The Newmarket Cambridgeshire Meeting Preview & Statistics

Newmarket's autumn showpiece mixes juvenile Group 1s, staying tests and one of the great betting handicaps across three days on the Rowley Mile, with next season's classic picture often taking shape here. Our guide covers the meeting race by race, with trends and shortlists.
The Newmarket Cambridgeshire Meeting Preview & Statistics
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

The 2027 Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Meeting is a three-day 'festival' that takes place at the Rowley Mile course at Newmarket in late September and can run into early October each year.

Over the three days of racing, there are a total of twenty-two races, ten of which are class one races, with Saturday, the final day of the meeting, being the highlight of the three days and a chance to see the progress of the youngsters, with five of the seven races being restricted to two-year-old runners.

We have individual blogs for all of the major races during the Cambridgeshire meeting (links below). These blogs are packed full of information dedicated to those individual races, which include trainer and jockey records in the race and plenty of trends to help you narrow down the fields. You can use those along with the horse racing predictions to find a bet in the race.

TGIF for Moore!
Ryan Moore has notched up 24 winners over the three days of the Cambridgeshire meeting over the past ten years, and half (12) of those have come from rides on Friday!

Over the three days, remember to head over to the best horse racing tipsters page to see what those tipsters are backing at Newmarket. These are tipsters who have open tips and have shown a profit over the past twelve months.

Cambridgeshire Leading Trainers

  • 2026 - Richard Hughes (3 Winners & 1 Place)
  • 2025 - Charlie Appleby (3 Winners & 4 Places)
  • 2024 - Charlie Appleby (2 winners & 2 Places)
  • 2023 - Charlie Appleby (3 winners from 12 runners)
  • 2022 - Charlie Appleby (5 winners from 14 runners)

Cambridgeshire Leading Jockeys

  • 2026 - Ryan Moore (3 Winners & 2 Places)
  • 2025 - Tom Marquand (3 Winners & 2 Places)
  • 2024 - Ryan Moore (4 winners & 2 Places)
  • 2023 - William Buick (4 winners & 1 Place)
  • 2022 - William Buick (8 Winners & 3 Places)
Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

Cambridgeshire Meeting - Day One

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Cambridgeshire Meeting - Day Two

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Cambridgeshire Meeting - Day Three

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Cambridgeshire Meeting - Top Trainers

There are seven group races at the Cambridgeshire meeting each year, and in terms of winners, Aidan O'Brien leads the way by landing fifteen of those races over the last ten years, which is seven more than what anyone else has achieved, with Charlie Appleby hitting eight winners.

When it comes to handicap races, it is Charlie Appleby who leads the way with an impressive 38.89% strike rate with seven winners from eighteen runners over sixteen races, and that is just one winner's clear of John Gosden.

Here are the trainers in order of the number of winners at the Cambridgeshire meeting over the past ten years.

TrainerR-W-PLSP
Appleby, Charlie83-21-37-10.08
Gosden, J H M103-19-33+17.85
O'Brien, A P74-17-35+16.80
Balding, A M110-14-34-39.51
Beckett, R M63-11-23-8.12
Varian, Roger95-9-28-48.34
Haggas, W J77-9-21+21.46
Johnston, M55-8-20-7.24
Suroor, Saeed Bin37-7-12+32.63
Charlton, Roger/Harry29-7-13+9.04

Cambridgeshire Meeting - Top Jockeys

It may surprise a few that Ryan Moore is up there for handicap wins at the meeting with a total of six winners (from thirty-eight), but it is William Buick who leads the way when it comes to handicaps at the meeting with a total of nine winners (from forty-nine), with Oisin Murphy (8 from 57) splitting the pair.

When it comes to wins in Group races, Moore tops the list with twelve winners (from fifty-seven rides), but does show a loss of -8.04. Behind him, both with nine wins, are William Buick (from forty-one) and Oisin Murphy (from forty-seven).

Here are the jockeys in order of the number of winners at the Cambridgeshire meeting over the past ten years.

JockeyR-W-PLSP
Moore, Ryan135-25-54-13.93
Buick, William131-23-51-49.14
Murphy, Oisin146-22-54-41.25
Doyle, James74-10-34-37.67
Atzeni, Andrea55-10-22+3.74
Marquand, Tom98-8-21-12.84
Ryan, Rossa51-8-16-7.99
Egan, David63-5-11-29.09
Havlin, Robert32-5-6+12.00
De Sousa, Silvestre38-5-11-2.50

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Cambridgeshire Meeting Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading