Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Fillies and mares tackle a mile and three furlongs on turf in this Grade 1, a race European stables have long targeted with strong results. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Preview

First run in 1999, the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf attracted plenty of European interest. The race is a Grade 1, which is open to fillies and mares (3yo+) and, depending on where the race is run, is run over distances from nine furlongs up to twelve furlongs.

Prix de l'Opéra Trail Stands Out
Four Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf winners (2009, 2017, 2020 and 2022) arrived from the Prix de l'Opéra, and none had won it, finishing third, fourth, third and sixth. Beaten form there is no barrier, so note that Paris trail ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Information:

We also have a dedicated Keeneland tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009, when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Wuheida (1:47.91) in 2017
  2. Tuesday (1:51.88) in 2022
  3. Audarya (1:52.72) in 2020

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 14 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.59. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Wuheida, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by William Buick, who set the fastest winning time in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf. That runner won the race in a time of 1:47.91 in 2017. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Kiaran McLaughlin and jockey Alan Garcia with Lahudood who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:22.75 in the 2007 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf:

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
2:12.54
Gezora (FR)
3yo 8-8 (4 of 13) 91/10
Mickael Barzalona
F-H Graffard (FR)
2024
2:14.95
Moira (CAN)
5yo 8-12 (9 of 12) 58/10
Flavien Prat
Kevin Attard (CAN)
2023
1:59.60
Inspiral (GB)
4yo 8-12 (6 of 12) 5/2F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
1:51.88
Tuesday (IRE)
3yo 8-8 (5 of 12) 42/10
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
2:13.87
Loves Only You (JPN)
5yo 8-12 (8 of 12) 43/10
Yuga Kawada
Yoshito Yahagi (JPN)
2020
1:52.72
Audarya (FR)
4yo 8-12 (11 of 14) 12/1
Pierre-Charles Boudot
James Fanshawe (GB)
2019
1:57.77
Iridessa (IRE)
3yo 8-8 (1 of 10) 8/1
Wayne Lordan
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2018
2:20.96
Sistercharlie (IRE)
4yo 8-12 (6 of 14) 5/1
John R Velazquez
Chad C Brown (USA)
2017
1:47.91
Wuheida (GB)
3yo 8-9 (5 of 14) 8/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2016
1:57.75
Queens Trust (GB)
3yo 8-8 (11 of 13) 5/1
Frankie Dettori
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf have been based:

  • USA: 7 winners with an additional 23 placings from 132 runners
  • GB: 7 winners with an additional 8 placings from 41 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 4 placings from 27 runners
  • CAN: 2 winners with an additional 3 placings from 12 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 12 runners
  • JPN: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • CHI: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Replay


Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf over the last 20 renewals is Chad C Brown, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Zagora (2012), Dayatthespa (2014), Stephanies Kitten (2015) and Sistercharlie (2018). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf is Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chad C Brown32-4-12+5.00+2.72
Sir Michael Stoute5-2-2+3.50+0.90
A P O'Brien17-1-4-11.80-10.71
H Graham Motion10-1-2+24.00+12.30
Charlie Appleby7-1-4+2.00+1.25
Kevin Attard5-1-2+1.80+1.33
Roger L Attfield3-1-2+18.00+13.70
Kiaran McLaughlin3-1-1+8.00+4.00
Joseph Patrick O'Brien3-1-1+6.00+2.80
Jonathan E Sheppard3-1-2+3.00+1.80

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf over the last 20 renewals is Frankie Dettori, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Ouija Board (2006), Queens Trust (2016) and Inspiral (2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf are Ryan Moore (2 wins), John R. Velazquez (2 wins) and Javier Castellano (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf; Joel Rosario has ridden 12 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Frankie Dettori13-3-4-1.00-3.80
Ryan Moore15-2-6-7.30-6.24
John R Velazquez12-2-8+15.00+10.56
Javier Castellano10-2-5+8.00+6.00
Irad Ortiz Jr10-1-2+3.00-1.05
Flavien Prat10-1-4-3.20+0.08
William Buick7-1-4+2.00+0.92
Julien R Leparoux7-1-3-1.00-1.47
Edgar S Prado5-1-2+29.00+17.30
Alan Garcia3-1-1+8.00+4.00

2026 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +27.18, is when runners had 0 career places on the going.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran at Santa Anita last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-41.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 4 (12,5) [13 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 9 (3,5) [12 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (2,4) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (11,1) [12 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 8 (9,7) [12 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf are Longchamp and Belmont Park; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf; that stallion, Dansili, has produced 2 winners (2016,2013).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf despite multiple attempts:

  • Dynaformer (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • War Front (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Scat Daddy (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Shared Account in 2010, winning for H Graham Motion at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Edgar S Prado. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading