Catterick Dash Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Five furlongs downhill at Catterick produces one of the fastest sprints in the calendar, a headlong dash where the draw and a lightning break count above almost everything else. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Catterick Dash Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Catterick Dash Preview

The Catterick Dash is scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Catterick racecourse. The Class 2 handicap is open to runners who are aged three or older and rated no higher than 100, with the race being run over five furlongs.

Portland Form Is No Barrier
Seven of the last 20 Catterick Dash winners ran in the Portland Heritage Handicap within their last three starts, including Vintage Clarets (2023 and 2024). None had won it, and only Chipstead (2022) was placed, so beaten Portland form is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Catterick Dash Information:

Our dedicated Catterick tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Catterick Dash, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Catterick throughout the season, so be sure to head over there.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Catterick Dash market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015, when the race had an over-round of 114%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Catterick Dash, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Catterick Dash Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Catterick Dash Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Catterick Dash races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Zargun (58.55) in 2021
  2. King Orchisios (59.20) in 2007
  3. Lexington Blitz (59.36) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Catterick Dash next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.50. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Catterick Dash, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2023 renewal when Vintage Clarets from Richard Fahey under the guidance of Oisin Orr, won in a time of 1:03.15, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Zargun, trained by Scott Dixon and ridden by Kieran O'Neill set the quickest time of 58.55 in the 2021 renewal.

Catterick Dash Past Winners

Here are the Catterick Dash past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Catterick Dash are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
59.36
Lexington Blitz (IRE)
3yo 8-8 (1 of 11) 5/1
Edward Greatrex
Robert Cowell (GB)
2024
1:01.80
Vintage Clarets (GB)
5yo 9-5 (7 of 10) 5/1
Oisin Orr
Richard Fahey (GB)
2023
1:03.15
Vintage Clarets (GB)
4yo 9-9 (6 of 9) 11/2
Oisin Orr
Richard Fahey (GB)
2022
59.86
Chipstead (GB)
4yo 9-1 (14 of 15) 6/4F
Frederick Larson (5lbs)
Roger Teal (GB)
2021
58.55
Zargun (GER)
6yo 9-1 (8 of 10) 6/1
Kieran O'Neill
Scott Dixon (GB)
2020
1:02.14
Justanotherbottle (IRE)
6yo 9-4 (8 of 10) 18/1
Kevin Stott
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2019
1:02.91
Count Dorsay (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (3 of 14) 5/1
David Allan
Tim Easterby (GB)
2018
59.85
Foolaad (GB)
7yo 9-2 (4 of 14) 14/1
Liam Keniry
Roy Bowring (GB)
2017
1:01.23
Storm Over (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (15 of 14) 9/1
Luke Morris
Robert Cowell (GB)
2016
1:00.52
Ocean Sheridan (IRE)
4yo 8-9 (14 of 13) 6/1
Connor Beasley
Michael Dods (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Catterick Dash have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 40 placings from 253 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Catterick Dash Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Catterick Dash over the last 20 renewals, with both Richard Fahey and Robert Cowell winning the race three times. Richard Fahey winners have been Arctic Feeling (2015) and Vintage Clarets (2023 & 2024). Robert Cowell winners have been with Duke Of Firenze (2014), Storm Over (2017) and Lexington Blitz (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Catterick Dash are Tim Easterby (2 wins), Kevin Ryan (2 wins) and Scott Dixon (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Catterick Dash; David O'Meara has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Catterick Dash trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey17-3-6+4.50+1.55
Robert Cowell12-3-3+14.00+5.26
Tim Easterby36-2-12-23.50-8.13
Kevin Ryan10-2-3+14.50+6.56
Scott Dixon6-2-3+10.50+7.20
Bryan Smart9-1-1-5.00-6.12
Ronald Harris5-1-1+1.50-0.56
Michael Dods3-1-2+4.00+3.45
Roy Bowring2-1-1+13.00+7.75
Ed de Giles2-1-1+7.50+4.31

Catterick Dash Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Catterick Dash over the last 20 renewals, with David Allan, Liam Keniry, and Oisin Orr having all won the race twice. David Allan winners have been with The Nifty Fox (2009) and Count Dorsay (2019). Liam Keniry winners have been with Kingsgate Choice (2012) and Foolaad (2018). Oisin Orr winners have been with Vintage Clarets (2023 & 2024).

Here are some of the top Catterick Dash jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
David Allan9-2-3+3.50+1.07
Liam Keniry3-2-2+21.50+13.06
Oisin Orr2-2-2+10.50+6.30
Luke Morris3-1-2+7.00+6.13
Tom Eaves3-1-1+6.50+3.10
Greg Fairley3-1-2+6.00+4.50
Kevin Stott2-1-1+17.00+9.80
Daniel Tudhope2-1-1+6.50+3.69
Connor Beasley2-1-2+5.00+4.45
Edward Greatrex2-1-1+4.00+2.00

2026 Catterick Dash Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Catterick Dash will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Catterick Dash Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career places on the going; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-35.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 1 (2,3) [11 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (3,5) [10 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (9,3) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 14 (11,15) [15 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 8 (10,5) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Catterick Dash is York; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Doncaster; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 220 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 34 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Catterick Dash:

  • Ardad (2 Wins)
  • Choisir (2 Wins)
  • Pivotal (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Catterick Dash despite multiple attempts:

  • Pastoral Pursuits (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Equiano (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Kyllachy (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Justanotherbottle in 2020, winning for Kevin Ryan at odds of 18/1 under the guidance of Kevin Stott. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Catterick Dash.

If you are interested in other races at the Catterick racecourse, then why not read our blog for the North Yorkshire Grand National?

Route to the Catterick Dash

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Catterick Dash. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Lexington Blitz
Redcar - 2nd of 10 (20/1)
Watch Race Replays On racingtv.com Handicap
2024 - Vintage Clarets
Ascot - 2nd of 12 (11/2)
Berkshire Healthcare Charity Handicap
2023 - Vintage Clarets
York - 1st of 19 (5/1)
Vickers.Bet Handicap
2022 - Chipstead
Doncaster - 2nd of 19 (13/2)
Portland Heritage Handicap
2021 - Zargun
York - 2nd of 19 (14/1)
Copper Knight - Winning Most Horse At York Handicap
2020 - Justanotherbottle
Doncaster - 19th of 21 (25/1)
Portland Heritage Handicap
2019 - Count Dorsay
York - 2nd of 22 (20/1)
Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Handicap
2018 - Foolaad
Ayr - 23rd of 23 (33/1)
Ayr Silver Cup
2017 - Storm Over
Thirsk - 5th of 7 (9/4)
Christmas Party Nights @thirskraces Book Now Handicap
2016 - Ocean Sheridan
Ayr - 7th of 24 (11/2)
Ayr Bronze Cup

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Catterick Dash Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading