Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Seven furlongs on dirt for the fastest fillies and mares, this Grade 1 rewards early speed and a clean break from what is usually a competitive field. Our trends guide covers the profile, post positions and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Preview

The Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint was first run in 2007; the race, as the title indicates, is open to fillies and mares (3yo+) and is run over seven furlongs on the dirt with a purse of $1m.

Keeneland Feeds the Sprint
Seven of the 19 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint winners arrived from Keeneland, five in a row (2009 to 2013) via the Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes. Three had won it. None have arrived from Keeneland since 2018, so Del Mar and Saratoga, with three each, are worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Keeneland tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 19 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009, when the race had an over-round of 114%. The race in 2021 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 19 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint races over the last 19 renewals:

  1. Maryfield (1:09.85) in 2007
  2. Ventura (1:19.90) in 2008
  3. Gamine (1:20.20) in 2020

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 19 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 14 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -7.49. Ahead of the 2026 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 19 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2011 renewal when Musical Romance from William Kaplan under the guidance of Juan C Leyva, won in a time of 1:23.47, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Maryfield, trained by Doug O'Neill and ridden by Elvis Trujillo set the quickest time of 1:09.85 in the 2007 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint:

  • Ballerina Stakes (Saratoga)
  • Princess Rooney Stakes (Gulfstream Park)
  • Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes (Keeneland)

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:21.79
Splendora (USA)
4yo 8-12 (2 of 7) 29/10
Flavien Prat
Bob Baffert (USA)
2024
1:21.59
Soul Of An Angel (USA)
5yo 8-12 (7 of 9) 198/10
Drayden Van Dyke
Saffie A Joseph Jr (USA)
2023
1:22.97
Goodnight Olive (USA)
5yo 8-12 (1 of 9) 11/10F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)
2022
1:21.61
Goodnight Olive (USA)
4yo 8-12 (8 of 12) 37/20F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)
2021
1:21.00
Ce Ce (USA)
5yo 8-12 (3 of 5) 31/5
Victor Espinoza
Michael McCarthy (USA)
2020
1:20.20
Gamine (USA)
3yo 8-10 (2 of 8) 6/5F
John R Velazquez
Bob Baffert (USA)
2019
1:22.40
Covfefe (USA)
3yo 8-10 (1 of 9) 2/1F
Joel Rosario
Brad H Cox (USA)
2018
1:23.13
Shamrock Rose (USA)
3yo 8-10 (14 of 14) 20/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
Mark Casse (CAN)
2017
1:22.63
Bar Of Gold (USA)
5yo 8-12 (5 of 14) 66/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
John C Kimmel (USA)
2016
1:22.37
Finest City (USA)
4yo 8-12 (12 of 13) 7/1
Mike E Smith
Ian Kruljac (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint have been based:

  • USA: 18 winners with an additional 35 placings from 193 runners
  • CAN: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Replay


Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint over the last 19 renewals is Chad C Brown, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Wavell Avenue (2015) and Goodnight Olive (2022 & 2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint are Bob Baffert (2 wins) and William Bradley (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint; John W Sadler has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint trainer statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chad C Brown9-3-5+7.95+6.17
Bob Baffert13-2-4-6.90-5.78
William Bradley2-2-2+4.17+2.50
Wesley A Ward6-1-2-1.50-1.75
Brad H Cox5-1-1-2.00-2.80
Michael McCarthy4-1-1+3.20+0.88
Saffie A Joseph Jr3-1-2+17.80+13.78
Doug O'Neill3-1-1+10.00+5.20
W Bret Calhoun3-1-1+7.00+3.40
William Kaplan2-1-1+13.00+7.40

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint over the last 19 renewals is Irad Ortiz Jr., who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Bar Of Gold (2017), Shamrock Rose (2018) and Goodnight Olive (2022 & 2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint are Joel Rosario (2 wins), Mike E Smith (2 wins) and Rajiv Maragh (2 wins). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 19 renewals in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint: Javier Castellano has ridden 11 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst Luis Saez has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint jockey statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Irad Ortiz Jr11-4-5+81.95+48.10
Joel Rosario12-2-7+3.00+5.28
Mike E Smith10-2-3+2.50+2.10
Rajiv Maragh4-2-2+2.17+0.50
John R Velazquez12-1-4-9.80-3.26
Julien R Leparoux9-1-2-5.00-5.20
Flavien Prat8-1-3-4.10-1.54
Victor Espinoza5-1-2+2.20+1.48
G K Gomez4-1-3+0.00+1.30
Drayden Van Dyke2-1-1+18.80+10.88

2026 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +58.62, is when runners had 0 career starts at the track.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners carried 120lbs last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-31.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 2 (3) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (5,3) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (9,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 8 (12,10) [12 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (2) [5 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint is Keeneland; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Keeneland last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Del Mar and Saratoga; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint:

  • Ghostzapper (3 Wins)
  • Bowmans Band (2 Wins)
  • Elusive Quality (2 Wins)
  • Into Mischief (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint despite multiple attempts:

  • Malibu Moon (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Gun Runner (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Curlin (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Orientate (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 19 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Bar Of Gold in 2017, winning for John C Kimmel at odds of 66/1 under the guidance of Irad Ortiz Jr. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 19 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading