Breeders' Cup Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

A mile and a half on turf brings Europe's best middle-distance horses up against the leading American grass performers, one of the meeting's great highlights each year. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Turf Preview

The Breeders' Cup Turf was first run in 1984, and being on the turf, you get lots of European interest in this race. The race is open to 3yo+ and is run over 12f (1m4f) on the turf with a purse of $4m.

Recent Winners Arrive Off a Win
  The last eight Breeders' Cup Turf winners (2018 to 2025) all arrived off a win, and 12 of the 20 overall. The Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe has supplied four winners (2009, 2011, 2016 and 2018), though only Enable in 2018 had won it, so favour LTO winners ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Turf Information:

Our dedicated Keeneland tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Breeders' Cup Turf, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Keeneland throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Turf market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2013 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Turf, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Turf Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Turf Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Turf races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Little Mike (2:22.83) in 2012
  2. Highland Reel (2:23.00) in 2016
  3. Magician (2:23.23) in 2013

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Turf next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.13. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:22.83 was set by Little Mike in 2012, trained by Dale Romans and ridden by R A Dominguez, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2007 when English Channel won in a time of 2:36.96 for trainer Todd Pletcher, who booked John R Velazquez in the saddle.

Breeders' Cup Turf Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Turf:

Breeders' Cup Turf Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Turf past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Turf are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
2:25.45
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo 9-0 (14 of 14) 28/1
Dylan Browne McMonagle
W P Mullins (IRE)
2024
2:26.07
Rebels Romance (IRE)
6yo 9-0 (11 of 13) 19/10F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2023
2:24.30
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (4 of 11) 5/2F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
2:26.35
Rebels Romance (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (5 of 13) 596/100
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:25.90
Yibir (GB)
3yo 8-10 (8 of 14) 17/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
2:28.02
Tarnawa (IRE)
4yo 8-11 (3 of 10) 3/1
Colin Keane
D K Weld (IRE)
2019
2:24.73
Bricks And Mortar (USA)
5yo 9-0 (9 of 12) 11/8F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)
2018
2:32.65
Enable (GB)
4yo 8-11 (2 of 13) 8/13F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:26.19
Talismanic (GB)
4yo 9-0 (1 of 13) 14/1
Mickael Barzalona
A Fabre (FR)
2016
2:23.00
Highland Reel (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (12 of 12) 7/2
Seamie Heffernan
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Turf have been based:

  • GB: 8 winners with an additional 7 placings from 39 runners
  • IRE: 7 winners with an additional 8 placings from 36 runners
  • USA: 4 winners with an additional 18 placings from 131 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 10 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 3 placings from 4 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • ARG: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Breeders' Cup Turf Replay


Breeders' Cup Turf Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Turf over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from St Nicholas Abbey (2011), Magician (2013), Found (2015), Highland Reel (2016) and Auguste Rodin (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Turf are Charlie Appleby (3 wins), Brian Meehan (2 wins) and Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Breeders' Cup Turf; Philip D'Amato has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Turf trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien32-5-13-5.00-5.87
Charlie Appleby8-3-5+11.36+7.82
Brian Meehan6-2-3+9.00+4.83
Sir Michael Stoute6-2-3+0.41-0.48
Chad C Brown16-1-4-13.62-10.77
Todd Pletcher11-1-3-6.00-5.86
John Gosden7-1-3-5.38-4.46
H Graham Motion6-1-2+2.00+1.30
A Fabre5-1-2+10.00+5.17
Dale Romans4-1-1+22.00+12.00

Breeders' Cup Turf Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders' Cup Turf over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Conduit (2008 & 2009), Magician (2013), Found (2015) and Auguste Rodin (2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Turf are Frankie Dettori (3 wins), John R Velazquez (2 wins) and William Buick (2 wins). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Breeders' Cup Turf: Javier Castellano has ridden 12 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst Joel Rosario has ridden 11 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Turf jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore15-5-12+7.91+7.35
Frankie Dettori16-3-5+0.62-3.23
John R Velazquez11-2-5+2.00+3.20
William Buick7-2-4+5.40+2.56
Irad Ortiz Jr8-1-3-5.62-3.88
R A Dominguez5-1-2+21.00+13.10
Mickael Barzalona3-1-1+12.00+6.40
James Doyle3-1-1+3.96+1.58
Dylan Browne McMonagle2-1-1+27.00+15.80
Joseph O'Brien2-1-2+4.00+2.75

2026 Breeders' Cup Turf Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Turf will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Turf Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +18.27, is when runners were IRE-bred.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners wore blinkers; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-52.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 14 (1,10) [14 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 11 (1,3) [13 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (6,1) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (3,2) [13 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 8 (6,10) [14 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Turf are Longchamp and Belmont Park; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 204 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 22 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Turf:

  • Galileo (4 Wins)
  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Dalakhani (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Turf despite multiple attempts:

  • English Channel (0 Wins from 13 runners)
  • Kittens Joy (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Frankel (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Ethical Diamond in 2025, winning for W P Mullins at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Dylan Browne McMonagle. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2026 Breeders' Cup Turf, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today? All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Turf Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading