British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)

An extended mile and a half at Ascot decides the distaff championship, a Group 1 that regularly draws European raiders to Champions Day for one final autumn target. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Preview

The British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes takes place in October as part of the British Champions Day at Ascot. This race, as the title would indicate, is open to fillies & mares only and is run over just shy of 1m4f.

Formerly a Group 2, the race was given Group 1 status in 2013. Before becoming the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes in 2011, the race was known as the Pride Stakes!

Longchamp Leads the Way
Six of the 15 British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes winners arrived from Longchamp, two each via the Arc, Prix de Royallieu and Prix Vermeille, though only two had won there. Beaten form is no barrier, so note Longchamp ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Ascot, then head over to the Ascot tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 15 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 114%. The race in 2022 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 15 renewals of the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes races over the last 15 renewals:

  1. Dancing Rain (2:27.29) in 2011
  2. Poptronic (2:28.29) in 2023
  3. Journey (2:28.41) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 15 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 13 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -1.15. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

Over the last 15 renewals, it was Dancing Rain, trained by William Haggas and ridden by Johnny Murtagh, who set the fastest winning time in the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 2:27.29 in 2011. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer A P O'Brien and jockey Ryan Moore with Hydrangea who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:40.82 in the 2017 renewal.

British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Past Winners

Here are the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
2:32.67
Kalpana (GB)
4yo 9-7 (7 of 10) 11/8F
Colin Keane
Andrew Balding (GB)
2024
2:29.57
Kalpana (GB)
3yo 9-1 (11 of 14) 100/30F
William Buick
Andrew Balding (GB)
2023
2:28.29
Poptronic (GB)
4yo 9-7 (10 of 14) 22/1
Sam James
K R Burke (GB)
2022
2:33.76
Emily Upjohn (GB)
3yo 9-1 (10 of 14) 3/1F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2021
2:34.05
Eshaada (GB)
3yo 8-13 (8 of 8) 16/1
Jim Crowley
Roger Varian (GB)
2020
2:37.84
Wonderful Tonight (FR)
3yo 8-13 (9 of 12) 4/1F
William Buick
David Menuisier (GB)
2019
2:28.48
Star Catcher (GB)
3yo 8-13 (11 of 12) 7/4F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
2:33.28
Magical (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (6 of 11) 5/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
2:40.82
Hydrangea (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (8 of 10) 4/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2016
2:28.41
Journey (GB)
4yo 9-5 (11 of 13) 4/1
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 12 winners with an additional 18 placings from 99 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 10 placings from 51 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 15 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Replay


British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes over the last 15 renewals, with A P O'Brien, John Gosden, and Andrew Balding having all won the race twice. A P O'Brien winners have been with Hydrangea (2017) and Magical (2018). John Gosden winners have been with Journey (2016) and Star Catcher (2019). Andrew Balding winners have been with Kalpana (2024 & 2025).

Here are some of the top British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes trainer statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien30-2-8-19.00-13.93
John Gosden15-2-7-7.25-3.50
Andrew Balding6-2-2+0.71-1.17
Ralph Beckett11-1-4-5.00-4.25
Roger Varian9-1-1+8.00+1.60
William Haggas7-1-2+0.00-1.20
John & Thady Gosden7-1-1-3.00-4.20
James Fanshawe4-1-2+13.00+8.50
D K Weld4-1-1-0.50-1.50
David Simcock3-1-1+10.00+5.20

British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes over the last 15 renewals, with both Ryan Moore and William Buick winning the race twice. Ryan Moore winners have been Hydrangea (2017) and Magical (2018). William Buick winners have been Wonderful Tonight (2020) and Kalpana (2024).

Here are some of the top British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes jockey statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore13-2-5-2.00-2.33
William Buick11-2-3-1.67-2.50
Andrea Atzeni6-1-3+0.00+0.55
Colin Keane2-1-1+0.38-0.17
Sam James1-1-1+22.00+13.20
James Doyle9-0-1-9.00-6.50
Oisin Murphy6-0-0-6.00-6.00
Rossa Ryan4-0-2-4.00-2.10
Mickael Barzalona4-0-1-4.00-2.90
Tom Marquand4-0-0-4.00-4.00

2026 British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +21.71, is when runners ran in a Class 5 on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career place over further; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-34.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 7 (1,5) [10 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 11 (10,6) [14 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 10 (11,9) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 10 (5,12) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 8 (6,3) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes is Longchamp; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes:

  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Sea The Stars (2 Wins)
  • Study Of Man (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Frankel (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 15 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Poptronic in 2023, winning for K R Burke at odds of 22/1 under the guidance of Sam James. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 15 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Kalpana
Longchamp - 7th of 17 (16/1)
Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
2024 - Kalpana
Kempton (AW) - 1st of 7 (1/1)
Unibet September Stakes
2023 - Poptronic
Longchamp - 9th of 14 (44/1)
Qatar Prix de Royallieu
2022 - Emily Upjohn
Ascot - 6th of 6 (3/1)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
2021 - Eshaada
York - 7th of 7 (18/1)
Yorkshire Oaks
2020 - Wonderful Tonight
Longchamp - 1st of 12 (59/10)
Qatar Prix de Royallieu
2019 - Star Catcher
Longchamp - 1st of 9 (11/10)
Prix Vermeille
2018 - Magical
Longchamp - 10th of 19 (41/1)
Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
2017 - Hydrangea
Chantilly - 2nd of 13 (11/2)
Prix de l'Opéra
2016 - Journey
Newmarket (Rowley) - 1st of 8 (11/8)
Princess Royal Stakes

Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot

Here is the schedule for the British Champions Day at Ascot. Each race will be linked to the race blog and details last year's winner in the table below.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
British Champions Long Distance CupTrawlerman (IRE)
7yo - 5/6
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
British Champions Sprint StakesPowerful Glory (IRE)
3yo - 200/1
Richard Fahey
Jamie Spencer
British Champions Fillies Mares StakesKalpana (GB)
4yo - 11/8
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Queen Elizabeth II StakesCiceros Gift (GB)
5yo - 100/1
Charles Hills
Jason Watson
British Champion StakesCalandagan (IRE)
4yo - 15/8
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Balmoral HandicapCrown Of Oaks (GB)
3yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading