City of York Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Seven furlongs at Group 1 level brings top-class milers and sprinters together on the Knavesmire, an in-between trip that produces genuinely competitive and often surprising contests. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
City of York Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 City of York Stakes Preview

The City of York Stakes has seen several upgrades in recent years: it went from Listed to Group 3 in 2016, then to Group 2 in 2019, and for the 2025 renewal, it was upgraded again to Group 1. It is open to runners aged three or older and is run over seven furlongs. The race takes place on the last day of the York Ebor Festival, which takes place in August.

Forget the last run
The City of York is a race to approach with an open mind, as its winners almost never arrive on the back of a victory. Just two of the last twenty came in having won last time out, the 2026 winner among those beaten last time before scoring here. The rest emerged from defeats in the big summer Group races, the Goodwood features chief among them, and Glorious Goodwood is the key source, supplying ten of the last twenty winners' final prep runs. A well-regarded miler who underperformed at that meeting is far from dismissed here ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

City of York Stakes Information:

Our dedicated York tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the City of York Stakes, but will also have predictions for each meeting at York throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the City of York Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 127%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the City of York Stakes, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 City of York Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the City of York Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run City of York Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Shine So Bright (1:21.00) in 2019
  2. Yaa Wayl (1:21.93) in 2010
  3. Nemoralia (1:22.16) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the City of York Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.07. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 City of York Stakes.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2013 renewal when Sirius Prospect from Dean Ivory under the guidance of Robert Winston, won in a time of 1:26.84, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Shine So Bright, trained by Andrew Balding and ridden by James Doyle set the quickest time of 1:21.00 in the 2019 renewal.

City of York Stakes Past Winners

Here are the City of York Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the City of York Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:24.91
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo 9-8 (1 of 14) 9/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2025
1:22.93
Never So Brave (IRE)
4yo 9-8 (7 of 10) 7/2
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2024
1:24.09
Breege (GB)
4yo 9-5 (3 of 6) 33/1
Colin Keane
John & Sean Quinn (GB)
2023
1:22.57
Kinross (GB)
6yo 9-8 (6 of 11) 9/4F
Frankie Dettori
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2022
1:22.97
Kinross (GB)
5yo 9-8 (5 of 9) 5/1
Frankie Dettori
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2021
1:22.60
Space Blues (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (1 of 9) 11/8F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:25.47
Safe Voyage (IRE)
7yo 9-6 (4 of 8) 4/1
Jason Hart
John Quinn (GB)
2019
1:21.00
Shine So Bright (GB)
3yo 9-1 (2 of 9) 6/1
James Doyle
Andrew Balding (GB)
2018
1:23.10
Expert Eye (GB)
3yo 9-1 (2 of 9) 1/1F
Frankie Dettori
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2017
1:24.08
Talaayeb (GB)
3yo 8-6 (8 of 18) 9/1
Chris Hayes
Owen Burrows (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the City of York Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 34 placings from 193 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 2 placings from 15 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 City of York Stakes Replay


City of York Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the City of York Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Andrew Balding, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Dream Eater (2009), Absolutely So (2014), Shine So Bright (2019) and Never So Brave (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the City of York Stakes are Charlie Appleby (2 wins), Ralph Beckett (2 wins) and Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the City of York Stakes. Richard Fahey has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst David O'Meara has sent out 11 without a winner.

Here are some of the top City of York Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Andrew Balding14-4-7+12.50+10.10
Charlie Appleby8-2-3-2.37-2.47
Ralph Beckett4-2-2+5.25+2.35
Sir Michael Stoute4-2-2+2.00+0.40
T Hogan4-1-2+2.00+3.00
John Quinn4-1-2+1.00+0.75
David Brown3-1-3+3.00+3.85
Dean Ivory2-1-1+1.50+0.56
John & Sean Quinn1-1-1+33.00+20.63
Edward Lynam1-1-1+14.00+8.40

City of York Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the City of York Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Dream Eater (2009), Gordon Lord Byron (2012), Space Blues (2021) and Notable Speech (2026). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the City of York Stakes is Oisin Murphy (2 wins).

Here are some of the top City of York Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick8-4-4+11.63+5.38
Oisin Murphy7-2-3+4.50+4.00
Jamie Spencer10-1-4-7.12-4.72
Ryan Moore8-1-1-4.00-5.20
James Doyle7-1-3+0.00+2.20
Silvestre De Sousa7-1-3-1.00-0.30
Colin Keane3-1-1+31.00+18.63
Jason Hart3-1-1+2.00+0.40
Declan McDonogh1-1-1+14.00+8.40
Chris Hayes1-1-1+9.00+4.50

2027 City of York Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the City of York Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

City of York Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +24.75, is when runners had 0 career starts at the track.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 5 career wins; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-33.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 1 (5,3) [14 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 7 (8,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (2) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (2,1) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (2,4) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the City of York Stakes is Goodwood; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Ascot; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 188 runners, while female runners have produced 4 winners from a total of 24 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the City of York Stakes:

  • Acclamation (2 Wins)
  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Kingman (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the City of York Stakes; that stallion is Dark Angel, who has failed to produce a winner from 9 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Breege in 2024, winning for John & Sean Quinn at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Colin Keane. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 City of York Stakes, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the City of York Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the City of York Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Notable Speech
Ascot - 6th of 9 (9/4)
Queen Anne Stakes
2025 - Never So Brave
Ascot - 1st of 6 (11/8)
Summer Mile Stakes
2024 - Breege
Goodwood - 7th of 9 (12/1)
Oak Tree Stakes
2023 - Kinross
Goodwood - 1st of 6 (10/11)
Lennox Stakes
2022 - Kinross
Goodwood - 2nd of 11 (4/1)
Lennox Stakes
2021 - Space Blues
Goodwood - 4th of 8 (11/4)
Lennox Stakes
2020 - Safe Voyage
Goodwood - 4th of 11 (9/2)
Lennox Stakes
2019 - Shine So Bright
Newmarket (Rowley) - 6th of 19 (16/1)
2000 Guineas
2018 - Expert Eye
Goodwood - 2nd of 8 (4/1)
Sussex Stakes
2017 - Talaayeb
Newbury - 7th of 8 (4/7)
Lord Weinstock Memorial EBF Stallions Stakes

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the City of York Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this City of York Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading