Celebration Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Goodwood's Group 2 draws established milers and improving three-year-olds together in late summer, an undulating downland mile where a well-timed run and the ability to handle the track's quirks both matter. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Celebration Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Celebration Mile Preview

Established in 1967, the Celebration Mile currently holds Group 2 status, which it received in 1977. The race takes place at the Goodwood Racecourse in August of each year, is contested over a mile, as the name suggests, and is open to runners aged three or older.

Trust the market, favour the youngsters
The Celebration Mile rewards the fancied: sixteen of the last twenty winners came from the first three, seven favourites, seventeen at 5/1 or shorter. Three-year-olds also hold an edge over their elders, with ten winners and the last three renewals theirs. Back a well-fancied youngster ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Celebration Mile Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Goodwood tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Goodwood Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Celebration Mile market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 119%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Celebration Mile, the over-round has been 112%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £112 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Celebration Mile Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Celebration Mile Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Celebration Mile races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Lightning Spear (1:35.96) in 2016
  2. Lavenders Blue (1:36.21) in 2021
  3. Jonquil (1:36.80) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Celebration Mile next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +6.00. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Celebration Mile, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Lightning Spear, trained by David Simcock and ridden by Oisin Murphy, who set the fastest winning time in the Celebration Mile. That runner won the race in a time of 1:35.96 in 2016. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Ralph Beckett and jockey Hector Crouch with Angel Bleu who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:44.67 in the 2023 renewal.

Celebration Mile Past Winners

Here are the Celebration Mile past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Celebration Mile are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:43.91
Zavateri (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (6 of 7) 11/10F
Charles Bishop
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2025
1:36.80
Jonquil (GB)
3yo 9-1 (6 of 6) 3/1
Colin Keane
Andrew Balding (GB)
2024
1:43.95
Ice Max (GB)
3yo 9-1 (5 of 4) 5/1
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2023
1:44.67
Angel Bleu (FR)
4yo 9-6 (3 of 7) 9/2
Hector Crouch
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2022
1:40.86
Jadoomi (FR)
4yo 9-6 (5 of 5) 100/30
William Buick
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2021
1:36.21
Lavenders Blue (IRE)
5yo 9-1 (7 of 9) 20/1
Rob Hornby
Amanda Perrett (GB)
2020
1:40.38
Century Dream (IRE)
6yo 9-4 (5 of 6) 11/4F
James Doyle
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2019
1:37.47
Duke Of Hazzard (FR)
3yo 8-12 (3 of 6) 3/1
Rossa Ryan
Paul Cole (GB)
2018
1:37.12
Beat The Bank (GB)
4yo 9-7 (7 of 8) 11/8F
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2017
1:38.89
Lightning Spear (GB)
6yo 9-4 (3 of 6) 1/1F
Oisin Murphy
David Simcock (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Celebration Mile have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 23 placings from 125 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Celebration Mile Replay


Celebration Mile Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Celebration Mile over the last 20 renewals, with Andrew Balding, Sir Michael Stoute, Simon & Ed Crisford, and David Simcock having all won the race twice. Andrew Balding's winners have been with Beat The Bank (2018) and Jonquil (2025). Sir Michael Stoute winners have been with Echelon (2007) and Zacinto (2009). Simon & Ed Crisford winners have been with Century Dream (2020) and Jadoomi (2022). David Simcock winners have been with Lightning Spear (2016 & 2017).

Here are some of the top Celebration Mile trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Andrew Balding6-2-3+0.38+0.71
Sir Michael Stoute5-2-2+6.50+3.76
Simon & Ed Crisford5-2-4+3.08+4.37
David Simcock5-2-3+2.00+1.43
Saeed bin Suroor8-1-3-5.00-5.38
Clive Cox8-1-3-6.20-4.60
Ralph Beckett4-1-3+1.50+3.62
Chris Wall3-1-1+18.00+10.50
K R Burke3-1-1+3.00-2.00
John Gosden3-1-2-1.50+0.06

Celebration Mile Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Celebration Mile over the last 20 renewals is Oisin Murphy, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Lightning Spear (2016 & 2017) and Beat The Bank (2018). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Celebration Mile is Ryan Moore (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Celebration Mile jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Oisin Murphy6-3-5+3.38+2.68
Ryan Moore3-2-2+8.50+4.76
James Doyle5-1-3-1.25-0.37
Hector Crouch4-1-2+1.50+2.12
William Buick4-1-1+0.33-0.92
Andrea Atzeni3-1-2-0.62+0.21
Clifford Lee2-1-1+4.00-1.00
Rossa Ryan2-1-2+2.00+2.38
Rob Hornby1-1-1+20.00+12.00
Colin Keane1-1-1+3.00+1.88

2027 Celebration Mile Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Celebration Mile will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Celebration Mile Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +28.94, is when runners had 2 places in the past year.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were drawn in stall 4; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-18.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 6 (8) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (7) [6 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 5 [4 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (2) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (4) [5 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Celebration Mile is Goodwood; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Salisbury; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Salisbury last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 112 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 15 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Celebration Mile:

  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Dark Angel (2 Wins)
  • Lope De Vega (2 Wins)
  • Pivotal (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Celebration Mile; that stallion is Dutch Art, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Lavenders Blue in 2021, winning for Amanda Perrett at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Rob Hornby. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Celebration Mile, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Celebration Mile

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Celebration Mile. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Zavateri
York - 5th of 14 (8/1)
City of York Stakes
2025 - Jonquil
Goodwood - 5th of 10 (7/2)
Lennox Stakes
2024 - Ice Max
Chantilly - 5th of 7 (29/5)
Prix Messidor
2023 - Angel Bleu
Ascot - 4th of 8 (9/2)
Summer Mile Stakes
2022 - Jadoomi
Clairefontaine - 1st of 6 (32/5)
Prix du Pays dAuge - 9th Etape Defi du Galop - Une Pensee Pour le Havre
2021 - Lavenders Blue
Newmarket (July) - 8th of 13 (41/1)
Falmouth Stakes
2020 - Century Dream
Chantilly - 5th of 8 (29/1)
Prix dIspahan
2019 - Duke Of Hazzard
Goodwood - 1st of 9 (3/1)
Thoroughbred Stakes
2018 - Beat The Bank
Goodwood - 5th of 8 (9/2)
Sussex Stakes
2017 - Lightning Spear
Goodwood - 3rd of 7 (8/1)
Sussex Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Celebration Mile Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading