Breeders' Cup Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Six furlongs on dirt decides America's sprint championship, a Grade 1 where a fast break and a good post position frequently prove decisive in the finish. Our trends guide covers the profile, post positions and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Sprint Preview

The Breeders' Cup Sprint is a fast-paced sprint over six furlongs on the dirt with a purse of $2 million. The race is a Grade I, which is open to runners aged 3yo+ and was first held in 1984.

Santa Anita and Saratoga Lead the Way
Twelve of the 20 Breeders' Cup Sprint winners arrived from Santa Anita (seven) or Saratoga (five), and 13 of the 20 had won LTO. The Santa Anita Sprint Championship supplied the 2017, 2018 and 2024 winners, all winning it, so focus on LTO winners ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Sprint Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Keeneland tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Sprint market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2006 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Sprint, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Sprint Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Sprint Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Sprint races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Midnight Lute (1:07.08) in 2008
  2. Trinniberg (1:07.98) in 2012
  3. Dancing In Silks (1:08.14) in 2009

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Sprint next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.74. Ahead of the 2026 Breeders' Cup Sprint, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Midnight Lute, trained by Bob Baffert and ridden by G K Gomez, who set the fastest winning time in the Breeders' Cup Sprint. That runner won the race in a time of 1:07.08 in 2008. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Bob Baffert and jockey G K Gomez with Midnight Lute who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:09.18 in the 2007 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Sprint Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Sprint:

  • Riyadh Dirt Sprint (King Abdulaziz)
  • Dubai Golden Shaheen (Meydan)
  • Bing Crosby Handicap (Del Mar)
  • Korea Sprint (Seoul)
  • Vosburgh Stakes (Belmont Park)
  • Santa Anita Sprint Championship (Santa Anita)
  • Phoenix Stakes (Keeneland)

Breeders' Cup Sprint Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Sprint past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Sprint are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:08.20
Bentornato (USA)
4yo 9-0 (10 of 14) 17/10F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Jose Francisco D'Angelo (USA)
2024
1:08.62
Straight No Chaser (USA)
5yo 9-0 (8 of 11) 61/10
John R Velazquez
Dan Blacker (USA)
2023
1:08.34
Elite Power (USA)
5yo 9-0 (7 of 8) 17/10F
Irad Ortiz Jr
William Mott (USA)
2022
1:09.11
Elite Power (USA)
4yo 9-0 (6 of 11) 50/9
Irad Ortiz Jr
William Mott (USA)
2021
1:08.49
Aloha West (USA)
4yo 9-0 (5 of 9) 113/10
Jose L Ortiz
Wayne Catalano (USA)
2020
1:08.61
Whitmore (USA)
7yo 9-0 (7 of 14) 16/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
Ronald Moquett (USA)
2019
1:09.00
Mitole (USA)
4yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 7/4F
Ricardo Santana Jr
Steven Asmussen (USA)
2018
1:08.24
Roy H (USA)
6yo 9-0 (9 of 9) 5/2
Paco Lopez
Peter Miller (USA)
2017
1:08.61
Roy H (USA)
5yo 9-0 (8 of 10) 9/2
Kent J Desormeaux
Peter Miller (USA)
2016
1:08.79
Drefong (USA)
3yo 8-12 (2 of 7) 7/2
Martin Garcia
Bob Baffert (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Sprint have been based:

  • USA: 20 winners with an additional 37 placings from 201 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 7 runners
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 4 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Sprint Replay


Breeders' Cup Sprint Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Sprint over the last 20 renewals is Bob Baffert, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Midnight Lute (2007 & 2008), Secret Circle (2013) and Drefong (2016). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Sprint are Peter Miller (2 wins) and William Mott (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Sprint trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Bob Baffert15-4-6+1.58-1.06
Peter Miller7-2-4+2.00+3.75
William Mott4-2-2+5.26+2.36
Steven Asmussen14-1-3-11.25-10.56
Doug O'Neill7-1-1+8.00+2.40
Ronald Moquett5-1-4+12.00+11.15
Wayne Catalano5-1-1+7.30+2.78
Bill Spawr4-1-1+3.00+0.60
David Fawkes4-1-1+2.00+0.00
Shivananda Parbhoo2-1-1+19.00+11.00

Breeders' Cup Sprint Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Sprint over the last 20 renewals is Irad Ortiz Jr., who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Whitmore (2020), Elite Power (2022 & 2023) and Bentornato (2025). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Sprint are G K Gomez (2 wins) and Martin Garcia (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Sprint; Javier Castellano has ridden 11 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Sprint jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Irad Ortiz Jr9-4-4+19.96+9.98
G K Gomez6-2-2+2.08-0.35
Martin Garcia5-2-3+3.50+1.99
John R Velazquez14-1-4-6.90-4.07
Joel Rosario12-1-5+14.00+12.61
Mike E Smith10-1-2-3.00-2.90
Jose L Ortiz9-1-2+3.30-0.53
Ricardo Santana Jr6-1-2-3.25-2.70
Florent Geroux3-1-1+18.00+10.00
Corey S Nakatani3-1-2+12.00+7.20

2026 Breeders' Cup Sprint Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Sprint will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Sprint Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran at Belmont Park last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-36.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 10 (7,6) [14 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (6,10) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (8,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (8,9) [11 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 5 (9,1) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Sprint is Santa Anita; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Santa Anita last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Saratoga; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Saratoga last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 211 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 6 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Sprint:

  • Curlin (2 Wins)
  • More Than Ready (2 Wins)
  • Real Quiet (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Sprint despite multiple attempts:

  • Speightstown (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Into Mischief (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Distorted Humor (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Violence (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Dancing In Silks in 2009, winning for Carla Gaines at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Joel Rosario. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Breeders' Cup Sprint, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Sprint Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading