Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Showcase Meeting)

Cheltenham's Showcase meeting opens the track's season with this competitive handicap chase, where course experience and a workable mark both count for plenty right from the outset. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Showcase Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Preview

This is a fairly new race, having been established in 2015. Dr Richard Newland saw his Boondooma (7/1) go on to win the inaugural event. The race itself is contested over two miles, during which the runners have to contend with thirteen fences on the old course at Cheltenham.

The minimum distance chasers have an excellent early-season chance to claim some decent prize money, which is why plenty of the top trainers target this race, which takes place at the Showcase Meeting in October.

Front of the Market Rules
Ten of the last 11 Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase winners were in the top four in the betting, including three favourites. The exception was Dancing On My Own (14/1) in 2023, ninth in the market, so the front of the betting is the place to look ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Information:

We also have a dedicated Cheltenham tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 11 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 11 renewals of the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase races over the last 11 renewals:

  1. Before Midnight (3:50.95) in 2021
  2. Fox Norton (3:51.00) in 2016
  3. Calico (3:51.55) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 11 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 11 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +13.25. Ahead of the 2026 Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 11 renewals, it was Before Midnight, trained by Sam Thomas and ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies, who set the fastest winning time in the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase. That runner won the race in a time of 3:50.95 in 2021. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Harry Whittington and jockey Gavin Sheehan with Saint Calvados who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 4:19.90 in the 2019 renewal.

Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Past Winners

Here are the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
3:52.78
Calico (GER)
9yo 10-10 5/1
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2024
3:51.55
Calico (GER)
8yo 10-13 3/1
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2023
4:00.42
Dancing On My Own (IRE)
9yo 11-13 14/1
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2022
4:00.33
Dads Lad (IRE)
7yo 10-10 7/2
Brian Hayes
W P Mullins (IRE)
2021
3:50.95
Before Midnight (GB)
8yo 10-3 2/1F
Sam Twiston-Davies
Sam Thomas (GB)
2020
3:58.37
Rouge Vif (FR)
6yo 11-7 5/1
Daryl Jacob
Harry Whittington (GB)
2019
4:19.90
Saint Calvados (FR)
6yo 11-12 5/2F
Gavin Sheehan
Harry Whittington (GB)
2018
3:57.40
Modus (GB)
8yo 11-9 4/1
Barry Geraghty
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2017
3:56.20
Foxtail Hill (IRE)
8yo 10-8 15/2
Sam Twiston-Davies
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2016
3:51.00
Fox Norton (FR)
6yo 11-1 5/2F
Noel Fehily
Neil Mulholland (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase have been based:

  • GB: 9 winners with an additional 16 placings from 102 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 3 placings from 12 runners

Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase over the last 11 renewals, with both Dan Skelton and Harry Whittington winning the race twice. Dan Skelton winners have been with Calico (2024 & 2025). Harry Whittington winners have been with Saint Calvados (2019) and Rouge Vif (2020).

Here are some of the top Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase trainer statistics over the last 11 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Dan Skelton9-2-3+1.00-0.89
Harry Whittington3-2-2+6.50+3.63
Henry De Bromhead5-1-3+10.00+6.12
Nigel Twiston-Davies5-1-2+3.50+1.44
Dr Richard Newland5-1-1+3.00+0.38
Paul Nicholls5-1-2+0.00-0.69
Neil Mulholland3-1-1+0.50-0.44
W P Mullins1-1-1+3.50+2.19
Sam Thomas1-1-1+2.00+1.25
Fergal O'Brien5-0-0-5.00-5.00

Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase over the last 11 renewals, with both Sam Twiston-Davies and Harry Skelton winning the race twice. Sam Twiston-Davies' winners have been with Foxtail Hill (2017) and Before Midnight (2021). Harry Skelton's wins have been with Calico (2024 & 2025).

Here are some of the top Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase jockey statistics over the last 11 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Sam Twiston-Davies7-2-3+4.50+2.14
Harry Skelton7-2-3+3.00+1.11
William Kennedy1-1-1+7.00+4.38
Brian Hayes1-1-1+3.50+2.19
Gavin Sheehan1-1-1+2.50+1.50
Brendan Powell6-0-1-6.00-4.60
Harry Cobden5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Adam Wedge4-0-0-4.00-4.00
Darragh O'Keeffe3-0-2-3.00-1.28
Sean Bowen3-0-0-3.00-3.00

2026 Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 6+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +15.00, is when runners ran in a Non Handicap last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 place in the past 90 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-28.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase is Cheltenham; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 11 winners from a total of 109 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 5 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase; that stallion, Soldier Hollow, has produced 2 winners (2025,2024).

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase; that stallion is Presenting, who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 11 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Dancing On My Own in 2023, winning for Henry De Bromhead at odds of 14/1 under the guidance of Rachael Blackmore. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 11 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Calico
Aintree - 2nd of 14 (10/1)
Red Rum Handicap Chase
2024 - Calico
Kempton - PU of 5 (3/1)
Community Focus Handicap Chase
2023 - Dancing On My Own
Listowel - 2nd of 4 (5/1)
John J. Galvin Chase
2022 - Dads Lad
Listowel - 5th of 17 (10/3)
Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle
2021 - Before Midnight
Chepstow - 1st of 7 (6/4)
Vic And Lynn Taylor Handicap Chase
2020 - Rouge Vif
Cheltenham - 3rd of 11 (9/1)
Arkle Challenge Trophy
2019 - Saint Calvados
Cheltenham - 6th of 9 (25/1)
Queen Mother Champion Chase
2018 - Modus
Aintree - 5th of 6 (14/1)
Manifesto Novices' Chase
2017 - Foxtail Hill
Cheltenham - 2nd of 10 (12/1)
Silver Trophy Chase
2016 - Fox Norton
Cheltenham - 1st of 4 (8/11)
Weatherite Novices Chase

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Cheltenham Showcase Meeting Handicap Chase Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading