Charlie Hall Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Wetherby's Charlie Hall opens the serious chasing season, a Grade 2 over three miles where established staying chasers reappear on a fair, galloping Yorkshire track. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Charlie Hall Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Charlie Hall Chase Preview

First run in 1969, the Charlie Hall Chase is scheduled to take place in either late October or early November of each year at the Wetherby Racecourse.

This Grade 2 steeplechase is open to runners who are aged five or older, with the race being run over around three miles and forty-five yards, in which the runners will face a total of eighteen fences.

Bowl Chase Form Counts
Six of the last 20 Charlie Hall Chase winners ran in the Aintree Bowl Chase within their last three starts, including 2017 winner Bristol De Mai and 2025 winner Djelo. None had won it, and only one was placed, so beaten Bowl form is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Charlie Hall Chase Information:

Our dedicated Wetherby tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Charlie Hall Chase, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Wetherby throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Wetherby Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Charlie Hall Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2006 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 118%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Charlie Hall Chase, the over-round has been 112%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £112 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Charlie Hall Chase Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Charlie Hall Chase Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Charlie Hall Chase races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Menorah (5:46.10) in 2014
  2. Nacarat (5:52.10) in 2010
  3. Djelo (5:56.81) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Charlie Hall Chase next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +7.68. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Charlie Hall Chase, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Menorah, trained by Philip Hobbs and ridden by Richard Johnson, who set the fastest winning time in the Charlie Hall Chase. That runner won the race in a time of 5:46.10 in 2014. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer David Pipe and jockey Timmy Murphy with Our Vic who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 6:38.90 in the 2006 renewal.

Charlie Hall Chase Past Winners

Here are the Charlie Hall Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Charlie Hall Chase are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
5:56.81
Djelo (FR)
7yo 11-10 11/4
Charlie Deutsch
Venetia Williams (GB)
2024
6:01.00
The Real Whacker (IRE)
8yo 11-4 5/1
Brian Hughes
Patrick Neville (IRE)
2023
6:28.83
Gentlemansgame (GB)
7yo 11-2 7/2
Darragh O'Keeffe
M F Morris (IRE)
2022
6:01.70
Bravemansgame (FR)
7yo 11-5 2/1
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2021
6:16.92
Fusil Raffles (FR)
6yo 11-0 100/30
Daryl Jacob
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2020
6:26.47
Cyrname (FR)
8yo 11-6 3/1
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2019
6:31.55
Ballyoptic (IRE)
9yo 11-0 11/4
Sam Twiston-Davies
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2018
5:58.00
Definitly Red (IRE)
9yo 11-6 3/1
Danny Cook
Brian Ellison (GB)
2017
6:28.20
Bristol De Mai (FR)
6yo 11-6 6/1
Daryl Jacob
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2016
5:59.70
Irish Cavalier (IRE)
7yo 11-6 16/1
Jonathan Moore
Rebecca Curtis (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Charlie Hall Chase have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 22 placings from 122 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 0 placings from 10 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 Charlie Hall Chase Replay


Charlie Hall Chase Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Charlie Hall Chase over the last 20 renewals, with both Paul Nicholls and Nigel Twiston-Davies winning the race three times. Paul Nicholls winners have been with Silviniaco Conti (2012), Cyrname (2020) and Bravemansgame (2022). Nigel Twiston-Davies winners have been with Ollie Magern (2007), Bristol De Mai (2017) and Ballyoptic (2019). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Charlie Hall Chase is Evan Williams (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Charlie Hall Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls17-3-7-7.90-5.07
Nigel Twiston-Davies10-3-5+4.50+2.29
Evan Williams4-2-4+5.00+4.35
Philip Hobbs7-1-2+2.00+1.00
David Pipe7-1-3+0.00-0.78
Tom George4-1-1+3.00+1.60
Nicky Henderson4-1-1+0.33-0.92
Brian Ellison4-1-2+0.00-1.70
Kim Bailey2-1-2+4.00+2.83
Patrick Neville2-1-1+4.00+2.13

Charlie Hall Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Charlie Hall Chase over the last 20 renewals is Harry Cobden, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Cyrname (2020) and Bravemansgame (2022).

Here are some of the top Charlie Hall Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Cobden6-2-4+1.00+1.82
Danny Cook4-1-2+0.00-1.70
Sam Twiston-Davies3-1-1+0.75-0.28
Brian Hughes2-1-1+4.00+2.13
Charlie Deutsch2-1-1+1.75+0.72
Jonathan Moore1-1-1+16.00+10.00
Darragh O'Keeffe1-1-1+3.50+0.00
Harry Skelton3-0-0-3.00-2.00
Derek Fox3-0-0-3.00-2.00
Adam Wedge3-0-0-3.00-3.00

2026 Charlie Hall Chase Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Charlie Hall Chase will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Charlie Hall Chase Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +33.93, is when runners had 0 career places over further.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career win over further; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-31.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Charlie Hall Chase is Aintree; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 130 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 3 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Charlie Hall Chase:

  • Kings Theatre (2 Wins)
  • Old Vic (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Irish Cavalier in 2016, winning for Rebecca Curtis at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Jonathan Moore. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Charlie Hall Chase

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Charlie Hall Chase. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Djelo
Aintree - 6th of 7 (14/1)
Bowl Chase
2024 - The Real Whacker
Listowel - UR of 17 (9/1)
Kerry National
2023 - Gentlemansgame
Gowran Park - 2nd of 6 (7/4)
PWC Champion Chase
2022 - Bravemansgame
Aintree - 4th of 4 (11/8)
Mildmay Novices' Chase
2021 - Fusil Raffles
Newton Abbot - 2nd of 4 (9/4)
Aubrey Loze Memorial Intermediate Chase
2020 - Cyrname
Ascot - F of 4 (4/11)
Ascot Chase
2019 - Ballyoptic
Chepstow - 1st of 7 (9/2)
Native River Handicap Chase
2018 - Definitly Red
Aintree - UR of 8 (8/1)
Bowl Chase
2017 - Bristol De Mai
Aintree - 5th of 7 (9/2)
Bowl Chase
2016 - Irish Cavalier
Chepstow - 5th of 8 (10/3)
John Ayres Memorial Handicap Chase

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Charlie Hall Chase Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading