Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Turf specialists among the two-year-old fillies meet in this Grade 1 over a mile, a race European raiders have targeted with considerable success over the years. Our trends guide covers the profile and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Preview

The Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf sees the young fillies take to the turf track. The race is open to two-year-old fillies only and is run over a mile on the turf track. This is a race where we tend to see a lot of raiders from these shores, being a turf race, although there has been limited success for those.

Miss Grillo Stakes the Key Feeder
Six of the 18 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf winners arrived from Belmont's Miss Grillo Stakes (2008, 2009, 2014, 2016, 2018 and 2023), and five of them had won it. Only Tapitsfly in 2009 was beaten, finishing second, so Miss Grillo winners are the ones to note ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Keeneland tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 18 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 18 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, the over-round has been 121%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £121 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf races over the last 18 renewals:

  1. Lady Eli (1:33.41) in 2014
  2. Chriselliam (1:33.72) in 2013
  3. New Money Honey (1:34.01) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 18 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf next time out, then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +2.30. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 18 renewals, it was Lady Eli, trained by Chad C Brown and ridden by Irad Ortiz Jr, who set the fastest winning time in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf. That runner won the race in a time of 1:33.41 in 2014. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Mark Casse and jockey Florent Geroux with Catch A Glimpse who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:39.08 in the 2015 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf:

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:35.07
Balantina (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (10 of 12) 14/1
Oisin Murphy
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:34.28
Lake Victoria (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (1 of 14) 7/10F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:34.42
Hard To Justify (USA)
2yo 8-10 (12 of 14) 91/10
Flavien Prat
Chad C Brown (USA)
2022
1:35.38
Meditate (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (10 of 14) 41/20F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:36.08
Pizza Bianca (USA)
2yo 8-10 (1 of 14) 99/10
Jose L Ortiz
Christophe Clement (USA)
2020
1:35.71
Aunt Pearl (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 14) 5/2F
Florent Geroux
Brad H Cox (USA)
2019
1:34.59
Sharing (USA)
2yo 8-10 (11 of 14) 16/1
Manuel Franco
H Graham Motion (USA)
2018
1:39.00
Newspaperofrecord (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (6 of 14) 5/6F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)
2017
1:36.09
Rushing Fall (USA)
2yo 8-10 (11 of 14) 9/2
Javier Castellano
Chad C Brown (USA)
2016
1:34.01
New Money Honey (USA)
2yo 8-10 (3 of 14) 9/1
Javier Castellano
Chad C Brown (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf have been based:

  • USA: 12 winners with an additional 21 placings from 155 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 6 placings from 33 runners
  • GB: 1 winner with an additional 5 placings from 30 runners
  • CAN: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 18 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 7 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Replay


Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf over the last 18 renewals is Chad C Brown, who has won the race six times, with those six winners coming from Maram (2008), Lady Eli (2014), New Money Honey (2016), Rushing Fall (2017), Newspaperofrecord (2018) and Hard To Justify (2023). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf is A P O'Brien (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf trainer statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chad C Brown25-6-9+15.93+5.86
A P O'Brien19-2-6-14.25-9.93
Todd Pletcher15-1-5+0.00+0.10
H Graham Motion10-1-1+7.00+0.60
Mark Casse10-1-2-3.00+0.10
Christophe Clement4-1-2+6.90+5.04
Brad H Cox4-1-1-0.50-1.50
Dale Romans3-1-1+10.00+5.20
Wayne Catalano3-1-1+6.00+2.80
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien2-1-2+19.60+12.24

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf over the last 18 renewals, with Ryan Moore, Javier Castellano, Irad Ortiz Jr., and Florent Geroux having all won the race twice. Ryan Moore winners have been with Meditate (2022) and Lake Victoria (2024). Javier Castellano winners have been with New Money Honey (2016) and Rushing Fall (2017). Irad Ortiz Jr. winners have been with Lady Eli (2014) and Newspaperofrecord (2018). Florent Geroux winners have been with Catch A Glimpse (2015) and Aunt Pearl (2020). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 18 renewals in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf; Frankie Dettori (0-12), Joel Rosario (0-10) and Rafael Bejarano (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf jockey statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore15-2-5-10.25-6.51
Javier Castellano12-2-5+3.50+2.10
Irad Ortiz Jr11-2-3-5.67-5.86
Florent Geroux4-2-2+6.50+3.10
John R Velazquez17-1-2-8.00-10.35
Jose L Ortiz10-1-4+0.90+5.64
Flavien Prat8-1-2+2.10+0.16
Jose Lezcano7-1-3+3.00+1.75
Manuel Franco6-1-2+11.00+11.70
Oisin Murphy4-1-2+17.60+10.24

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 9+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +33.33, is when runners ran over 1m½f when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career starts in Flat (Turf) races; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-62.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 10 (12,11) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (12,2) [14 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 12 (6,11) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 10 (5,2) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 1 (12,11) [14 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf is Belmont Park; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Belmont Park last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Keeneland, Newmarket (Rowley) and Woodbine; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf:

  • Lope De Vega (2 Wins)
  • More Than Ready (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf; that stallion is Galileo, who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 18 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Sharing in 2019, winning for H Graham Motion at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Manuel Franco. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 18 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading