British Champion Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)

A mile and a quarter at Ascot brings the flat season to its climax, a Group 1 where the year's leading middle-distance horses meet with championship honours firmly at stake. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
British Champion Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 British Champion Stakes Preview

The British Champion Stakes is a Group 1 race that is held during Champions Day at Ascot in October. The race is run over 1m2f and is open to three-year-olds and older.

The winner of the race gets an invitation to compete in the Breeders' Cup Turf. The race sees plenty of back-to-back winners with Alborada (98-99), Twice Over (09-10) and Cracksman (17-18), as well as nine before those!

Longchamp Form Stands Out
Four Champion Stakes winners (2011, 2019, 2021 and 2024) arrived from Longchamp, two via the Arc and two via the Prix Dollar, and none had won there. Seven of the 15 winners came off a win, so beaten Longchamp form is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

British Champion Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Ascot tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the British Champion Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 15 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 15 renewals of the British Champion Stakes, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 British Champion Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the British Champion Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run British Champion Stakes races over the last 15 renewals:

  1. Cirrus Des Aigles (2:02.52) in 2011
  2. Calandagan (2:03.19) in 2025
  3. Almanzor (2:05.94) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 15 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the British Champion Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 11 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -1.80. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 British Champion Stakes.

When looking over the past 15 renewals, a time of 2:02.52 was set by Cirrus Des Aigles in 2011, trained by Mme C Barande-Barbe and ridden by Christophe Soumillon, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2020 when Addeybb won in a time of 2:12.29 for trainer William Haggas, who booked Tom Marquand in the saddle.

British Champion Stakes Past Winners

Here are the British Champion Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the British Champion Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
2:03.19
Calandagan (IRE)
4yo 9-7 (7 of 11) 15/8
Mickael Barzalona
F-H Graffard (FR)
2024
2:08.96
Anmaat (IRE)
6yo 9-7 (5 of 11) 40/1
Jim Crowley
Owen Burrows (GB)
2023
2:08.42
King Of Steel (USA)
3yo 9-3 (1 of 8) 3/1F
Frankie Dettori
Roger Varian (GB)
2022
2:09.46
Bay Bridge (GB)
4yo 9-7 (4 of 9) 10/1
Richard Kingscote
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2021
2:08.31
Sealiway (FR)
3yo 9-1 (3 of 9) 12/1
Mickael Barzalona
Cedric Rossi (FR)
2020
2:12.29
Addeybb (IRE)
6yo 9-5 (11 of 10) 9/1
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2019
2:08.42
Magical (IRE)
4yo 9-2 (8 of 9) 1/1F
Donnacha O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
2:08.79
Cracksman (GB)
4yo 9-5 (8 of 8) 5/6F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:11.75
Cracksman (GB)
3yo 9-1 (4 of 10) 13/8F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2016
2:05.94
Almanzor (FR)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 10) 11/8F
Christophe Soumillon
J-C Rouget (FR)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the British Champion Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 9 winners with an additional 14 placings from 94 runners
  • FR: 4 winners with an additional 5 placings from 18 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 8 placings from 29 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

2025 British Champion Stakes Replay


British Champion Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the British Champion Stakes over the last 15 renewals is John Gosden, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Cracksman (2017 & 2018).

Here are some of the top British Champion Stakes trainer statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
John Gosden16-2-4-11.54-10.72
A P O'Brien21-1-7-19.00-13.84
William Haggas15-1-4-5.00-3.80
Sir Michael Stoute7-1-3+4.00+1.97
Mme C Barande-Barbe4-1-3+9.00+5.91
Roger Varian4-1-1+0.00-1.20
Saeed bin Suroor4-1-1-0.25-1.35
F-H Graffard3-1-2-0.12-0.22
J-C Rouget3-1-1-0.62-1.17
D K Weld2-1-2+9.00+5.75

British Champion Stakes Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the British Champion Stakes over the last 15 renewals, with both Christophe Soumillon and Mickael Barzalona winning the race twice. Christophe Soumillon's winners have been Cirrus Des Aigles (2011) and Almanzor (2016). Mickael Barzalona's wins have been with Sealiway (2021) and Calandagan (2025). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 15 renewals in the British Champion Stakes: Ryan Moore has ridden 11 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst William Buick has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top British Champion Stakes jockey statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Christophe Soumillon7-2-3+8.38+3.68
Mickael Barzalona5-2-3+10.88+6.23
James Doyle10-1-3-2.00-2.70
Tom Marquand6-1-2+4.00+3.10
Silvestre De Sousa5-1-1-1.25-2.35
Richard Kingscote2-1-1+9.00+5.00
Tom Queally2-1-1-0.82-0.89
Ryan Moore11-0-6-11.00-5.44
William Buick10-0-5-10.00-5.67
Robert Havlin6-0-0-6.00-6.00

2026 British Champion Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the British Champion Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

British Champion Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +31.52, is when runners ran over 1m on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career places in the class; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-42.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 7 (9,1) [11 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 5 (1,2) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (9,2) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (6,7) [9 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (10,6) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the British Champion Stakes is Longchamp; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Leopardstown; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Leopardstown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 130 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 15 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the British Champion Stakes:

  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)
  • Pivotal (2 Wins)
  • Wootton Bassett (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the British Champion Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 15 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Anmaat in 2024, winning for Owen Burrows at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Jim Crowley. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 15 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 British Champion Stakes.

Route to the British Champion Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the British Champion Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Calandagan
Ascot - 1st of 5 (11/10)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
2024 - Anmaat
Longchamp - 5th of 7 (6/5)
Qatar Prix Dollar
2023 - King Of Steel
Leopardstown - 4th of 8 (10/3)
Irish Champion Stakes
2022 - Bay Bridge
Sandown - 5th of 6 (9/4)
Coral-Eclipse
2021 - Sealiway
Longchamp - 5th of 14 (59/1)
Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
2020 - Addeybb
Ayr - 1st of 7 (11/10)
Jordan Electrics Doonside Cup Stakes
2019 - Magical
Longchamp - 5th of 12 (20/1)
Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
2018 - Cracksman
Ascot - 2nd of 7 (2/5)
Prince of Wales's Stakes
2017 - Cracksman
Chantilly - 1st of 5 (2/5)
Qatar Prix Niel
2016 - Almanzor
Leopardstown - 1st of 12 (7/1)
Irish Champion Stakes

Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot

Here is the schedule for the British Champions Day at Ascot. Each race will be linked to the race blog and details last year's winner in the table below.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
British Champions Long Distance CupTrawlerman (IRE)
7yo - 5/6
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
British Champions Sprint StakesPowerful Glory (IRE)
3yo - 200/1
Richard Fahey
Jamie Spencer
British Champions Fillies Mares StakesKalpana (GB)
4yo - 11/8
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Queen Elizabeth II StakesCiceros Gift (GB)
5yo - 100/1
Charles Hills
Jason Watson
British Champion StakesCalandagan (IRE)
4yo - 15/8
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Balmoral HandicapCrown Of Oaks (GB)
3yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this British Champion Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading