British Champions Long Distance Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)

Two miles at Ascot settles the staying division on Champions Day, a Group 2 where cup horses meet late-season improvers on ground that can turn genuinely testing. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
British Champions Long Distance Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 British Champions Long Distance Cup Preview

The British Champions Long Distance Cup is part of the Champions Day at Ascot and is a real stamina-testing race. This is a Group 1 race (as of 2025) that is run over just shy of two miles, with three-year-olds or older eligible to enter.

The race was previously known as the Jockey Club Cup before becoming the British Champions Long Distance Cup in 2011. Barry Hills, along with Further Flight, won this race an incredible five years in a row between 1991 and 1995.

Winners Lead the Way
Nine of the 15 Long Distance Cup winners won LTO, including 2018 and 2025 from the Lonsdale Cup, 2021 and 2024 from the Prix du Cadran and 2015 and 2023 from the Jockey Club Rose Bowl. The Irish St Leger supplied three, but none won it, so back LTO winners ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

British Champions Long Distance Cup Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Ascot, then head over to the Ascot tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the British Champions Long Distance Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 15 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2025, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 15 renewals of the British Champions Long Distance Cup, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 British Champions Long Distance Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the British Champions Long Distance Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run British Champions Long Distance Cup races over the last 15 renewals:

  1. Trawlerman (3:22.14) in 2023
  2. Trawlerman (3:22.29) in 2025
  3. Kyprios (3:25.91) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 15 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the British Champions Long Distance Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 13 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -3.42. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 15 renewals, a time of 3:22.14 was set by Trawlerman in 2023, trained by John & Thady Gosden and ridden by Frankie Dettori, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2013 when Royal Diamond won in a time of 3:38.09 for trainer J P Murtagh, who booked Johnny Murtagh in the saddle.

British Champions Long Distance Cup Past Winners

Here are the British Champions Long Distance Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the British Champions Long Distance Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
3:22.29
Trawlerman (IRE)
7yo 9-9 (2 of 5) 5/6F
William Buick
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2024
3:25.91
Kyprios (IRE)
6yo 9-9 (7 of 9) 8/11F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
3:22.14
Trawlerman (IRE)
5yo 9-9 (1 of 8) 9/1
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
3:30.22
Trueshan (FR)
6yo 9-9 (5 of 8) 11/8F
Hollie Doyle
Alan King (GB)
2021
3:30.68
Trueshan (FR)
5yo 9-7 (9 of 10) 1/1F
Hollie Doyle
Alan King (GB)
2020
3:35.75
Trueshan (FR)
4yo 9-7 (11 of 13) 11/1
Hollie Doyle
Alan King (GB)
2019
3:29.49
Kew Gardens (IRE)
4yo 9-7 (3 of 9) 7/2
Donnacha O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
3:37.51
Stradivarius (IRE)
4yo 9-7 (1 of 6) 1/1F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
3:37.84
Order Of St George (IRE)
5yo 9-7 (12 of 13) 4/5F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2016
3:31.52
Sheikhzayedroad (GB)
7yo 9-7 (3 of 10) 11/1
Martin Harley
David Simcock (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the British Champions Long Distance Cup have been based:

  • GB: 8 winners with an additional 22 placings from 100 runners
  • IRE: 7 winners with an additional 6 placings from 44 runners

2025 British Champions Long Distance Cup Replay


British Champions Long Distance Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the British Champions Long Distance Cup over the last 15 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Fame And Glory (2011), Order Of St George (2017), Kew Gardens (2019) and Kyprios (2024). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the British Champions Long Distance Cup are Alan King (3 wins), John Gosden (2 wins), John & Thady Gosden (2 wins) and D K Weld (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the British Champions Long Distance Cup; Andrew Balding has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top British Champions Long Distance Cup trainer statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien23-4-6-10.97-12.42
Alan King4-3-3+12.38+7.03
John Gosden12-2-6-3.00-1.71
John & Thady Gosden8-2-8+3.83+7.73
D K Weld6-2-3+7.00+3.80
David Simcock2-1-1+10.00+5.60
J P Murtagh1-1-1+20.00+12.00
Andrew Balding10-0-1-10.00-8.50
W P Mullins8-0-2-8.00-4.25
Saeed bin Suroor5-0-0-5.00-5.00

British Champions Long Distance Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the British Champions Long Distance Cup over the last 15 renewals is Hollie Doyle, who has won the race three times, with those three wins coming from Trueshan (2020, 2021 & 2022). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the British Champions Long Distance Cup is Ryan Moore (2 wins).

Here are some of the top British Champions Long Distance Cup jockey statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Hollie Doyle4-3-3+12.38+7.03
Ryan Moore11-2-4-7.47-5.97
William Buick11-1-3-9.17-7.58
Martin Harley3-1-1+9.00+4.60
Jamie Spencer3-1-1+1.00-0.20
James Doyle8-0-0-8.00-8.00
Oisin Murphy7-0-3-7.00-2.45
Robert Havlin5-0-4-5.00+0.16
Silvestre De Sousa5-0-1-5.00-3.50
Andrea Atzeni3-0-2-3.00-0.20

2026 British Champions Long Distance Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the British Champions Long Distance Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

British Champions Long Distance Cup Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +29.24, is when runners had a highest class won of Class 1 (G1).

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins with the jockey; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-48.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 2 (4) [5 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (8,1) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (6,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (3,4) [8 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 9 (8,10) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the British Champions Long Distance Cup is Curragh; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 132 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 12 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the British Champions Long Distance Cup:

  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • Planteur (3 Wins)
  • Golden Horn (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 15 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Royal Diamond in 2013, winning for J P Murtagh at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Johnny Murtagh. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 15 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the British Champions Long Distance Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the British Champions Long Distance Cup. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Trawlerman
York - 1st of 6 (5/6)
Lonsdale Cup
2024 - Kyprios
Longchamp - 1st of 5 (1/5)
Qatar Prix du Cadran
2023 - Trawlerman
Newmarket (Rowley) - 1st of 3 (1/5)
Jockey Club Rose Bowl
2022 - Trueshan
Doncaster - 2nd of 6 (2/9)
Doncaster Cup
2021 - Trueshan
Longchamp - 1st of 13 (8/5)
Qatar Prix du Cadran
2020 - Trueshan
Salisbury - 1st of 6 (15/8)
Persian Punch Conditions Stakes
2019 - Kew Gardens
Curragh - 2nd of 10 (7/2)
Irish St Leger
2018 - Stradivarius
York - 1st of 9 (4/11)
Lonsdale Cup
2017 - Order Of St George
Chantilly - 4th of 18 (8/1)
Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
2016 - Sheikhzayedroad
Doncaster - 1st of 8 (10/3)
Doncaster Cup

Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot

Here is the schedule for the British Champions Day at Ascot. Each race will be linked to the race blog and details last year's winner in the table below.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
British Champions Long Distance CupTrawlerman (IRE)
7yo - 5/6
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
British Champions Sprint StakesPowerful Glory (IRE)
3yo - 200/1
Richard Fahey
Jamie Spencer
British Champions Fillies Mares StakesKalpana (GB)
4yo - 11/8
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Queen Elizabeth II StakesCiceros Gift (GB)
5yo - 100/1
Charles Hills
Jason Watson
British Champion StakesCalandagan (IRE)
4yo - 15/8
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Balmoral HandicapCrown Of Oaks (GB)
3yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this British Champions Long Distance Cup Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading