Cheveley Park Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

The juvenile fillies' six-furlong championship is decided at Newmarket, a Group 1 with an outstanding record of producing classic winners and a race that regularly shapes the following season's 1000 Guineas market. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Cheveley Park Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Cheveley Park Stakes Preview

Established in 1899, the Cheveley Park Stakes is scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Newmarket racecourse on the final day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting. The race is a Group 1, which is open to two-year-old fillies, and it is run over a straight six furlongs with all of the runners carrying an equal weight of nine stone.

Runners who put in a good performance in this race are worth putting in the notebook ahead of their three-year-old campaign and worth noting when the 1,000 Guineas comes along the following year. Special Duty (2009-10) was the last filly to win both.

York and Curragh Lead the Way
York's Lowther Stakes has supplied five Cheveley Park Stakes winners, four of them winners there too. Curragh's Moyglare Stud Stakes has supplied a further four (2016, 2023, 2024 and 2026), with only Lake Victoria and this year's Sun Goddess winning it. Both trails matter ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Cheveley Park Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Newmarket tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Cheveley Park Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Cheveley Park Stakes, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Cheveley Park Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Cheveley Park Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Cheveley Park Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Sun Goddess (1:09.08) in 2026
  2. Millisle (1:09.39) in 2019
  3. Serious Attitude (1:09.94) in 2008

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Cheveley Park Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.25. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Cheveley Park Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2010 renewal when Hooray from Sir Mark Prescott Bt under the guidance of Seb Sanders, won in a time of 1:14.09, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Sun Goddess, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore set the quickest time of 1:09.08 in the 2026 renewal.

Cheveley Park Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Cheveley Park Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Cheveley Park Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:09.08
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (6 of 6) 5/6F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:11.00
True Love (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (8 of 9) 2/1F
Wayne Lordan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:11.94
Lake Victoria (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 7) 6/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:10.66
Porta Fortuna (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (6 of 11) 9/2
Oisin Murphy
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:11.84
Lezoo (GB)
2yo 9-2 (6 of 10) 11/2
William Buick
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2021
1:11.00
Tenebrism (USA)
2yo 9-0 (11 of 12) 14/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2020
1:10.00
Alcohol Free (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 7/2
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2019
1:09.39
Millisle (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (9 of 11) 16/1
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2018
1:10.13
Fairyland (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (11 of 11) 6/1
Donnacha O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:12.00
Clemmie (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (3 of 11) 15/8F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Cheveley Park Stakes have been based:

  • IRE: 10 winners with an additional 8 placings from 47 runners
  • GB: 7 winners with an additional 24 placings from 136 runners
  • FR: 3 winners with an additional 4 placings from 11 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Cheveley Park Stakes Replay


Cheveley Park Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Cheveley Park Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race seven times, with those seven winners coming from Brave Anna (2016), Clemmie (2017), Fairyland (2018), Tenebrism (2021), Lake Victoria (2024), True Love (2025) and Sun Goddess (2026).

Here are some of the top Cheveley Park Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien20-7-11+38.21+25.17
William Haggas7-1-2-2.00-2.88
G M Lyons7-1-1-3.00-4.20
Richard Hannon6-1-2-3.50-3.30
Andrew Balding5-1-2-0.50-1.10
Ralph Beckett3-1-1+3.50+1.30
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien2-1-2+3.50+2.85
Mrs John Harrington1-1-1+16.00+9.60
Rae Guest1-1-1+4.00+2.00
P Bary1-1-1+3.50+2.10

Cheveley Park Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Cheveley Park Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Clemmie (2017), Tenebrism (2021), Lake Victoria (2024) and Sun Goddess (2026). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Cheveley Park Stakes are William Buick (2 wins) and Oisin Murphy (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Cheveley Park Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore14-4-7+8.21+3.59
William Buick13-2-5-2.17+0.55
Oisin Murphy8-2-3+2.00+1.80
Wayne Lordan4-1-1-1.00-1.80
Seamie Heffernan2-1-2+24.00+15.73
Shane Foley1-1-1+16.00+9.60
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire1-1-1+3.50+2.10
Stephane Pasquier1-1-1+3.00+1.80
James Doyle7-0-2-7.00-4.25
Jamie Spencer7-0-0-7.00-7.00

2027 Cheveley Park Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Cheveley Park Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Cheveley Park Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +37.71, is when runners ran in Ireland on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last place was 2 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-38.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 6 (2) [6 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 8 (5,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (3) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (8,1) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (3,1) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Cheveley Park Stakes is Curragh; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is York; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Cheveley Park Stakes:

  • Caravaggio (2 Wins)
  • Invincible Spirit (2 Wins)
  • Kodiac (2 Wins)
  • No Nay Never (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Cheveley Park Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Havana Grey (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Brave Anna in 2016, winning for A P O'Brien at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Seamie Heffernan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Cheveley Park Stakes.

Route to the Cheveley Park Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Cheveley Park Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Sun Goddess
Curragh - 1st of 6 (4/7)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
2025 - True Love
Curragh - 2nd of 5 (1/4)
Phoenix Stakes
2024 - Lake Victoria
Curragh - 1st of 5 (11/2)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
2023 - Porta Fortuna
Curragh - 3rd of 9 (19/2)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
2022 - Lezoo
Ascot - 1st of 9 (6/5)
Princess Margaret Keeneland Stakes
2021 - Tenebrism
Naas - 1st of 9 (7/2)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
2020 - Alcohol Free
Salisbury - 2nd of 13 (13/2)
Dick Poole Fillies Stakes
2019 - Millisle
Salisbury - 2nd of 10 (9/2)
Dick Poole Fillies Stakes
2018 - Fairyland
York - 1st of 9 (6/4)
Lowther Stakes
2017 - Clemmie
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 8 (11/8)
Duchess of Cambridge Stakes

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Cheveley Park Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Cheveley Park Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading