Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Juvenile fillies meet in a nursery handicap at Haydock, where a first handicap mark and the improvement horses show from their early racecourse starts frequently prove decisive. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Preview

The Carrie Red Fillies Nursery is run at Doncaster Racecourse during the St Leger Festival. The race is run on the opening day (Thursday) and is a Nursery (Handicap) open to two-year-old fillies only, with the race being run over six and a half furlongs (111y).

Newmarket next — but the winners come up short
The Carrie Red loves to send its winner to Newmarket, with eleven of the last twenty going there next. Not one won; several were well beaten. So headquarters is the popular target, but backing a Carrie Red winner to follow up has proved a losing game ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Doncaster tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 128%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery, the over-round has been 121%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £121 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Carrie Red Fillies Nursery races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Royal Confidence (1:17.42) in 2007
  2. Nemoralia (1:17.59) in 2015
  3. In The Slips (1:17.92) in 2009

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -1.67. Ahead of the 2027 Carrie Red Fillies Nursery, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Royal Confidence, trained by B W Hills and ridden by William Buick, who set the fastest winning time in the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery. That runner won the race in a time of 1:17.42 in 2007. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer George Boughey and jockey William Buick with Chic Colombine who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:22.34 in the 2023 renewal.

Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Past Winners

Here are the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:18.73
Speed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (5 of 11) 7/4F
Saffie Osborne
Richard Spencer (GB)
2025
1:21.60
Half Sovereign (FR)
2yo 9-9 (8 of 12) 9/4F
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2024
1:19.02
Ghost Run (GB)
2yo 9-0 (12 of 15) 5/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2023
1:22.34
Chic Colombine (FR)
2yo 9-2 (5 of 10) 9/4F
William Buick
George Boughey (GB)
2022
1:18.19
Bonny Angel (GB)
2yo 8-9 (5 of 10) 4/1F
John Fahy
Clive Cox (GB)
2021
1:18.91
Allayaali (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (3 of 11) 9/1
Dane O'Neill
Charles Hills (GB)
2020
1:18.63
Spright (GB)
2yo 9-3 (3 of 15) 10/1
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2019
1:20.36
Graceful Magic (GB)
2yo 8-11 (10 of 13) 5/1F
Charles Bishop
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2018
1:19.64
Stay Classy (IRE)
2yo 8-7 (7 of 13) 6/1
David Egan
Richard Spencer (GB)
2017
1:19.89
Ellthea (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 6) 8/1
Clifford Lee (3lbs)
K R Burke (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 44 placings from 276 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners

Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery over the last 20 renewals is K R Burke, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Ellthea (2017), Spright (2020) and Half Sovereign (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery are Richard Fahey (2 wins) and Richard Spencer (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery. Tim Easterby (0-19), Richard Hannon (0-10) and Kevin Ryan (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Carrie Red Fillies Nursery trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
K R Burke12-3-6+11.25+8.61
Richard Fahey14-2-4+8.00+2.85
Richard Spencer5-2-2+4.75+1.80
William Haggas9-1-2-3.50-4.25
Clive Cox6-1-2-1.00-1.45
Charles Hills5-1-1+5.00+1.40
Eve Johnson Houghton4-1-2+2.00+1.38
Andrew Balding3-1-2+3.00+2.76
George Boughey2-1-1+1.25+0.35
David Elsworth1-1-1+6.50+3.90

Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery over the last 20 renewals, with both William Buick and Clifford Lee winning the race three times. William Buick's winners have been Royal Confidence (2007), Aqlaam Vision (2013) and Chic Colombine (2023). Clifford Lee winners have been with Ellthea (2017), Spright (2020) and Half Sovereign (2025).

Here are some of the top Carrie Red Fillies Nursery jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick9-3-3+10.25+3.48
Clifford Lee5-3-4+18.25+12.36
Jamie Spencer6-1-2+1.50+0.28
David Egan6-1-3+1.00+1.98
Ryan Moore6-1-2-0.50-0.94
Oisin Murphy5-1-1+1.00-0.87
John Fahy3-1-3+2.00+2.80
Jack Garritty2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Charles Bishop2-1-1+4.00+2.13
Saffie Osborne2-1-1+0.75+0.05

2027 Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +11.75, is when runners ran on Good To Firm ground last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a biggest odds run of 33/1; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-32.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (10,11) [11 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 8 (12,1) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 12 (2,10) [15 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (9,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (10,2) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery is Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery; that stallion, More Than Ready, has produced 2 winners (2015,2009).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery despite multiple attempts:

  • Bahamian Bounty (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Iffraaj (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Fast Company (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Mehmas (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was In The Slips in 2009, winning for Paul Cole at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Greg Fairley. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Speed Of Sound
York - 3rd of 20 (41/1)
Harry's Half Million By Goffs
2025 - Half Sovereign
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 6 (5/4)
JenningsBet Fillies Nursery Handicap
2024 - Ghost Run
York - 8th of 20 (13/2)
Harry's Half Million By Goffs
2023 - Chic Colombine
Haydock - 1st of 7 (9/4)
HC Promotions Experience It Live Nursery Handicap
2022 - Bonny Angel
Leicester - 1st of 11 (3/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Nursery Handicap
2021 - Allayaali
Sandown - 8th of 9 (11/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Star Stakes
2020 - Spright
Chester - 1st of 8 (11/10)
#simplepleasureschester EBF Fillies Conditions Stakes
2019 - Graceful Magic
Goodwood - 2nd of 8 (7/1)
Racegoers Club Fillies Nursery Handicap
2018 - Stay Classy
Newbury - 2nd of 9 (11/4)
Hilton Woods Cornwall Nursery Handicap
2017 - Ellthea
Deauville - 9th of 11 (44/1)
Shadwell Prix du Calvados

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Carrie Red Fillies Nursery Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading