Breeders' Cup Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Breeders' Cup Mile pits America's best turf milers against European raiders, a Grade 1 where tactical speed and a smooth passage both matter enormously. Our trends guide covers the profile, post positions and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Mile Preview

The Breeders' Cup Mile is run on the turf over a mile, open to runners 3yo+. First run in 1984, there is a purse of $2m on offer, and in 2018, Sir Michael Stoute ended the American run of 7 straight winners in the race. That was the first European success since Goldikova's third win in 2010 and was the first UK/IRE success since 1995 when John Oxx's Ridgewood Pearl won.

The other European success in the race was with Vincent O'Brien in 1990, Francois Boutin with back-to-back wins in 1987-88, John Gosden's success in 1984, Aidan O'Brien, who had the 1-2-3 in 2020 and then Charlie Appleby won three on the bounce with Space Blues (2021), Modern Games (2022) and Master of The Seas (2023).

Keeneland Leads the Way
Eight of the 20 Breeders' Cup Mile winners arrived from Keeneland, six via the Turf Mile Stakes (2006, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2023 and 2024), though only Wise Dan in 2012 won it. The First Lady Stakes supplied the other two, both winners. Note Keeneland ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Mile Information:

Our dedicated Keeneland tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Breeders' Cup Mile, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Keeneland throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Mile market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2008, when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2006 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Mile, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Mile Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Mile Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Mile races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Tourist (1:31.71) in 2016
  2. Wise Dan (1:31.78) in 2012
  3. Goldikova (1:32.26) in 2009

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Mile next time out, then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 15 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -1.44. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Mile.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2018 renewal when Expert Eye from Sir Michael Stoute under the guidance of Frankie Dettori, won in a time of 1:39.80, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Tourist, trained by William Mott and ridden by Joel Rosario set the quickest time of 1:31.71 in the 2016 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Mile Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Mile:

Breeders' Cup Mile Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Mile past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Mile are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:33.66
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo 9-0 (2 of 13) 13/5F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2024
1:32.65
More Than Looks (USA)
4yo 9-0 (6 of 10) 69/10
Jose L Ortiz
Cherie DeVaux (USA)
2023
1:32.45
Master Of The Seas (IRE)
5yo 9-0 (13 of 13) 33/10F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2022
1:33.96
Modern Games (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (4 of 14) 11/8F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:34.01
Space Blues (IRE)
5yo 9-0 (2 of 13) 21/10F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:33.73
Order Of Australia (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (14 of 14) 40/1
Pierre-Charles Boudot
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2019
1:32.45
Uni (GB)
5yo 8-11 (9 of 13) 9/2
Joel Rosario
Chad C Brown (USA)
2018
1:39.80
Expert Eye (GB)
3yo 8-11 (6 of 14) 9/2F
Frankie Dettori
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2017
1:34.55
World Approval (USA)
5yo 9-0 (5 of 14) 11/4F
John R Velazquez
Mark Casse (CAN)
2016
1:31.71
Tourist (USA)
5yo 9-0 (5 of 14) 33/1
Joel Rosario
William Mott (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Mile have been based:

  • USA: 8 winners with an additional 24 placings from 134 runners
  • GB: 5 winners with an additional 5 placings from 42 runners
  • FR: 4 winners with an additional 2 placings from 18 runners
  • CAN: 2 winners with an additional 4 placings from 18 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 5 placings from 30 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 6 runners
  • CHI: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Mile Replay


Breeders' Cup Mile Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Mile over the last 20 renewals is Charlie Appleby, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Space Blues (2021), Modern Games (2022), Master Of The Seas (2023) and Notable Speech (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Mile are F Head (3 wins), Mark Casse (2 wins) and Charles LoPresti (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Mile trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Appleby5-4-5+8.38+5.36
F Head6-3-5+2.38+2.05
Mark Casse9-2-4+2.75+0.53
Charles LoPresti3-2-3+2.05+2.53
A P O'Brien24-1-6+17.00+7.56
Chad C Brown15-1-3-9.50-8.50
William Mott13-1-3+21.00+12.73
Sir Michael Stoute5-1-1+0.50-1.30
Richard Dutrow Jr4-1-2+4.50+2.35
Dale Romans3-1-1+48.00+28.00

Breeders' Cup Mile Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Mile over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Space Blues (2021), Modern Games (2022), Master Of The Seas (2023) and Notable Speech (2025). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Mile are Olivier Peslier (3 wins), John R. Velazquez (2 wins) and Joel Rosario (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Mile; Ryan Moore has ridden 13 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Mile jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick7-4-5+6.38+3.36
Olivier Peslier6-3-5+2.38+2.05
John R Velazquez13-2-3-6.00-5.65
Joel Rosario9-2-3+30.50+19.30
Frankie Dettori11-1-3-5.50-4.16
Julien R Leparoux9-1-4-1.00+0.85
Jose L Ortiz6-1-1+1.90-0.86
Robby Albarado5-1-1+46.00+26.00
Jose Lezcano3-1-1-1.20-1.52
Pierre-Charles Boudot2-1-1+39.00+23.00

2026 Breeders' Cup Mile Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Mile will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Mile Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +83.40, is when runners had 6 starts in the past year.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 1 (G2) last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-64.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 2 (8,4) [13 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (7,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 13 (6,3) [13 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (2,12) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 2 (1,12) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Mile is Keeneland; there have been a total of 8 winners of this race who ran at Keeneland last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Longchamp; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 208 runners, while female runners have produced 5 winners from a total of 42 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Mile:

  • Dubawi (4 Wins)
  • Anabaa (3 Wins)
  • Bernstein (2 Wins)
  • More Than Ready (2 Wins)
  • Wisemans Ferry (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Mile despite multiple attempts:

  • Dansili (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Galileo (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • War Front (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Choisir (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Court Vision in 2011, winning for Dale Romans at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Robby Albarado. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 10 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Mile Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading