Breeders' Cup Juvenile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Two-year-old colts contest the Breeders' Cup Juvenile over a mile and a sixteenth on dirt, a Grade 1 that often shapes the following spring's classic picture in America. Our trends guide covers the profile, post positions and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Preview

The Breeders' Cup Juvenile is run on the dirt over eight and a half furlongs and was first run in 1984. Being a juvenile race, it is open to runners aged two years old and only colts and geldings.

Claiborne and American Pharoah Dominate
Eight of the last ten Breeders' Cup Juvenile winners came via the Claiborne Breeders' Futurity at Keeneland or the American Pharoah Stakes at Santa Anita, four apiece. All four Claiborne runners had won it, as had three of the American Pharoah quartet, so LTO winners are the type ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Keeneland tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Juvenile market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009, when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2013 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Juvenile races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Midshipman (1:40.94) in 2008
  2. Fierceness (1:41.90) in 2023
  3. Texas Red (1:41.91) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile next time out, then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.15. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2019 renewal when Storm The Court from Peter Eurton under the guidance of Flavien Prat, won in a time of 1:44.93, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Midshipman, trained by Bob Baffert and ridden by G K Gomez set the quickest time of 1:40.94 in the 2008 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile:

  • Champagne Stakes (Belmont Park)
  • Breeders Futurity Stakes (Keeneland)
  • American Pharoah Stakes (Santa Anita)

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Juvenile past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Juvenile are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:42.25
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo 8-10 (6 of 6) 4/5F
John R Velazquez
Todd Pletcher (USA)
2024
1:43.07
Citizen Bull (USA)
2yo 8-10 (6 of 10) 159/10
Martin Garcia
Bob Baffert (USA)
2023
1:41.90
Fierceness (USA)
2yo 8-10 (7 of 9) 165/10
John R Velazquez
Todd Pletcher (USA)
2022
1:43.06
Forte (USA)
2yo 8-10 (4 of 10) 5/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
Todd Pletcher (USA)
2021
1:42.50
Corniche (USA)
2yo 8-10 (11 of 11) 7/5F
Mike E Smith
Bob Baffert (USA)
2020
1:42.09
Essential Quality (USA)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 14) 100/30
Luis Saez
Brad H Cox (USA)
2019
1:44.93
Storm The Court (USA)
2yo 8-10 (4 of 8) 50/1
Flavien Prat
Peter Eurton (USA)
2018
1:43.67
Game Winner (USA)
2yo 8-10 (9 of 13) 5/4F
Joel Rosario
Bob Baffert (USA)
2017
1:43.34
Good Magic (USA)
2yo 8-10 (6 of 12) 12/1
Jose L Ortiz
Chad C Brown (USA)
2016
1:42.60
Classic Empire (USA)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 11) 11/2
Julien R Leparoux
Mark Casse (CAN)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile have been based:

  • USA: 18 winners with an additional 37 placings from 197 runners
  • CAN: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 10 runners
  • GB: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 10 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners

2025 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Replay


Breeders' Cup Juvenile Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Breeders' Cup Juvenile over the last 20 renewals, with both Bob Baffert and Todd Pletcher winning the race five times. Bob Baffert winners have been Midshipman (2008), New Years Day (2013), Game Winner (2018), Corniche (2021) and Citizen Bull (2024). Todd Pletcher winners have been with Uncle Mo (2010), Shanghai Bobby (2012), Forte (2022), Fierceness (2023) and Ted Noffey (2025). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile; Dale Romans has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Bob Baffert27-5-11+9.55+3.16
Todd Pletcher26-5-9+4.80-2.39
Doug O'Neill11-1-5-4.50+9.50
Chad C Brown8-1-2+5.00+1.50
Mark Casse8-1-2-1.50-1.69
J Keith Desormeaux4-1-2+11.00+7.90
Brad H Cox3-1-1+1.33+0.00
Peter Eurton2-1-1+49.00+29.00
Michael J Maker2-1-1+7.00+3.80
Nicholas Zito2-1-1+1.00+0.20

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile over the last 20 renewals is John R. Velazquez, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Uncle Mo (2010), Fierceness (2023) and Ted Noffey (2025). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile is Martin Garcia (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile; Javier Castellano has ridden 12 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
John R Velazquez13-3-6+9.05+5.00
Martin Garcia4-2-2+21.90+12.34
Mike E Smith10-1-1-7.60-8.16
Joel Rosario10-1-5-7.75-2.55
Irad Ortiz Jr9-1-2-3.00-3.89
Flavien Prat8-1-2+43.00+24.70
Kent J Desormeaux7-1-1+8.00+2.40
Jose L Ortiz7-1-4+6.00+6.33
Mario Gutierrez5-1-2+1.50+3.10
Julien R Leparoux5-1-2+1.50+1.40

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +78.63, is when runners had 1 career place in the class.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 7 on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-34.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 6 (2) [6 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (7,3) [10 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (8,4) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (3,10) [10 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 11 (3,6) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile is Santa Anita; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Santa Anita last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Keeneland; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Keeneland last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile:

  • Into Mischief (2 Wins)
  • Street Cry (2 Wins)
  • Tapit (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile despite multiple attempts:

  • Giants Causeway (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Bernardini (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Malibu Moon (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Speightstown (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • War Front (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Storm The Court in 2019, winning for Peter Eurton at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Flavien Prat. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today? All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Juvenile Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading