Clonmel Oil Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Clonmel Oil Chase is a Grade 2 over an extended two-and-a-half miles, an autumn contest that regularly attracts high-class chasers on their seasonal return. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and shortlist.
Clonmel Oil Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Clonmel Oil Chase Preview

Scheduled to take place in November of each year at the Clonmel racecourse is the Clonmel Oil Chase, a Grade 2 Chase which is run over a trip of two miles and five furlongs, and the race is open to runners who are aged four or older.

The race was originally run over three miles, but was cut to the current trip in 1994. The following year, in 1995, the race was given Grade 3 status, which was upgraded to Grade 2 a year later.

Punchestown Form Leads the Way
Ten of the last 20 Clonmel Oil Chase winners last ran at Punchestown, five of them in the Punchestown Gold Cup. Seven of the ten were placed, and four won, so Punchestown form from the spring festival is the key pointer ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Clonmel Oil Chase Information:

We also have a dedicated Clonmel tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Clonmel Oil Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2006, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Clonmel Oil Chase, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Clonmel Oil Chase Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Clonmel Oil Chase Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Clonmel Oil Chase races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Arvika Ligeonniere (4:54.80) in 2013
  2. Alelchi Inois (4:57.40) in 2016
  3. Mossbank (5:00.80) in 2007

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Clonmel Oil Chase next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +3.43. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Clonmel Oil Chase, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 4:54.80 was set by Arvika Ligeonniere in 2013, trained by W P Mullins and ridden by R Walsh, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2023 when Allaho won in a time of 6:05.90 for trainer W P Mullins, who booked Paul Townend in the saddle.

Clonmel Oil Chase Past Winners

Here are the Clonmel Oil Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Clonmel Oil Chase are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
5:21.20
Il Etait Temps (FR)
7yo 11-12 2/9F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2024
5:07.00
Saint Sam (FR)
7yo 11-8 6/4F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2023
6:05.90
Allaho (FR)
9yo 11-3 1/4F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2022
5:56.00
Blue Lord (FR)
7yo 11-8 5/6F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2021
5:38.10
Fakir Doudairies (FR)
6yo 12-0 5/4F
Mark Walsh
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2020
5:46.10
Bachasson (FR)
9yo 11-7 9/4
David Mullins
W P Mullins (IRE)
2019
5:33.50
Douvan (FR)
9yo 11-5 4/5F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2018
5:01.30
Kemboy (FR)
6yo 11-4 11/8F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2017
5:37.40
Alpha Des Obeaux (FR)
7yo 11-4 7/1
Sean Flanagan
M F Morris (IRE)
2016
4:57.40
Alelchi Inois (FR)
8yo 11-5 2/1F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)

2025 Clonmel Oil Chase Replay


Clonmel Oil Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Clonmel Oil Chase over the last 20 renewals is W P Mullins, who has won the race ten times, with those ten winners coming from Arvika Ligeonniere (2013), Champagne Fever (2014), Alelchi Inois (2016), Kemboy (2018), Douvan (2019), Bachasson (2020), Blue Lord (2022), Allaho (2023), Saint Sam (2024) and Il Etait Temps (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Clonmel Oil Chase are Noel Meade (3 wins) and E J O'Grady (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Clonmel Oil Chase; Gordon Elliott has sent a total of 18 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Clonmel Oil Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins21-10-11-0.24+1.51
Noel Meade8-3-3+3.50-0.55
E J O'Grady4-2-2+0.16-1.43
Henry De Bromhead6-1-1-4.86-4.91
M F Morris5-1-1+3.00+0.38
Joseph Patrick O'Brien5-1-1-2.75-3.00
T J Taaffe2-1-1+1.50+0.56
Michael Hourigan1-1-1+3.50+2.10
Gordon Elliott18-0-6-18.00-7.44
John Patrick Ryan3-0-0-3.00-2.00

Clonmel Oil Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Clonmel Oil Chase over the last 20 renewals is Paul Townend, who has won the race seven times, with those seven winners coming from Champagne Fever (2014), Kemboy (2018), Douvan (2019), Blue Lord (2022), Allaho (2023), Saint Sam (2024) and Il Etait Temps (2025).

Here are some of the top Clonmel Oil Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Paul Townend10-7-8+2.71+0.35
Mark Walsh9-1-2-6.75-3.12
Sean Flanagan5-1-1+3.00+0.38
Jack Kennedy4-0-4-4.00+0.75
Danny Mullins4-0-0-4.00-2.00
Keith Donoghue3-0-1-3.00-1.50
J J Slevin2-0-0-2.00-1.00
Mark Enright2-0-0-2.00-2.00
Liam Quinlan1-0-0-1.00+0.00
Robbie Colgan1-0-0-1.00+0.00

2026 Clonmel Oil Chase Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Clonmel Oil Chase will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Clonmel Oil Chase Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +9.06, is when runners were 1st in the betting market.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were 3rd in the betting market; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-22.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Clonmel Oil Chase is Punchestown; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at Punchestown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 106 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 2 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Clonmel Oil Chase:

  • Be My Native (2 Wins)
  • Sea Raven (2 Wins)
  • Voix Du Nord (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Clonmel Oil Chase; that stallion is Oscar, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Alpha Des Obeaux in 2017, winning for M F Morris at odds of 7/1 under the guidance of Sean Flanagan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 15 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Clonmel Oil Chase, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Clonmel Oil Chase

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Clonmel Oil Chase. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Il Etait Temps
Sandown - 1st of 7 (9/2)
Celebration Chase
2024 - Saint Sam
Auteuil - 1st of 12 (2/1)
Prix de lOrleanais
2023 - Allaho
Punchestown - 1st of 9 (6/5)
Punchestown Gold Cup
2022 - Blue Lord
Punchestown - 1st of 6 (2/1)
Barberstown Castle Novice Chase
2021 - Fakir Doudairies
Punchestown - 3rd of 6 (11/2)
Punchestown Gold Cup
2020 - Bachasson
Clonmel - 1st of 5 (4/6)
Download The BoyleSports App Chase
2019 - Douvan
Punchestown - 2nd of 9 (4/5)
Punchestown Champion Chase
2018 - Kemboy
Punchestown - 1st of 18 (11/4)
Punchestown Listed Novice Handicap Chase
2017 - Alpha Des Obeaux
Down Royal - 4th of 8 (12/1)
BetVictor Champion Chase
2016 - Alelchi Inois
Merano - 3rd of 12 (23/20)
LXXVII Gran Premio Merano Alto Adige

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Clonmel Oil Chase Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading