Challenge Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)

Newmarket’s Challenge Stakes is a Group 2 over seven furlongs on the Rowley Mile, an autumn contest where speedy milers and strong-finishing sprinters collide and the course’s long, testing climb to the line sorts them out. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Challenge Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Challenge Stakes Preview

The Challenge Stakes is run at Newmarket Racecourse and is scheduled to take place in October of each year. This Group Two race is open to runners who are aged three or older and is contested over a distance of seven furlongs.

Established in 1878, the race was originally run over six furlongs and two-year-old runners were permitted entry; it was extended to the now seven furlongs in 1977 and two-year-olds were restricted in 1985.

Lennox Stakes Form Counts
Five of the last 20 Challenge Stakes winners ran in the Goodwood Lennox Stakes within their last three starts, and only Strong Suit (2011) had won it. Pogo (2022) was third, so Lennox form is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Challenge Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Newmarket tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Future Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Challenge Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Challenge Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Challenge Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Challenge Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Challenge Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Limato (1:22.24) in 2017
  2. Stimulation (1:22.48) in 2008
  3. Beauvatier (1:22.52) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Challenge Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -15.30. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:22.24 was set by Limato in 2017, trained by Henry Candy and ridden by Harry Bentley, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2014 when Here Comes When won in a time of 1:26.53 for trainer Andrew Balding, who booked Jim Crowley in the saddle.

Challenge Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Challenge Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Challenge Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:22.85
Never So Brave (IRE)
5yo 9-5 (4 of 6) 4/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2025
1:22.52
Beauvatier (FR)
4yo 9-5 (5 of 5) 7/1
Alexis Pouchin
Y Barberot (FR)
2024
1:24.50
Topgear (FR)
5yo 9-5 (7 of 11) 3/1F
Stephane Pasquier
Christopher Head (FR)
2023
1:25.28
Matilda Picotte (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (6 of 4) 2/1
Oisin Murphy
Kieran P Cotter (IRE)
2022
1:23.83
Pogo (IRE)
6yo 9-5 (1 of 8) 7/4
William Buick
Charles Hills (GB)
2021
1:24.29
Al Suhail (GB)
4yo 9-3 (2 of 9) 3/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:25.11
Happy Power (IRE)
4yo 9-3 (7 of 9) 7/2
Silvestre De Sousa
Andrew Balding (GB)
2019
1:24.91
Mustashry (GB)
6yo 9-8 (5 of 5) 2/1
Jim Crowley
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2018
1:24.87
Limato (IRE)
6yo 9-3 (3 of 8) 7/4F
Harry Bentley
Henry Candy (GB)
2017
1:22.24
Limato (IRE)
5yo 9-3 (9 of 11) 6/4F
Harry Bentley
Henry Candy (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Challenge Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 16 winners with an additional 32 placings from 165 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 1 placing from 19 runners
  • FR: 2 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 6 runners

2026 Challenge Stakes Replay


Challenge Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Challenge Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Andrew Balding, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Here Comes When (2014), Happy Power (2020) and Never So Brave (2026). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Challenge Stakes are Charles Hills (2 wins) and Henry Candy (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Challenge Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Andrew Balding13-3-4+5.50+0.17
Charles Hills9-2-6+2.75+5.45
Henry Candy4-2-3+1.25+0.95
Charlie Appleby7-1-3-3.00-2.35
Sir Michael Stoute4-1-2-1.00-0.05
Y Barberot1-1-1+7.00+4.38
Martyn Meade1-1-1+6.00+3.60
Hughie Morrison1-1-1+4.50+2.70
W McCreery1-1-1+3.00+1.80
Christopher Head1-1-1+3.00+1.80

Challenge Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Challenge Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with William Buick, Oisin Murphy, and Harry Bentley having all won the race twice. William Buick winners have been Al Suhail (2021) and Pogo (2022). Oisin Murphy winners have been with Matilda Picotte (2023) and Never So Brave (2026). Harry Bentley's wins have been with Limato (2017 & 2018). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Challenge Stakes; Ryan Moore has ridden 14 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Challenge Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick13-2-5-6.25-4.15
Oisin Murphy8-2-2+0.00-3.50
Harry Bentley3-2-2+2.25+0.95
Silvestre De Sousa4-1-1+0.50-0.90
Stephane Pasquier2-1-2+2.00+1.90
Alexis Pouchin1-1-1+7.00+4.38
W J Lee1-1-1+3.00+1.80
Ryan Moore14-0-2-14.00-10.30
James Doyle8-0-3-8.00-4.88
Jamie Spencer7-0-3-7.00-3.25

2027 Challenge Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Challenge Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Challenge Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +25.00, is when runners had 1 career win over the trip.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins over the trip; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-34.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 4 (5) [6 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (1) [5 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (11,10) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 [4 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (7,2) [8 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Challenge Stakes are Doncaster, Goodwood and Ascot; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 154 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 38 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Challenge Stakes; that stallion, Tagula, has produced 2 winners (2018,2017).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Challenge Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Miss Lucifer in 2007, winning for B W Hills at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Michael Hills. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Challenge Stakes.

Route to the Challenge Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Challenge Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Never So Brave
Doncaster - 6th of 8 (5/1)
Park Stakes
2025 - Beauvatier
Haydock - 12th of 17 (16/1)
Haydock Sprint Cup
2024 - Topgear
Longchamp - 1st of 9 (19/5)
Qatar Prix du Pin
2023 - Matilda Picotte
Doncaster - 1st of 10 (6/1)
Sceptre Stakes
2022 - Pogo
York - 2nd of 9 (9/1)
City of York Stakes
2021 - Al Suhail
Newbury - 3rd of 15 (16/5)
Dubai Duty Free Cup Stakes
2020 - Happy Power
Goodwood - 1st of 5 (9/4)
Ladbrokes Supreme Stakes
2019 - Mustashry
Sandown - 5th of 8 (12/1)
Coral-Eclipse
2018 - Limato
York - 1st of 5 (4/9)
Ryedale House Garrowby Stakes
2017 - Limato
Goodwood - 4th of 13 (3/1)
Lennox Stakes

Other Principal races during the Future Champions Festival

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Challenge Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Future Champions Festival, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Friday
Challenge Stakes
Never So Brave (IRE)
5yo - 4/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Friday
Fillies Mile
Musical Times (IRE)
2yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Friday
Old Rowley Cup
Study Of Words (IRE)
3yo - 10/1
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Saturday
Dewhurst Stakes
Darkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 6/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Saturday
Cesarewitch Handicap
Alphonse Le Grande (IRE)
7yo - 18/1
A J Martin
Patrick McGettigan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Challenge Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading