Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Seven furlongs of competitive handicapping on the Rowley Mile brings a big field together at the Cambridgeshire Meeting, where the draw and which side of the wide track the pace develops can shape the result. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Hunt Family Fund Handicap Preview

This class two handicap, which is contested over a distance of seven furlongs, takes place during the Cambridgeshire Meeting in September of each year at the Newmarket Racecourse.

Fancied Runners Prosper
The last eight Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap winners (2019 to 2026) were all sent off at 11/2 or shorter last time out, and 12 of the 20 overall fit that mark. Only three actually won that run, so it's fancied rather than winning form that matters, backing a short-priced runner ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Newmarket, then head over to the Newmarket tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 139%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Sword (1:22.39) in 2026
  2. Aldermoor (1:22.72) in 2009
  3. Vale Of Kent (1:22.76) in 2020

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.67. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2010 renewal when Carnaby Street from Richard Hannon Snr under the guidance of Richard Hughes, won in a time of 1:28.08, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Sword, trained by Stuart Williams and ridden by Olivia Haines set the quickest time of 1:22.39 in the 2026 renewal.

Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:22.39
Sword (GB)
5yo 8-2 (2 of 12) 20/1
Olivia Haines (7lbs)
Stuart Williams (GB)
2025
1:25.32
Elarak (GB)
3yo 9-6 (4 of 13) 18/1
Tom Marquand
Charles Hills (GB)
2024
1:25.28
Spanish Blaze (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (7 of 9) 13/2
Trevor Whelan
Marcus Tregoning (GB)
2023
1:24.91
Catch The Paddy (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 10) 16/1
Ronan Whelan
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2022
1:25.66
Noble Dynasty (GB)
4yo 9-11 (3 of 8) 100/30F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:25.15
Jumby (IRE)
3yo 9-7 (4 of 8) 5/2F
William Buick
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2020
1:22.76
Vale Of Kent (IRE)
5yo 9-9 (5 of 8) 5/1
Franny Norton
Mark Johnston (GB)
2019
1:24.33
Dubai Legacy (USA)
3yo 9-6 (12 of 12) 9/4F
Oisin Murphy
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2018
1:24.29
Muntadab (IRE)
6yo 9-2 (12 of 12) 12/1
Cameron Noble (5lbs)
Roger Fell (GB)
2017
1:25.70
Makzeem (GB)
4yo 9-9 (17 of 18) 5/1F
Ryan Moore
Roger Charlton (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 42 placings from 246 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Stuart Williams, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Aldermoor (2009) and Sword (2026).

Here are some of the top Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Stuart Williams7-2-3+40.00+27.13
Charles Hills12-1-3+7.00+2.40
David O'Meara8-1-2+2.00-0.02
Saeed bin Suroor7-1-2-3.75+0.91
Chris Wall5-1-2-0.50-0.06
Charlie Appleby4-1-1+0.33-1.00
Charlie Fellowes2-1-1+15.00+9.00
Kevin Ryan2-1-1+15.00+8.60
Roger Fell2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Tom Tate2-1-2+9.00+6.38

Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Plum Pudding (2008), Ayaar (2013) and Makzeem (2017). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap is William Buick (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore8-3-6+14.00+9.49
William Buick11-2-4-3.17-2.69
Oisin Murphy8-1-2-4.75-4.79
Tom Marquand4-1-1+15.00+8.25
Silvestre De Sousa3-1-1+8.00+4.25
Franny Norton3-1-1+3.00+1.00
Royston Ffrench1-1-1+25.00+15.63
Olivia Haines1-1-1+20.00+12.50
Ronan Whelan1-1-1+16.00+9.60
Cameron Noble1-1-1+12.00+7.50

2027 Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +54.33, is when runners ran on Good To Firm ground when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners carried 126lbs on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-30.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 2 (13,7) [12 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 4 (9,10) [13 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (2,3) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (9,3) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (8,2) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap is Ascot; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Goodwood; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 236 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 15 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap; that stallion, Kingman, has produced 2 winners (2026,2025).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Bahamian Bounty (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Pastoral Pursuits (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Aldermoor in 2009, winning for Stuart Williams at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Royston Ffrench. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Sword
Ascot - 7th of 13 (11/2)
Club26 Handicap
2025 - Elarak
Newmarket (July) - 6th of 8 (7/2)
JenningsBet Stevenage Handicap
2024 - Spanish Blaze
Doncaster - 4th of 9 (3/1)
City of Doncaster Handicap
2023 - Catch The Paddy
York - 6th of 6 (10/3)
John And Judith Marshall Memorial Handicap
2022 - Noble Dynasty
Goodwood - 10th of 18 (9/4)
Golden Mile Handicap
2021 - Jumby
Salisbury - 1st of 3 (6/4)
British Stallion Studs EBF Conditions Stakes
2020 - Vale Of Kent
Chelmsford (AW) - 4th of 5 (11/4)
Betfred Nifty Fifty Draw Handicap
2019 - Dubai Legacy
Ascot - 3rd of 7 (4/1)
Lexicon Bracknell Handicap
2018 - Muntadab
Ayr - 24th of 25 (14/1)
Ayr Gold Cup
2017 - Makzeem
Ascot - 6th of 27 (11/2)
International Stakes Heritage Handicap

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading