Golden Fleece Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

Leopardstown's Group 2 mile for two-year-olds on Irish Champions Weekend regularly points towards the following season's classics, drawing the leading juveniles from Ireland's strongest yards. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Golden Fleece Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Golden Fleece Stakes Preview

The Group 1 Golden Fleece Stakes, which was previously known as the Champions Juvenile Stakes, takes place in September at the Leopardstown racecourse during the Irish Champions Festival.

The race is restricted to two-year-olds and contested over a mile and one furlong; the winner of the race gets an automatic invite to run in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf.

The 2009 renewal was held at Fairyhouse; the race was previously run over 7f and was upped to one mile in 2012, and the race was upgraded from a Group 3 to a Group 2 in 2018.

In 2026, the race went back to its original name whilst being upgraded to a Group 1, extended by a further furlong, and now excludes geldings from being entered.

In-form Irish maiden graduates
The Golden Fleece Stakes is a race for the progressive, unbeaten type. Seventeen of the last twenty winners arrived off a win last time, almost all having come through the Irish maiden ranks at the Curragh or Leopardstown. A recent victory is close to essential ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Golden Fleece Stakes Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Leopardstown, then head over to the Leopardstown tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Golden Fleece Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2011, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Golden Fleece Stakes, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Golden Fleece Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Golden Fleece Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Golden Fleece Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Zoffany (1:27.89) in 2010
  2. Tenth Star (1:27.96) in 2011
  3. Perfect Symmetry (1:28.39) in 2009

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Golden Fleece Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -13.17. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Golden Fleece Stakes.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2026 renewal when Darkness Falls from A P O'Brien under the guidance of Ryan Moore, won in a time of 1:51.73, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Zoffany, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Seamie Heffernan set the quickest time of 1:27.89 in the 2010 renewal.

Golden Fleece Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Golden Fleece Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Golden Fleece Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:51.73
Darkness Falls (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (6 of 9) 1/1F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:42.35
Benvenuto Cellini (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (3 of 4) 1/2F
Christophe Soumillon
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:39.52
Green Impact (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (2 of 4) 5/2
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2023
1:40.46
Diego Velazquez (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (2 of 7) 8/15F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:45.25
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (5 of 5) 11/10F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:42.75
Atomic Beauty (FR)
2yo 9-5 (1 of 10) 10/1
Colin Keane
G M Lyons (IRE)
2020
1:40.93
Cadillac (IRE)
2yo 9-5 (8 of 9) 11/8F
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2019
1:42.59
Mogul (GB)
2yo 9-3 (7 of 7) 1/2F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
1:41.00
Madhmoon (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (9 of 7) 6/5F
Chris Hayes
Kevin Prendergast (IRE)
2017
1:47.35
Nelson (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (7 of 10) 11/2
Donnacha O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Golden Fleece Stakes have been based:

  • IRE: 20 winners with an additional 19 placings from 120 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners

2026 Golden Fleece Stakes Replay


Golden Fleece Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Golden Fleece Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race twelve times, with those twelve winners coming from Zoffany (2010), Tenth Star (2011), Battle Of Marengo (2012), Australia (2013), John F Kennedy (2014), Johannes Vermeer (2015), Nelson (2017), Mogul (2019), Auguste Rodin (2022), Diego Velazquez (2023), Benvenuto Cellini (2025) and Darkness Falls (2026). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Golden Fleece Stakes are G M Lyons (2 wins) and Mrs John Harrington (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Golden Fleece Stakes. J S Bolger has sent a total of 16 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Joseph Patrick O'Brien has sent out 14 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Golden Fleece Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien34-12-18-2.89-3.49
G M Lyons12-2-3+1.38+1.36
Mrs John Harrington4-2-2+1.88-1.17
Kevin Prendergast3-1-2-0.80-0.33
K J Condon1-1-1+9.00+5.63
J S Bolger16-0-2-16.00-10.13
Joseph Patrick O'Brien14-0-2-14.00-6.55
D K Weld7-0-4-7.00-1.77
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien5-0-1-5.00-3.00
M Halford3-0-1-3.00-1.87

Golden Fleece Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Golden Fleece Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Mogul (2019), Auguste Rodin (2022), Diego Velazquez (2023) and Darkness Falls (2026). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Golden Fleece Stakes is Shane Foley (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Golden Fleece Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore9-4-7-1.87+0.22
Shane Foley5-3-3+10.88+4.46
Seamie Heffernan9-1-3-7.43-3.87
Colin Keane7-1-2+4.00+1.70
Wayne Lordan5-1-1-0.67-1.92
Chris Hayes2-1-1+0.20-0.25
Christophe Soumillon2-1-1-0.50-1.00
N G McCullagh1-1-1+12.00+7.50
Declan McDonogh8-0-1-8.00-5.08
Gavin Ryan6-0-1-6.00-4.00

2027 Golden Fleece Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Golden Fleece Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Golden Fleece Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +8.01, is when runners had 1 win in the past 30 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners finished in 4th on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-16.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 6 (9,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 [4 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 [4 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (7) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (2) [5 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Golden Fleece Stakes is Curragh; there have been a total of 9 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Leopardstown; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Leopardstown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 121 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 4 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Golden Fleece Stakes:

  • Galileo (5 Wins)
  • Frankel (3 Wins)
  • Dansili (2 Wins)
  • Wootton Bassett (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Golden Fleece Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Teofilo (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Australia (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Bruges in 2007, winning for David P Myerscough at odds of 12/1 under the guidance of N G McCullagh. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Golden Fleece Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Golden Fleece Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Golden Fleece Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Darkness Falls
Curragh - 1st of 13 (4/6)
John Ormonde Wexford Sand Irish EBF
2025 - Benvenuto Cellini
Killarney - 1st of 8 (2/5)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
2024 - Green Impact
Leopardstown - 1st of 8 (11/8)
Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden
2023 - Diego Velazquez
Curragh - 1st of 13 (2/5)
Bord Na Mona Recycling Irish EBF Maiden
2022 - Auguste Rodin
Naas - 1st of 13 (3/10)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
2021 - Atomic Beauty
Curragh - 1st of 9 (11/2)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF
2020 - Cadillac
Curragh - 2nd of 8 (4/5)
Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
2019 - Mogul
Curragh - 1st of 12 (8/13)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF
2018 - Madhmoon
Leopardstown - 1st of 8 (9/2)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF
2017 - Nelson
Leopardstown - 1st of 6 (1/2)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapTango Flare (IRE)
6yo - 50/1
Patrick T Foley
Luke McAteer
Blandford StakesBarnavara (IRE)
3yo - 6/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Moyglare Stud StakesPrecise (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
A P O'Brien
Ronan Whelan
Flying Five StakesArizona Blaze (GB)
3yo - 11/2
Adrian Murray
David Egan
National StakesZavateri (IRE)
2yo - 15/2
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
Irish St LegerAl Riffa (FR)
5yo - 3/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Northfields HandicapShaool (IRE)
4yo - 11/2
J P Murtagh
Ben Coen

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Golden Fleece Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading