Breeders' Cup Distaff Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Distaff is the championship for older fillies and mares on dirt, run over a mile and an eighth and frequently decides the divisional title outright. Our trends guide covers the profile, post positions and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Distaff Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Distaff Preview

The Breeders' Cup Distaff inaugural running was in 1984; between 2008 and 2012, it was known as the Breeders' Cup Ladies Classic. Part of the Breeders' Cup World Championships, this race is run over nine furlongs on the dirt and is open to fillies & mares (3yo+).

Spinster Stakes the Key Feeder
Four of the last seven Breeders' Cup Distaff winners (2019, 2022, 2023 and 2025) arrived from Keeneland's Juddmonte Spinster Stakes, and three of them had won it. Scylla in 2025 was the exception, finishing third, so the Spinster is the trail to follow ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Distaff Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Keeneland, then head over to the Keeneland tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Distaff market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Distaff, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Distaff Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Distaff Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Distaff races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Zenyatta (1:46.85) in 2008
  2. Marche Lorraine (1:47.67) in 2021
  3. Beholder (1:47.77) in 2013

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Distaff next time out, then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 16 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.17. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Distaff, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:46.85 was set by Zenyatta in 2008, trained by John Shirreffs and ridden by Mike E Smith, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2011 when Royal Delta won in a time of 1:50.78 for trainer William Mott, who booked Jose Lezcano in the saddle.

Breeders' Cup Distaff Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Distaff:

  • Apple Blossom Handicap (Oaklawn Park)
  • Gran Premio Criadores (Palermo)
  • Ogden Phipps Stakes (Saratoga)
  • Fleur de Lis Stakes (Churchill Downs)
  • Clement L. Hirsch Stakes (Del Mar)
  • Personal Ensign Stakes (Saratoga)
  • Zenyatta Stakes (Santa Anita)
  • Spinster Stakes (Keeneland)

Breeders' Cup Distaff Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Distaff past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Distaff are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:48.07
Scylla (USA)
5yo 8-12 (4 of 12) 76/10
Junior Alvarado
William Mott (USA)
2024
1:49.10
Thorpedo Anna (USA)
3yo 8-9 (2 of 7) 2/5F
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Kenneth McPeek (USA)
2023
1:50.57
Idiomatic (USA)
4yo 8-12 (2 of 9) 9/5F
Florent Geroux
Brad H Cox (USA)
2022
1:49.07
Malathaat (USA)
4yo 8-12 (1 of 8) 289/100
John R Velazquez
Todd Pletcher (USA)
2021
1:47.67
Marche Lorraine (JPN)
5yo 8-12 (10 of 11) 50/1
Oisin Murphy
Yoshito Yahagi (JPN)
2020
1:47.84
Monomoy Girl (USA)
5yo 8-12 (10 of 10) 5/4F
Florent Geroux
Brad H Cox (USA)
2019
1:50.50
Blue Prize (ARG)
6yo 8-12 (11 of 11) 9/1
Joe Bravo
Ignacio Correas IV (USA)
2018
1:49.79
Monomoy Girl (USA)
3yo 8-9 (11 of 11) 9/4
Florent Geroux
Brad H Cox (USA)
2017
1:50.25
Forever Unbridled (USA)
5yo 8-12 (6 of 8) 100/30
John R Velazquez
Dallas Stewart (USA)
2016
1:49.20
Beholder (USA)
6yo 8-12 (8 of 8) 4/1
Gary Stevens
Richard E Mandella (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Distaff have been based:

  • USA: 19 winners with an additional 33 placings from 180 runners
  • JPN: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 4 placings from 6 runners
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners
  • ARG: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Distaff Replay


Breeders' Cup Distaff Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Distaff over the last 20 renewals is William Mott, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Unrivaled Belle (2010), Royal Delta (2011 & 2012) and Scylla (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Distaff are Brad H Cox (3 wins), Todd Pletcher (2 wins), John Shirreffs (2 wins) and Richard E Mandella (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Breeders' Cup Distaff. Chad C Brown has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Bob Baffert has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Distaff trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Mott11-4-6+13.10+9.00
Brad H Cox5-3-3+3.30+1.18
Todd Pletcher21-2-6-8.11-6.51
John Shirreffs5-2-2+6.50+2.70
Richard E Mandella3-2-3+5.75+4.22
Steven Asmussen8-1-5-5.00-1.89
Dallas Stewart5-1-2-0.67+1.00
Ignacio Correas IV4-1-2+6.00+4.56
Robert Frankel3-1-1+3.50+1.30
Kenneth McPeek2-1-1-0.60-0.75

Breeders' Cup Distaff Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Distaff over the last 20 renewals is Florent Geroux, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Monomoy Girl (2018 & 2020) and Idiomatic (2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Distaff are John R Velazquez (2 wins), Mike E Smith (2 wins) and Gary Stevens (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Distaff; Joel Rosario has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Distaff jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Florent Geroux7-3-3+1.30-0.82
John R Velazquez17-2-4-8.78-9.31
Mike E Smith9-2-5-4.25-3.00
Gary Stevens2-2-2+6.75+4.12
Javier Castellano7-1-2+2.00+0.20
G K Gomez6-1-3+4.00+3.80
Rafael Bejarano6-1-1+0.50-1.70
Joe Bravo4-1-1+6.00+2.40
Edgar S Prado3-1-1+14.00+7.60
Kent J Desormeaux3-1-2+6.00+5.30

2026 Breeders' Cup Distaff Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Distaff will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Distaff Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +29.93, is when runners had 1 place in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 1 (G2) last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-37.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 4 (1,12) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (6,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (2,4) [8 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 10 (11,3) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Distaff is Belmont Park; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Belmont Park last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Keeneland and Santa Anita; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Distaff:

  • Awesome Again (2 Wins)
  • Curlin (2 Wins)
  • Empire Maker (2 Wins)
  • Henny Hughes (2 Wins)
  • Tapit (2 Wins)
  • Tapizar (2 Wins)
  • Unbridleds Song (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Distaff despite multiple attempts:

  • Medaglia dOro (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • A.P. Indy (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Quality Road (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Uncle Mo (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Marche Lorraine in 2021, winning for Yoshito Yahagi at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Oisin Murphy. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Breeders' Cup Distaff, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Distaff Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading