Cambridgeshire Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

A huge field tackles nine furlongs of the Rowley Mile in one of the autumn's great betting races, where the draw, the pace and which group forms up on which side of the course often prove decisive. Our trends guide covers the profile and the shortlist.
Cambridgeshire Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Cambridgeshire Handicap Preview

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is run over a specialist distance of nine furlongs on Newmarket's Rowley Mile Course towards the end of September on the final day of the excellent three-day Cambridgeshire meeting. Inaugurated in 1839, the same year as Newmarket's Cesarewitch Handicap, which is held in October, the two valuable handicaps form the 'Autumn Double' for punters looking to strike gold! Despite there being a nine-furlong gap in distance between the two races, as the Cesarewitch is eighteen furlongs, three horses have achieved the 'Autumn Double' but not since 1885.

Although not so much recently, down the years a 'Group' horse in the making has been unleashed in the Cambridgeshire from what turned out to be a very 'favourable' handicap mark; one that springs to mind is the Godolphin owned and John Gosden trained Halling in 1994, who went on to win multiple Group 1 races of the highest quality, like the Eclipse at Sandown and the Juddmonte International Stakes at York.

Doncaster Feeds the Cambridgeshire
Five of the 20 Cambridgeshire winners arrived from Doncaster's St Leger meeting, three via the Ten Furlong Handicap (2011, 2014 and 2024), and none had won it, finishing fourth, second and second. York has supplied three, including this year's Pierre Royal, from Curragh's Northfields Handicap, so watch Doncaster form ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Cambridgeshire Handicap Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Newmarket tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Cambridgeshire Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 131%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 150%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Cambridgeshire Handicap, the over-round has been 140%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £140 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Cambridgeshire Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Cambridgeshire Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Cambridgeshire Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Majestic Dawn (1:46.94) in 2020
  2. Lord North (1:46.99) in 2019
  3. Supaseus (1:47.48) in 2009

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Cambridgeshire Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +11.65. Ahead of the 2027 Cambridgeshire Handicap, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Majestic Dawn, trained by Paul & Oliver Cole and ridden by Paul Hanagan, who set the fastest winning time in the Cambridgeshire Handicap. That runner won the race in a time of 1:46.94 in 2020. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Michael Wigham and jockey Jim Crowley with Credit Swap who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:53.87 in the 2010 renewal.

Cambridgeshire Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Cambridgeshire Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Cambridgeshire Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:48.02
Pierre Royal (IRE)
4yo 8-11 (9 of 27) 33/1
Mikey Sheehy
Adrian McGuinness (IRE)
2025
1:49.42
Boiling Point (IRE)
4yo 9-12 (6 of 23) 14/1
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2024
1:50.67
Liberty Lane (IRE)
4yo 9-12 (4 of 31) 8/1
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2023
1:49.76
Astro King (IRE)
6yo 9-12 (35 of 34) 20/1
Richard Kingscote
Daniel & Claire Kubler (GB)
2022
1:50.31
Majestic (IRE)
4yo 7-11 (26 of 28) 25/1
Aidan Keeley (5lbs)
Mick Channon (GB)
2021
1:49.57
Bedouins Story (GB)
6yo 9-5 (21 of 26) 40/1
Jamie Spencer
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2020
1:46.94
Majestic Dawn (IRE)
4yo 8-8 (25 of 27) 40/1
Paul Hanagan
Paul & Oliver Cole (GB)
2019
1:46.99
Lord North (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (29 of 30) 9/2F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
1:48.01
Wissahickon (USA)
3yo 9-5 (21 of 33) 11/1
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
1:51.24
Dolphin Vista (IRE)
4yo 8-7 (29 of 34) 50/1
George Wood (3lbs)
Martyn Meade (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Cambridgeshire Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 59 placings from 594 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 13 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Cambridgeshire Handicap Replay


Cambridgeshire Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Cambridgeshire Handicap over the last 20 renewals is John Gosden, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Pipedreamer I (2007), Tazeez (2008), Wissahickon (2018) and Lord North (2019). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Cambridgeshire Handicap are K R Burke (2 wins) and Marcus Tregoning (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Cambridgeshire Handicap. William Haggas (0-24), Andrew Balding (0-23), David O'Meara (0-19), Jim Goldie (0-15), Roger Varian (0-14) and Brian Ellison (0-12) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Cambridgeshire Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
John Gosden20-4-4+29.50+12.45
K R Burke11-2-2+13.00+4.75
Marcus Tregoning10-2-3+15.00+9.38
Saeed bin Suroor24-1-3+17.00+6.88
Richard Fahey13-1-2+2.00-1.00
Hughie Morrison8-1-1+9.00+3.00
Brian Meehan6-1-1+7.00+2.50
Paul & Oliver Cole4-1-1+37.00+22.00
Ismail Mohammed4-1-1+5.00+2.00
Tom Tate3-1-1+38.00+23.00

Cambridgeshire Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Cambridgeshire Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Clifford Lee, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Liberty Lane (2024) and Boiling Point (2025). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Cambridgeshire Handicap: Ryan Moore (0-15), Oisin Murphy (0-12), James Doyle (0-11), Tom Marquand (0-10), Jimmy Quinn (0-10), Daniel Tudhope (0-10) and Andrea Atzeni (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Cambridgeshire Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Clifford Lee4-2-2+20.00+11.75
William Buick17-1-4-7.00-1.62
Jamie Spencer9-1-2+32.00+20.63
George Wood4-1-1+47.00+28.25
John Fahy3-1-2+38.00+25.50
Aidan Keeley3-1-1+23.00+13.63
Adam Beschizza3-1-1+12.00+6.75
Louis Steward3-1-1+12.00+6.75
Richard Kingscote2-1-2+19.00+14.00
Mikey Sheehy1-1-1+33.00+20.63

2027 Cambridgeshire Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Cambridgeshire Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Cambridgeshire Handicap Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran on Good To Soft ground on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-76.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (7,10,28) [27 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (3,10,23) [23 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (2,11,6) [31 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 35 (25,28,1,29) [34 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 26 (19,6,17) [28 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Cambridgeshire Handicap are York and Doncaster; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 602 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 12 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Cambridgeshire Handicap:

  • Dark Angel (2 Wins)
  • Kingman (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Cambridgeshire Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 17 runners)
  • Footstepsinthesand (0 Wins from 14 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 14 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 10 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Dolphin Vista in 2017, winning for Martyn Meade at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of George Wood. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Cambridgeshire Handicap, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Cambridgeshire Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Cambridgeshire Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Pierre Royal
Curragh - 14th of 22 (10/1)
Northfields Handicap
2025 - Boiling Point
York - 2nd of 8 (29/1)
Strensall Stakes
2024 - Liberty Lane
Doncaster - 2nd of 10 (7/2)
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong Handicap
2023 - Astro King
York - 1st of 14 (10/3)
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
2022 - Majestic
Newbury - 6th of 13 (20/1)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2021 - Bedouins Story
Chelmsford (AW) - 6th of 10 (10/3)
Chelmsford City Cup Handicap
2020 - Majestic Dawn
Kempton (AW) - 10th of 10 (19/2)
Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap
2019 - Lord North
Ascot - 2nd of 7 (9/4)
Lexicon Bracknell Handicap
2018 - Wissahickon
Chelmsford (AW) - 1st of 5 (8/11)
Irish Lotto At totesport.com Handicap
2017 - Dolphin Vista
Newmarket (July) - 6th of 7 (14/1)
German Young Owners And Breeders Handicap

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Cambridgeshire Handicap. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Cambridgeshire Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading