VRC Champions Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)

The VRC Champions Mile brings Australia's best milers to Flemington for a Group 1 over 1600 metres on the final day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the barrier draw and the shortlist.
VRC Champions Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 VRC Champions Mile Preview

Known simply as the Champions Mile and registered as the Cantala Stakes, this Group 1 race is run on the final day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival at Flemington as part of one of three 'Champions' races, the Saturday after the Melbourne Cup.

The race has been known under numerous names since its creation in 1881, when it was first called the Coburg Stakes. Since 1979, it has been a Group 1 race. Although the distance has dropped, it was first run over 1,800m, but has been run over roughly 1,600m since 1895.

C F Orr Stakes Rarely Follows
Five of the last 10 VRC Champions Mile winners went on to the C F Orr Stakes at Caulfield, but none won it. Only Mr Brightside (2024), Pride Of Jenni (2023) and Fierce Impact (2019) were placed, all second, so it’s a popular target that is rarely followed up ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

VRC Champions Mile Information:

You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the VRC Champions Mile market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the VRC Champions Mile, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 VRC Champions Mile Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the VRC Champions Mile Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run VRC Champions Mile races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Best Of Days (1:33.65) in 2018
  2. Yulong Prince (1:34.57) in 2020
  3. Pride Of Jenni (1:34.75) in 2023

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the VRC Champions Mile next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 9 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -2.00. See which other runners are being backed today on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 10 renewals, a time of 1:33.65 was set by Best Of Days in 2018, trained by James Cummings and ridden by Craig A Williams, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2025 when Ceolwulf won in a time of 1:38.94 for trainer Joseph Pride, who booked Chad Schofield in the saddle.

VRC Champions Mile Past Winners

Here are the VRC Champions Mile past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the VRC Champions Mile are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:38.94
Ceolwulf (NZ)
5yo 9-4 (7 of 9) 4/1
Chad Schofield
Joseph Pride (AUS)
2024
1:36.02
Mr Brightside (NZ)
7yo 9-4 (3 of 11) 4/1
Craig A Williams
Ben, Will & JD Hayes (AUS)
2023
1:34.75
Pride Of Jenni (AUS)
6yo 9-0 (3 of 7) 12/1
Declan Bates
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace (AUS)
2022
1:35.63
Alligator Blood (AUS)
6yo 9-4 (3 of 11) 9/2
Timothy Clark
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott (AUS)
2021
1:35.25
Superstorm (AUS)
5yo 8-11 (12 of 14) 7/1
Damien Oliver
Danny O'Brien (AUS)
2020
1:34.57
Yulong Prince (SAF)
6yo 8-9 (11 of 16) 9/1
Damian Lane
Chris Waller (AUS)
2019
1:38.21
Fierce Impact (JPN)
5yo 8-11 (14 of 16) 7/1
Craig A Williams
Matthew A Smith (AUS)
2018
1:33.65
Best Of Days (GB)
4yo 8-3 (1 of 16) 11/1
Craig A Williams
James Cummings (AUS)
2017
1:35.01
Shillelagh (NZ)
6yo 8-3 (2 of 14) 11/1
Michael Dee
Chris Waller (AUS)
2016
1:34.92
Le Romain (AUS)
4yo 8-10 (8 of 16) 14/1
Hugh Bowman
Kris Lees (AUS)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the VRC Champions Mile have been based:

  • AUS: 10 winners with an additional 23 placings from 122 runners
  • NZ: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • SIN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

2025 VRC Champions Mile Replay


VRC Champions Mile Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the VRC Champions Mile over the last 10 renewals is Chris Waller, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Shillelagh (2017) and Yulong Prince (2020).

Here are some of the top VRC Champions Mile trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chris Waller23-2-5-1.00-3.59
James Cummings9-1-4+3.00+5.01
Kris Lees4-1-2+11.00+7.75
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott4-1-1+1.50-0.30
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace3-1-1+10.00+5.50
Ben, Will & JD Hayes3-1-2+2.00+1.15
Joseph Pride2-1-1+3.00+1.40
Matthew A Smith1-1-1+7.00+4.38
Danny O'Brien1-1-1+7.00+4.38
Darren Weir9-0-2-9.00-6.10

VRC Champions Mile Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the VRC Champions Mile over the last 10 renewals is Craig A Williams, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Best Of Days (2018), Fierce Impact (2019) and Mr Brightside (2024).

Here are some of the top VRC Champions Mile jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Craig A Williams10-3-6+15.00+14.41
Damian Lane6-1-2+4.00+1.53
Michael Dee5-1-1+7.00+2.88
Damien Oliver5-1-2+3.00+2.63
Timothy Clark4-1-1+1.50-0.30
Hugh Bowman3-1-1+12.00+6.75
Declan Bates3-1-1+10.00+5.50
Chad Schofield3-1-1+2.00+0.40
James McDonald6-0-3-6.00-1.10
Ben Melham4-0-1-4.00-1.70

2026 VRC Champions Mile Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the VRC Champions Mile will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

VRC Champions Mile Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +45.00, is when runners had 1 career win on the going.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a furthest trip run of 1m; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-42.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 7 (4,1) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (10,8) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (2) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (8,4) [11 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 12 (14,13) [14 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the VRC Champions Mile is Caulfield; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Caulfield last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Randwick; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Randwick last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 8 winners from a total of 113 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 17 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the VRC Champions Mile; that stallion is Magnus, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Le Romain in 2016, winning for Kris Lees at odds of 14/1 under the guidance of Hugh Bowman. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals, there have been 0 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival

Here are the other races that take place at the Flemington Racetrack during the Melbourne Cup Carnival that we also cover in our blogs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Coolmore Stud StakesTentyris (AUS)
3yo - 19/10
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
Empire Rose StakesPride Of Jenni (AUS)
8yo - 19/5
Ciaron Maher
Declan Bates
Victoria DerbyObserver (AUS)
3yo - 29/20
Ciaron Maher
Mark Zahra
Melbourne CupHalf Yours (AUS)
5yo - 8/1
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Jamie Melham
Crown OaksStrictly Business (AUS)
3yo - 13/2
Thomas D Carberry
John Allen
VRC Champions MileCeolwulf (NZ)
5yo - 4/1
Joseph Pride
Chad Schofield
VRC Champions SprintGiga Kick (AUS)
6yo - 4/1
Clayton Douglas
Mark Zahra
VRC Champions StakesVia Sistina (IRE)
7yo - 4/5
Chris Waller
James McDonald

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this VRC Champions Mile Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading