Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies is the dirt championship for two-year-old fillies, run over a mile and a sixteenth and a strong guide to the following season's Kentucky Oaks. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Preview

The Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies was first featured at the Breeders' Cup World Championships back in 1984. This juvenile race is open to two-year-old fillies and is run over eight and a half furlongs on the dirt track.

Frizette and Alcibiades Feed the Fillies
Eight of the last ten Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies winners came via the Frizette Stakes at Belmont (five) or Keeneland's Darley Alcibiades Stakes (three). Overall, 13 of the 20 winners arrived from one of the two, and 14 had won LTO, so follow those trails ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Information:

Our dedicated Keeneland tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Keeneland throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2020, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Stardom Bound (1:40.99) in 2008
  2. Take Charge Brandi (1:41.95) in 2014
  3. Echo Zulu (1:42.24) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies next time out, then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -8.30. Ahead of the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2019 renewal when British Idiom from Brad H Cox under the guidance of Javier Castellano, won in a time of 1:47.07, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Stardom Bound, trained by Christopher S Paasch and ridden by Mike E Smith set the quickest time of 1:40.99 in the 2008 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies:

  • Spinaway Stakes (Saratoga)
  • Alcibiades Stakes (Keeneland)
  • Oak Leaf Stakes (Santa Anita)

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:43.71
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo 8-10 (8 of 9) 44/5
Hector I Berrios
John W Sadler (USA)
2024
1:44.36
Immersive (USA)
2yo 8-10 (3 of 9) 2/1F
Manuel Franco
Brad H Cox (USA)
2023
1:44.58
Just F Y I (USA)
2yo 8-10 (12 of 12) 7/1
Junior Alvarado
William Mott (USA)
2022
1:44.90
Wonder Wheel (USA)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 13) 13/2
Tyler Gaffalione
Mark Casse (CAN)
2021
1:42.24
Echo Zulu (USA)
2yo 8-10 (6 of 6) 4/5F
Joel Rosario
Steven Asmussen (USA)
2020
1:42.30
Vequist (USA)
2yo 8-10 (2 of 7) 13/2
Joel Rosario
Robert E Reid Jr (USA)
2019
1:47.07
British Idiom (USA)
2yo 8-10 (4 of 9) 11/4
Javier Castellano
Brad H Cox (USA)
2018
1:43.62
Jaywalk (USA)
2yo 8-10 (7 of 10) 11/2
Joel Rosario
John C Servis (USA)
2017
1:45.05
Caledonia Road (USA)
2yo 8-10 (12 of 13) 20/1
Mike E Smith
Ralph E Nicks (USA)
2016
1:45.12
Champagne Room (USA)
2yo 8-10 (6 of 12) 28/1
Mario Gutierrez
Peter Eurton (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies have been based:

  • USA: 19 winners with an additional 36 placings from 196 runners
  • CAN: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 15 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

2025 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Replay


Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies over the last 20 renewals, with Steven Asmussen, Brad H Cox, and Wayne Catalano having all won the race twice. Steven Asmussen winners have been My Miss Aurelia (2011) and Echo Zulu (2021). Brad H Cox winners have been with British Idiom (2019) and Immersive (2024). Wayne Catalano winners have been with Dreaming Of Anna (2006) and She Be Wild (2009). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies. Todd Pletcher has sent a total of 17 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Kenneth McPeek has sent out 13 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Steven Asmussen7-2-2-1.70-3.00
Brad H Cox4-2-3+2.75+1.72
Wayne Catalano3-2-2+10.33+5.80
Bob Baffert14-1-6-10.75-7.04
Mark Casse13-1-3-5.50-5.15
John W Sadler4-1-1+5.80+2.28
D Wayne Lukas3-1-1+64.00+37.60
Ralph E Nicks3-1-1+18.00+10.00
William Mott3-1-1+5.00+2.20
Stanley I Gold3-1-2+3.00+4.80

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies over the last 20 renewals, with both Joel Rosario and Mike E. Smith winning the race three times. Joel Rosario winners have been Jaywalk (2018), Vequist (2020) and Echo Zulu (2021). Mike E. Smith's wins have been with Stardom Bound (2008), Songbird (2015) and Caledonia Road (2017). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies are Javier Castellano (2 wins) and G K Gomez (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies; John R Velazquez has ridden 14 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Joel Rosario14-3-4+1.80-1.64
Mike E Smith8-3-5+17.46+11.38
Javier Castellano8-2-3+36.75+22.15
G K Gomez6-2-3+2.75+1.25
Victor Espinoza6-1-1+61.00+34.60
Julien R Leparoux6-1-2+3.00+1.05
Mario Gutierrez4-1-1+25.00+13.80
Corey S Nakatani4-1-1-0.50-1.50
Manuel Franco4-1-1-1.00-1.80
Junior Alvarado3-1-2+5.00+3.12

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +80.93, is when runners had 1 start in the past 30 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins in Flat (AW) races; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-34.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 8 (7,4) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (1,5) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 12 (2,1) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (12,13) [13 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 6 (5) [6 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies is Belmont Park; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Belmont Park last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Santa Anita and Keeneland; there have been a total of 5 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies:

  • Gun Runner (2 Wins)
  • Nyquist (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies despite multiple attempts:

  • Malibu Moon (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Bernardini (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Take Charge Brandi in 2014, winning for D Wayne Lukas at odds of 66/1 under the guidance of Victor Espinoza. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading