Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Turf Sprint is a headlong dash on grass where course configuration, a fast break and the right post position can all make the difference between winning and losing. Our trends guide covers the profile, post positions and the shortlist.
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Preview

The Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint was only introduced in 2008, and despite that, we have already had back-to-back winners in Mizdirection (2012-13) & Stormy Liberal (2017-18). The race is open to runners 3yo+ and is run over either five or six furlongs, depending on the course and is run on the turf.

Keeneland and Santa Anita Lead the Way
Eight of the 18 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint winners arrived from Keeneland or Santa Anita, four each. Three of the Keeneland runners came via the Woodford Stakes (2010, 2015 and 2021), but only Golden Pal won it. Keeneland supplied the 2021 and 2022 winners, so note it ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Information:

We also have a dedicated Keeneland tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Breeders' Cup Schedule section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 18 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014, when the race had an over-round of 117%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 18 renewals of the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint races over the last 18 renewals:

  1. Belvoir Bay (54.83) in 2019
  2. Nobals (55.15) in 2023
  3. Golden Pal (55.22) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 18 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 15 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -3.95. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 18 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2014 renewal when Bobbys Kitten from Chad C Brown under the guidance of Joel Rosario, won in a time of 1:12.73, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Belvoir Bay, trained by Peter Miller and ridden by Javier Castellano set the quickest time of 54.83 in the 2019 renewal.

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint:

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Past Winners

Here are the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
55.24
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo 8-9 (9 of 12) 53/10
Irad Ortiz Jr
Jose Francisco D'Angelo (USA)
2024
55.92
Starlust (GB)
3yo 8-12 (3 of 11) 34/1
Rossa Ryan
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2023
55.15
Nobals (USA)
4yo 9-0 (6 of 12) 12/1
Gerardo Corrales
Larry Rivelli (USA)
2022
1:01.79
Caravel (USA)
5yo 8-11 (10 of 14) 43/1
Tyler Gaffalione
Brad H Cox (USA)
2021
55.22
Golden Pal (USA)
3yo 8-12 (3 of 12) 5/2F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Wesley A Ward (USA)
2020
1:01.53
Glass Slippers (GB)
4yo 8-11 (6 of 14) 8/1
Tom Eaves
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2019
54.83
Belvoir Bay (GB)
6yo 9-0 (12 of 12) 16/1
Javier Castellano
Peter Miller (USA)
2018
1:04.50
Stormy Liberal (USA)
6yo 9-0 (9 of 14) 6/1
Drayden Van Dyke
Peter Miller (USA)
2017
56.12
Stormy Liberal (USA)
5yo 9-0 (4 of 12) 40/1
Joel Rosario
Peter Miller (USA)
2016
1:11.33
Obviously (IRE)
8yo 9-0 (2 of 14) 11/2
Flavien Prat
Philip D'Amato (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint have been based:

  • USA: 16 winners with an additional 31 placings from 193 runners
  • GB: 2 winners with an additional 4 placings from 23 runners
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 9 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 8 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

2025 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Replay


Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint over the last 18 renewals is Peter Miller, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Stormy Liberal (2017 & 2018) and Belvoir Bay (2019). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint is Mike Puype (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint trainer statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Peter Miller12-3-7+53.00+36.00
Mike Puype2-2-2+10.00+6.00
Wesley A Ward16-1-5-12.50-8.90
Chad C Brown7-1-1+1.00-1.80
Philip D'Amato7-1-3-0.50+2.36
Steven Asmussen7-1-3-2.50+0.85
Brian Koriner5-1-1+0.50-1.30
Brad H Cox4-1-1+40.00+22.80
Kevin Ryan4-1-2+5.00+4.41
W Bret Calhoun4-1-1+3.00+0.60

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint over the last 18 renewals, with Joel Rosario, Irad Ortiz Jr., and Mike E. Smith having all won the race twice. Joel Rosario winners have been with Bobby's Kitten (2014) and Stormy Liberal (2017). Irad Ortiz Jr. winners have been with Golden Pal (2021) and Shisospicy (2025). Mike E Smith winners have been with Mizdirection (2012 & 2013).

Here are some of the top Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint jockey statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Joel Rosario14-2-5+35.00+19.99
Irad Ortiz Jr10-2-6-0.20+0.78
Mike E Smith5-2-2+7.00+3.00
Javier Castellano12-1-2+5.00+0.50
Flavien Prat10-1-3-3.50+0.60
Tyler Gaffalione7-1-1+37.00+19.80
Joseph Talamo7-1-1-1.50-3.30
Florent Geroux4-1-1+17.00+9.00
Jamie Theriot4-1-1+3.00+0.60
Corey S Nakatani4-1-2+0.50+0.05

2026 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 9+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +94.00, is when runners ran on Firm ground on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a furthest trip run of 1m½f; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-50.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 9 (7,3) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (1,4) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (1,7) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 10 (3,1) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (4,6) [12 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint are Keeneland and Santa Anita; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 12 winners from a total of 192 runners, while female runners have produced 6 winners from a total of 46 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint:

  • Mizzen Mast (3 Wins)
  • Stormy Atlantic (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint despite multiple attempts:

  • City Zip (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Scat Daddy (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Speightstown (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 18 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Caravel in 2022, winning for Brad H Cox at odds of 43/1 under the guidance of Tyler Gaffalione. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 18 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

Breeders' Cup Schedule

Breeders' Cup Juvenile races on Friday

Friday at the Breeders' Cup is all about the Juveniles; we have five Grade 1 races dedicated to the 2-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
18:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint
Cy Fair (USA)
2yo - 5/1
George Weaver
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Super Corredora (USA)
2yo - 44/5
John W Sadler
Hector I Berrios
20:15 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Balantina (IRE)
2yo - 14/1
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Oisin Murphy
20:55 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Ted Noffey (USA)
2yo - 4/5
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
19:42 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Splendora (USA)
4yo - 29/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat

Breeders' Cup Championship races on Friday

The Championship races on Saturday at the Breeders' Cup sees a total of nine Grade 1 races, with the highlight of the American season, the Breeders' Cup Classic.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
21:35 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Gstaad (GB)
2yo - 6/5
A P O'Brien
Christophe Soumillon
17:10 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Nysos (USA)
4yo - 7/10
Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat
17:48 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Shisospicy (USA)
3yo - 53/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
18:26 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Bentornato (USA)
4yo - 17/10
Jose Francisco D'Angelo
Irad Ortiz Jr
19:04 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Gezora (FR)
3yo - 91/10
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
20:20 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Mile
Notable Speech (GB)
4yo - 13/5
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
20:58 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Distaff
Scylla (USA)
5yo - 76/10
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
21:36 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Turf
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo - 28/1
W P Mullins
Dylan Browne McMonagle
22:16 Keeneland
Breeders' Cup Classic
Forever Young (JPN)
4yo - 7/2
Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading