corinthian from James Jerkens under the guidance of Kent J Desormeaux, won in a time of 1:39.06, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Albertus Maximus, trained by Vladimir Cerin and ridden by G K Gomez set the quickest time of 1:33.41 in the 2008 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile:

  • Gran Premio Pedro Pineyrua (Maroñas)
  • Metropolitan Handicap (Saratoga)
  • Pat OBrien Stakes (Del Mar)
  • The Forego (Saratoga)
  • OBS Korea Cup (Seoul)

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:34.71
Nysos (USA)
4yo 9-0 (3 of 8) 7/10F
Flavien Prat
Bob Baffert (USA)
2024
1:35.48
Full Serrano (ARG)
5yo 9-0 (3 of 13) 134/10
Joel Rosario
John W Sadler (USA)
2023
1:35.97
Codys Wish (USA)
5yo 9-0 (2 of 7) 4/5F
Junior Alvarado
William Mott (USA)
2022
1:35.33
Codys Wish (USA)
4yo 9-0 (6 of 9) 43/20F
Junior Alvarado
William Mott (USA)
2021
1:34.12
Life Is Good (USA)
3yo 8-11 (5 of 8) 7/10F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Todd Pletcher (USA)
2020
1:33.85
Knicks Go (USA)
4yo 9-0 (5 of 12) 15/8F
Joel Rosario
Brad H Cox (USA)
2019
1:36.58
Spun To Run (USA)
3yo 8-11 (3 of 10) 8/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
Juan Carlos Guerrero (USA)
2018
1:33.83
City Of Light (USA)
4yo 9-0 (1 of 9) 11/4
Javier Castellano
Michael McCarthy (USA)
2017
1:35.20
Battle Of Midway (USA)
3yo 8-11 (9 of 10) 18/1
Flavien Prat
Jerry Hollendorfer (USA)
2016
1:35.72
Tamarkuz (USA)
6yo 9-0 (8 of 9) 14/1
Mike E Smith
Kiaran McLaughlin (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile have been based:

  • USA: 19 winners with an additional 31 placings from 167 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 3 placings from 6 runners
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 5 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • KOR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • CHI: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Replay


Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile over the last 19 renewals, with Todd Pletcher, Jerry Hollendorfer, and William Mott having all won the race twice. Todd Pletcher winners have been with Liams Map (2015) and Life Is Good (2021). Jerry Hollendorfer winners have been with Dakota Phone (2010) and Battle Of Midway (2017). William Mott winners have been with Codys Wish (2022 & 2023).

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile trainer statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Todd Pletcher7-2-3-3.80-1.28
Jerry Hollendorfer4-2-2+41.00+23.80
William Mott4-2-3+0.95+0.79
Bob Baffert15-1-3-13.30-11.42
Steven Asmussen13-1-3+8.00+2.10
John W Sadler6-1-2+8.40+7.54
Brad H Cox6-1-2-3.12-3.05
Doug O'Neill5-1-2+1.00+1.26
Kiaran McLaughlin4-1-1+11.00+5.40
Michael McCarthy3-1-1+0.75-0.35

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile over the last 19 renewals is Joel Rosario, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Dakota Phone (2010), Knicks Go (2020) and Full Serrano (2024). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile are Rafael Bejarano (2 wins), Javier Castellano (2 wins), Flavien Prat (2 wins), Irad Ortiz Jr (2 wins) and Junior Alvarado (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile jockey statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Joel Rosario13-3-6+30.28+20.97
Rafael Bejarano8-2-2-0.38-2.63
Javier Castellano8-2-3-2.75-2.80
Flavien Prat7-2-5+13.70+10.82
Irad Ortiz Jr5-2-3+5.70+3.62
Junior Alvarado2-2-2+2.95+1.79
Mike E Smith8-1-2+7.00+2.00
Julien R Leparoux5-1-1+12.00+5.60
G K Gomez4-1-3+2.50+1.87
Rajiv Maragh2-1-1+6.00+3.20

2026 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +31.62, is when runners were Bay in colour.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 1 (G3) when last winning; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-38.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 3 (6,7) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (8,9) [13 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (7) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (7,1) [9 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 5 (3,6) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile is Saratoga; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Saratoga last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Santa Anita and Belmont Park; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile:

  • Into Mischief (3 Wins)
  • Curlin (2 Wins)
  • Smart Strike (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile despite multiple attempts:

  • Tiznow (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Giants Causeway (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 19 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Dakota Phone in 2010, winning for Jerry Hollendorfer at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Joel Rosario. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 19 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading