Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Two-year-old colts contest a mile on turf in this Grade 1, a race that regularly falls to European-trained raiders and helps shape the following season's turf mile division. Our trends guide covers the profile and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Preview

The Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf was first introduced in 2007. The race is open to two-year-old runners and, since 2011, has been a Grade 1 race that is run over a mile on the turf.

Beaten Dewhurst Runners Prosper
Four Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf winners (2012, 2013, 2017 and 2025) arrived from Newmarket's Dewhurst Stakes, and none had won it, finishing third, third, second and second. Belmont's Pilgrim Stakes supplied three (2016, 2019 and 2020), all winning it, so both trails matter ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Information:

Our dedicated Keeneland tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Keeneland throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 19 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 19 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf races over the last 19 renewals:

  1. Outstrip (1:33.20) in 2013
  2. Oscar Performance (1:33.28) in 2016
  3. Unquestionable (1:33.65) in 2023

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 19 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -8.40. Ahead of the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 19 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2007 renewal when Nownownow from Francois Parisel under the guidance of Julien R Leparoux, won in a time of 1:40.48, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Outstrip, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by Mike E Smith set the quickest time of 1:33.20 in the 2013 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf:

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:34.93
Gstaad (GB)
2yo 8-10 (14 of 14) 6/5F
Christophe Soumillon
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:34.48
Henri Matisse (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (12 of 12) 39/10F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:33.65
Unquestionable (FR)
2yo 8-10 (7 of 11) 6/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:35.99
Victoria Road (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (1 of 14) 558/100
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:34.72
Modern Games (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (1 of 13) 13/8F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:35.81
Fire At Will (USA)
2yo 8-10 (7 of 14) 33/1
Ricardo Santana Jr
Michael J Maker (USA)
2019
1:35.11
Structor (USA)
2yo 8-10 (2 of 14) 11/2
Jose L Ortiz
Chad C Brown (USA)
2018
1:40.06
Line of Duty (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 14) 3/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2017
1:35.97
Mendelssohn (USA)
2yo 8-10 (1 of 14) 9/2
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2016
1:33.28
Oscar Performance (USA)
2yo 8-10 (13 of 14) 7/1
Jose L Ortiz
Brian A Lynch (CAN)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf have been based:

  • IRE: 8 winners with an additional 7 placings from 29 runners
  • USA: 5 winners with an additional 24 placings from 156 runners
  • GB: 5 winners with an additional 4 placings from 40 runners
  • CAN: 1 winner with an additional 3 placings from 22 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Replay


Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf over the last 19 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race eight times, with those eight winners coming from Wrote (2011), George Vancouver (2012), Hit It A Bomb (2015), Mendelssohn (2017), Victoria Road (2022), Unquestionable (2023), Henri Matisse (2024) and Gstaad (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf are Charlie Appleby (3 wins) and John Gosden (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf; Mark Casse has sent a total of 17 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf trainer statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien25-8-14+19.18+12.06
Charlie Appleby7-3-5+4.00+2.90
John Gosden4-2-2+6.50+3.10
Todd Pletcher16-1-2-6.00-8.70
Chad C Brown16-1-5-9.50-6.78
Michael J Maker11-1-2+23.00+11.90
Wesley A Ward8-1-4-3.00+1.90
Francois Parisel1-1-1+11.00+6.60
Brian A Lynch1-1-1+7.00+4.20
Mark Casse17-0-2-17.00-15.08

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf over the last 19 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race seven times, with those seven winners coming from Wrote (2011), George Vancouver (2012), Hit It A Bomb (2015), Mendelssohn (2017), Victoria Road (2022), Unquestionable (2023) and Henri Matisse (2024). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf are Frankie Dettori (3 wins), William Buick (2 wins) and Jose L Ortiz (2 wins). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 19 renewals in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf: John R Velazquez has ridden 15 runners in the race without recording any wins, whilst Joel Rosario has ridden 14 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf jockey statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore15-7-9+26.98+14.56
Frankie Dettori9-3-3+6.50+1.50
William Buick8-2-4-4.00-2.70
Jose L Ortiz6-2-5+8.50+9.30
Julien R Leparoux9-1-3+3.00+1.00
G K Gomez6-1-1+4.00+0.40
Mike E Smith5-1-2+2.00+1.20
Ricardo Santana Jr2-1-1+32.00+18.80
Christophe Soumillon1-1-1+1.20+0.72
John R Velazquez15-0-1-15.00-12.50

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were off a break of 26 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-45.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 14 (8,6) [14 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 12 (6,11) [12 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (10,4) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (4,9) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 1 (3,5) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf is Newmarket (Rowley); there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Longchamp and Belmont Park; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf; that stallion, Wootton Bassett, has produced 2 winners (2024,2023).

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf; that stallion is City Zip, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 19 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Fire At Will in 2020, winning for Michael J Maker at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Ricardo Santana Jr. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 19 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading