British Champions Sprint Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)

Six furlongs of Ascot speed closes the sprint season, a Group 1 on Champions Day where autumn ground and which side of the track the pace develops both matter. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
British Champions Sprint Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Champions Day)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 British Champions Sprint Stakes Preview

The British Champions Sprint Stakes is a Group 1 race that takes place on British Champions Day at the Ascot racecourse. The race is open to runners who are three years old or older and is run over six furlongs.

Previously known as the Diadem Stakes, the race took its current name when Champions Day was created in 2011. The race was previously a Group 2 up until 2015, when it was upgraded to the now Group 1 status.

Haydock Sprint Cup the Key Feeder
Eight of the 17 British Champions Sprint Stakes winners arrived from the Haydock Sprint Cup, and none had won it, with five finishing second. Only three of the 17 came off a win in all, so beaten Haydock form is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

British Champions Sprint Stakes Information:

Our dedicated Ascot tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the British Champions Sprint Stakes, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Ascot throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the British Champions Sprint Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 17 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2010, when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 131%, whilst on average over the last 17 renewals of the British Champions Sprint Stakes, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 British Champions Sprint Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the British Champions Sprint Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run British Champions Sprint Stakes races over the last 17 renewals:

  1. Powerful Glory (1:11.72) in 2025
  2. The Tin Man (1:12.15) in 2016
  3. Deacon Blues (1:12.55) in 2011

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 17 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the British Champions Sprint Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 14 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -14.00. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

Over the last 17 renewals, it was Powerful Glory, trained by Richard Fahey and ridden by Jamie Spencer, who set the fastest winning time in the British Champions Sprint Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 1:11.72 in 2025. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer T Hogan and jockey Wayne Lordan with Gordon Lord Byron who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:17.30 in the 2014 renewal.

British Champions Sprint Stakes Past Winners

Here are the British Champions Sprint Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the British Champions Sprint Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:11.72
Powerful Glory (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (14 of 19) 200/1
Jamie Spencer
Richard Fahey (GB)
2024
1:17.22
Kind Of Blue (GB)
3yo 9-3 (17 of 20) 10/1
James Doyle
James Fanshawe (GB)
2023
1:16.92
Art Power (IRE)
6yo 9-4 (1 of 15) 40/1
David Allan
Tim Easterby (GB)
2022
1:15.57
Kinross (GB)
5yo 9-4 (17 of 18) 3/1F
Frankie Dettori
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2021
1:13.79
Creative Force (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (5 of 20) 11/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:16.74
Glen Shiel (GB)
6yo 9-2 (9 of 16) 16/1
Hollie Doyle
Archie Watson (GB)
2019
1:16.43
Donjuan Triumphant (IRE)
6yo 9-2 (4 of 17) 33/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Andrew Balding (GB)
2018
1:14.21
Sands Of Mali (FR)
3yo 9-1 (10 of 14) 28/1
Paul Hanagan
Richard Fahey (GB)
2017
1:16.78
Librisa Breeze (GB)
5yo 9-2 (3 of 12) 10/1
Robert Winston
Dean Ivory (GB)
2016
1:12.15
The Tin Man (GB)
4yo 9-2 (3 of 13) 13/2
Tom Queally
James Fanshawe (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the British Champions Sprint Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 14 winners with an additional 28 placings from 217 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 3 placings from 38 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 3 placings from 11 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SIN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 British Champions Sprint Stakes Replay


British Champions Sprint Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the British Champions Sprint Stakes over the last 17 renewals is James Fanshawe, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Deacon Blues (2011), The Tin Man (2016) and Kind Of Blue (2024). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the British Champions Sprint Stakes is Richard Fahey (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the British Champions Sprint Stakes; William Haggas has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top British Champions Sprint Stakes trainer statistics over the last 17 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
James Fanshawe12-3-3+10.00+1.15
Richard Fahey16-2-3+214.00+108.30
Andrew Balding12-1-3+22.00+8.10
Dean Ivory8-1-3+3.00+2.60
Edward Lynam7-1-2+1.00-0.80
Ralph Beckett7-1-3-3.00-0.08
Tim Easterby6-1-1+35.00+19.00
Charles Hills6-1-1-2.50-3.75
Archie Watson5-1-2+12.00+4.50
Brian Meehan5-1-1+0.00-1.60

British Champions Sprint Stakes Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the British Champions Sprint Stakes over the last 17 renewals, with both Jamie Spencer and Wayne Lordan winning the race twice. Jamie Spencer winners have been Maarek (2012) and Powerful Glory (2025). Wayne Lordan's wins have been with Slade Power (2013) and Gordon Lord Byron (2014). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the British Champions Sprint Stakes; Ryan Moore has ridden 14 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top British Champions Sprint Stakes jockey statistics over the last 17 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jamie Spencer10-2-3+197.00+95.50
Wayne Lordan5-2-2+9.00+4.20
William Buick11-1-2-4.50-6.75
James Doyle9-1-3+2.00-0.40
Tom Queally6-1-1+1.50-1.10
Hollie Doyle5-1-2+12.00+4.50
David Allan4-1-1+37.00+21.00
Silvestre De Sousa4-1-1+30.00+13.50
Ryan Moore14-0-3-14.00-11.55
Oisin Murphy8-0-1-8.00-7.50

2026 British Champions Sprint Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the British Champions Sprint Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

British Champions Sprint Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 9+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +207.50, is when runners ran over 6f on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class won of Class 1 (Listed); when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-48.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 14 (7,15) [19 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 17 (13,20) [20 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (8,9) [15 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 17 (14,13) [18 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 5 (2,4) [20 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the British Champions Sprint Stakes is Haydock; there have been a total of 8 winners of this race who ran at Haydock last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Longchamp; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 214 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 55 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the British Champions Sprint Stakes; that stallion, Pivotal, has produced 2 winners (2020,2012).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the British Champions Sprint Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Showcasing (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 17 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Powerful Glory in 2025, winning for Richard Fahey at odds of 200/1 under the guidance of Jamie Spencer. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 17 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2026 British Champions Sprint Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the British Champions Sprint Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the British Champions Sprint Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Powerful Glory
Beverley - 5th of 5 (11/2)
Eddie And Violet Smith Conditions Stakes
2024 - Kind Of Blue
Haydock - 2nd of 16 (14/1)
Haydock Sprint Cup
2023 - Art Power
Longchamp - 17th of 18 (31/1)
Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp
2022 - Kinross
Longchamp - 1st of 10 (27/10)
Prix de la Forêt
2021 - Creative Force
Haydock - 6th of 11 (6/1)
Haydock Sprint Cup
2020 - Glen Shiel
Haydock - 2nd of 13 (25/1)
Haydock Sprint Cup
2019 - Donjuan Triumphant
Ascot - 2nd of 10 (9/2)
John Guest Racing Bengough Stakes
2018 - Sands Of Mali
Haydock - 5th of 12 (25/1)
Haydock Sprint Cup
2017 - Librisa Breeze
Newbury - 2nd of 8 (13/8)
Hungerford Stakes
2016 - The Tin Man
Haydock - 2nd of 14 (6/1)
Haydock Sprint Cup

Schedule for British Champions Day at Ascot

Here is the schedule for the British Champions Day at Ascot. Each race will be linked to the race blog and details last year's winner in the table below.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
British Champions Long Distance CupTrawlerman (IRE)
7yo - 5/6
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick
British Champions Sprint StakesPowerful Glory (IRE)
3yo - 200/1
Richard Fahey
Jamie Spencer
British Champions Fillies Mares StakesKalpana (GB)
4yo - 11/8
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Queen Elizabeth II StakesCiceros Gift (GB)
5yo - 100/1
Charles Hills
Jason Watson
British Champion StakesCalandagan (IRE)
4yo - 15/8
F-H Graffard
Mickael Barzalona
Balmoral HandicapCrown Of Oaks (GB)
3yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this British Champions Sprint Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading