Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Speedy juveniles tackle five and a half furlongs on turf in this Grade 1, a sprint that rewards precocious pace and a good position from the very start. Our trends guide covers the profile, post positions and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Preview

The Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint is the newest addition to the Breeders' Cup meeting, having been added in 2018. The race is open to two-year-old runners, and depending on where the Breeders' Cup is being staged, it is run over either 5f or 5½f, with the race being given Grade 2 status in 2019.

Form Rules in the Turf Sprint
Six of the eight Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint winners arrived off a win, and the two exceptions finished third and fourth. Doncaster's Flying Childers Stakes supplied the 2023 and 2024 winners, so LTO winners and Flying Childers runners are worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Keeneland, then head over to the Keeneland tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 8 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2025, when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 8 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint races over the last 8 renewals:

  1. Big Evs (55.31) in 2023
  2. Four Wheel Drive (55.66) in 2019
  3. Cy Fair (56.02) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 8 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 8 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -3.23. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 8 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2018 renewal when Bulletin from Todd Pletcher under the guidance of Javier Castellano, won in a time of 1:05.54, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Big Evs, trained by Michael Appleby and ridden by Tom Marquand set the quickest time of 55.31 in the 2023 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint:

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint past winners for the last 8 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
56.02
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo 8-7 (9 of 12) 5/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
George Weaver (USA)
2024
56.36
Magnum Force (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (3 of 12) 125/10
Colin Keane
G M Lyons (IRE)
2023
55.31
Big Evs (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (4 of 12) 16/5
Tom Marquand
Michael Appleby (GB)
2022
1:02.41
Mischief Magic (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 12) 69/10
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
56.24
Twilight Gleaming (IRE)
2yo 8-7 (6 of 12) 26/5
Irad Ortiz Jr
Wesley A Ward (USA)
2020
1:02.82
Golden Pal (USA)
2yo 8-10 (13 of 14) 6/5F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Wesley A Ward (USA)
2019
55.66
Four Wheel Drive (USA)
2yo 8-10 (9 of 12) 5/2F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Wesley A Ward (USA)
2018
1:05.54
Bulletin (USA)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 12) 15/2
Javier Castellano
Todd Pletcher (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint have been based:

  • USA: 5 winners with an additional 7 placings from 52 runners
  • GB: 2 winners with an additional 5 placings from 25 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 4 placings from 18 runners
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Replay


Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint over the last 8 renewals is Wesley A Ward, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Four Wheel Drive (2019), Golden Pal (2020) and Twilight Gleaming (2021). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint; A P O'Brien has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint trainer statistics over the last 8 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Wesley A Ward15-3-5-3.10-0.71
George Weaver6-1-2+0.00-0.68
Todd Pletcher2-1-1+6.50+3.50
Michael Appleby2-1-1+2.20+0.92
G M Lyons1-1-1+12.50+7.50
Charlie Appleby1-1-1+6.90+4.14
A P O'Brien10-0-2-10.00-7.62
Steven Asmussen5-0-2-5.00-2.07
Archie Watson4-0-0-4.00-4.00
Richard Hannon3-0-0-3.00-3.00

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint over the last 8 renewals is Irad Ortiz Jr., who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Four Wheel Drive (2019), Golden Pal (2020), Twilight Gleaming (2021) and Cy Fair (2025).

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint jockey statistics over the last 8 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Irad Ortiz Jr8-4-4+9.90+4.34
William Buick4-1-2+3.90+3.95
Javier Castellano2-1-1+6.50+3.50
Tom Marquand2-1-1+2.20+0.92
Colin Keane1-1-1+12.50+7.50
Ryan Moore7-0-1-7.00-5.20
Jose L Ortiz6-0-2-6.00-1.15
Tyler Gaffalione6-0-1-6.00-3.00
Flavien Prat6-0-0-6.00-6.00
Frankie Dettori5-0-2-5.00+1.30

2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 4+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +12.80, is when runners had 4 season places.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 wins in the past 90 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-25.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 9 (1,3) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (4,9) [12 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (9,5) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (4,3) [12 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 6 (3,2) [12 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint is Doncaster; there have been a total of 2 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 6 winners from a total of 68 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 30 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint; that stallion is No Nay Never, who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 8 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Magnum Force in 2024, winning for G M Lyons at odds of 125/10 under the guidance of Colin Keane. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 8 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading